Boys' Tennis Postseason History

Montgomery Bell Academy vs.
Memphis University School

State Bracket Meetings: 93
First Meeting: Wednesday, June 6, 1962
Series: MUS leads series 57-36

Historical Results

Game Date Winner Result Detail
Jun. 6, 1962 John Buntin (MBA) 2-0 Game 10 Bracket
Jun. 7, 1966 Greer Cummings (MBA) 2-1 Game 11 Bracket
Jun. 6, 1967 Dave Moses (MUS) 2-1 Game 9 Bracket
Jun. 6, 1967 Buzz Beauchamp (MBA) 2-0 Game 6 Bracket
Jun. 7, 1967 McClure/Minor (MUS) 2-0 Game 5 Bracket
Jun. 4, 1968 McDonald/Curtis (MBA) 2-0 Game 5 Bracket
Jun. 4, 1968 Henry Walker (MBA) 1-0 Game 3 Bracket
Jun. 4, 1969 Walker/Copple (MBA) 2-1 Game 6 Bracket
Jun. 2, 1971 Rip Trammell (MBA) 2-0 Game 12 Bracket
Jun. 7, 1972 Larry Richmond (MUS) 2-0 Game 3 Bracket
May. 24, 1978 Tiger Buford (MUS) 2-0 Game 10 Bracket
May. 24, 1978 Tiger Buford/Scott Hale (MUS) 2-0 Game 3 Bracket
May. 25, 1978 Tiger Buford (MUS) 2-0 Game 13 Bracket
May. 25, 1978 Buford/Hale (MUS) 2-0 Game 7 Bracket
May. 23, 1979 Jimmy Brown (MUS) 2-0 Game 12 Bracket
May. 23, 1979 Templeton/DeBlanc (MBA) 2-1 Game 6 Bracket
May. 24, 1979 Jimmy Brown (MUS) 2-1 Game 14 Bracket
May. 18, 1983 Murray Garrott (MUS) 2-0 Game 25 Bracket
May. 16, 1984 Jeff Barry (MUS) 2-1 Game 26 Bracket
May. 14, 1985 Murray Garrott (MUS) 2-0 Game 24 Bracket
May. 14, 1985 Garrott/Morris (MUS) 2-0 Game 1 Bracket
May. 13, 1986 Morris/Black (MUS) 2-0 Game 3 Bracket
May. 12, 1987 Fleming Wilt (MBA) 2-0 Game 2 Bracket
May. 17, 1988 MUS 4-1 Game 1 Results Bracket
May. 20, 1992 MUS 4-3 Game 3 Results Bracket
May. 20, 1993 Sam Smaldone (MBA) 2-0 Game 10 Bracket
May. 25, 1994 MBA 4-2 Game 2 Results Bracket
May. 26, 1994 Ben Cousins (MUS) 2-0 Game 7 Bracket
May. 27, 1994 Howell/Warner (MBA) 2-0 Game 14 Bracket
May. 25, 1995 Randy Howell (MBA) 1-0 Game 2 Bracket
May. 26, 1995 McGugin/McGugin (MBA) 2-1 Game 14 Bracket
May. 24, 1996 McGugin/McGugin (MBA) 2-0 Game 13 Bracket
May. 22, 1997 Carter Paine/Bryan Fisher (MBA) 2-0 Game 7 Bracket
May. 23, 1997 Beesley/Davis (MBA) 2-0 Game 13 Bracket
May. 21, 1998 George Pettey/Mason Cousins (MUS) 2-0 Game 1 Bracket
May. 27, 1999 Mason Cousins (MUS) 2-0 Game 6 Bracket
May. 23, 2001 MUS 4-1 Game 3 Results Bracket
May. 24, 2001 Michael Flowers (MUS, 10) 2-0 Game 4 Bracket
May. 24, 2001 Curtis/McClure (MUS) 2-0 Game 5 Bracket
May. 25, 2001 Curtis/McClure (MUS) 2-0 Game 7 Bracket
May. 22, 2002 MUS 4-1 Game 3 Results Bracket
May. 23, 2002 Flowers/Sossaman (MUS) 2-1 Game 6 Bracket
May. 21, 2003 MBA 4-3 Game 3 Results Bracket
May. 22, 2003 Michael Flowers (MUS, 12) 2-0 Game 4 Bracket
May. 22, 2003 Alex Guyton (MUS, 10)/Bo Ladyman (MUS, 10) 2-0 Game 4 Bracket
May. 22, 2003 Mark Fritz (MBA, 12)/Dwight Dale (MBA, 11) 2-0 Game 1 Bracket
May. 23, 2003 Michael Flowers (MUS) 2-1 Game 7 Bracket
May. 23, 2003 Guyton/Ladyman (MUS) 2-1 Game 7 Bracket
May. 26, 2004 MUS 4-2 Game 3 Results Bracket
May. 27, 2004 Alex Guyton (MUS, 11)/Bo Ladyman (MUS, 11) 2-0 Game 4 Bracket
May. 27, 2004 Smith/Lang (MUS) 2-0 Game 5 Bracket
May. 24, 2005 MUS 4-0 Game 3 Results Bracket
May. 25, 2005 William Lang (MUS, 10) 2-0 Game 4 Bracket
May. 25, 2005 Morgan/George (MUS) 2-0 Game 5 Bracket
May. 24, 2006 Will Carter (MUS, 9)/Michael Wills (MUS, 10) 2-1 Game 4 Bracket
May. 24, 2006 William Lang (MUS, 11) 2-0 Game 1 Bracket
May. 24, 2007 Michael Wills (MUS, 11)/Jackson Knight (MUS, 10) 2-0 Game 4 Bracket
May. 24, 2007 Will Carter (MUS, 10)/Watson George (MUS, 11) 2-0 Game 1 Bracket
May. 24, 2007 Adam Baker (MBA) 2-0 Game 5 Bracket
May. 21, 2009 Grant Hopkins (MUS, 12)/Jackson Knight (MUS, 12) 2-1 Game 2 Bracket
May. 25, 2010 MBA 4-0 Game 2 Results Bracket
May. 27, 2010 William George (MUS, 10)/J.P. DeVincenzo (MUS, 11) 2-1 Game 2 Bracket
May. 28, 2010 Marshall Sharp (MUS) 2-0 Game 7 Bracket
May. 26, 2011 Healy Fuess (MUS, 11)/Jacob Birnhaum (MUS, 9) 2-0 Game 4 Bracket
May. 26, 2011 Walker Sims (MUS, 9) 2-0 Game 3 Bracket
May. 26, 2011 Marshall Sharp (MUS) 2-1 Game 5 Bracket
May. 26, 2011 Karpos/Anderson (MBA) 2-0 Game 5 Bracket
May. 27, 2011 Karpos/Anderson (MBA) 2-0 Game 7 Bracket
May. 23, 2012 MBA 4-1 Game 3 Results Bracket
May. 24, 2012 Palmer Campbell (MBA) 2-0 Game 6 Bracket
May. 25, 2012 Walker Simms (MUS) 2-0 Game 7 Bracket
May. 22, 2013 MUS 4-1 Game 3 Results Bracket
May. 23, 2013 Marshall Sharp (MUS, 12) 2-1 Game 2 Bracket
May. 23, 2013 Colin Donoghue (MUS, 12)/Jacob Birnbaum (MUS, 11) 2-1 Game 2 Bracket
May. 23, 2013 Marshall Sharp (MUS) 2-0 Game 5 Bracket
May. 23, 2013 Donoghue/ Birnbaum (MUS) 2-0 Game 5 Bracket
May. 22, 2014 Walker Sims (MUS, 12) 2-0 Game 4 Bracket
May. 21, 2015 George Harwell (MBA) 2-1 Game 6 Bracket
May. 24, 2016 MUS 4-2 Game 2 Results Bracket
May. 26, 2016 Weston Touliatos (MUS, 9) 2-1 Game 4 Bracket
May. 23, 2017 MBA 4-1 Game 2 Results Bracket
May. 25, 2017 Weston Touliatos (MUS, 10) 2-0 Game 2 Bracket
May. 25, 2017 Hugh Graham (MBA, 10)/John Morphett (MBA, 12) 2-0 Game 2 Bracket
May. 25, 2017 George Harwell (MBA) 2-0 Game 5 Bracket
May. 26, 2017 George Harwell (MBA) 2-0 Game 7 Bracket
May. 24, 2018 Hugh Graham (MBA, 11)/John Spurgeon (MBA, 12) 3-1 Game 2 Bracket
May. 24, 2018 Baylor Sai (MBA) 2-0 Game 5 Bracket
May. 21, 2019 MBA 4-3 Game 2 Results Bracket
May. 23, 2019 Hugh Graham (MBA, 12)/Anson Anderson (MBA, 9) 2-1 Game 2 Bracket
May. 23, 2019 Baylor Sai (MBA) 2-0 Game 5 Bracket
May. 25, 2021 MBA 4-0 Game 1 Results Bracket
May. 27, 2021 Foster Pierce (MBA, 11) 2-1 Game 4 Bracket
May. 26, 2022 Mac Owen (MUS, 12)
Sam Schroerlucke (MUS, 9)
1-0 Game 3 Bracket
ADS BY GOOGLE