Championships by Year

Year Class Champion Runner-Up Score Site
2019 Division II AA Briarcrest (29-2) Brentwood Academy (25-7) 65-54 Nashville
2019 Division II A Webb School of Knoxville (30-6) Tipton-Rosemark (23-9) 75-40 Nashville
2019 Class AAA Bearden (32-5) Memphis East (26-9) 83-68 Murfreesboro
2019 Class AA Wooddale (33-4) Fulton (28-5) 59-46 Murfreesboro
2019 Class A Columbia Academy (31-5) Humboldt (30-4) 75-60 Murfreesboro
2018 Division II A Knoxville Grace (27-7) Webb School of Knoxville (29-6) 46-44 Nashville
2018 Class AAA Memphis East (29-3) Whitehaven (24-7) 72-50 Murfreesboro
2018 Class AA Hamilton (36-2) Fulton (25-9) 60-58 Murfreesboro
2018 Class A Loretto (29-5) Frederick Douglass (32-2) 74-67 Murfreesboro
2018 Division II AA Brentwood Academy (25-5) Baylor (19-7) 50-44 Nashville
2017 Division II AA Brentwood Academy (30-2) McCallie (27-8) 74-42 Nashville
2017 Division II A Lausanne (26-8) Franklin Road Academy (26-11) 64-55 Nashville
2017 Class AAA Memphis East (36-3) Southwind (33-7) 65-45 Murfreesboro
2017 Class AA Maplewood (29-7) Knoxville Catholic (31-2) 60-57 Murfreesboro
2017 Class A Harriman (33-6) Clay County (32-5) 74-73 Murfreesboro
2016 Division II A Harding Academy Franklin Road Academy 87-84 (OT) Nashville
2016 Class AAA Memphis East (32-2) Cordova (30-4) 64-60 Murfreesboro
2016 Class AA Fulton (32-2) Brainerd (30-6) 59-50 Murfreesboro
2016 Class A Mitchell (33-7) B.T. Washington (32-6) 50-40 Murfreesboro
2016 Division II AA Brentwood Academy Ensworth 82-49 Nashville
2015 Class AAA Hamilton (16-15) Brentwood (30-7) 65-62 Murfreesboro
2015 Class AA Haywood (35-2) Fulton (28-5) 47-33 Murfreesboro
2015 Class A Mitchell (32-6) Union City (33-4) 69-39 Murfreesboro
2015 Division II AA Brentwood Academy (28-2) Christian Brothers (29-1) 58-55 Nashville
2015 Division II A St. George's Harding Academy 68-45 Nashville
2014 Division II AA Ensworth Memphis University School (17-14) 57-46 Nashville
2014 Division II A Battle Ground Academy Franklin Road Academy (26-9) 62-49 Nashville
2014 Class AAA Blackman (28-6) Oak Ridge (32-8) 60-58 Murfreesboro
2014 Class AA Jackson South Side (32-2) East Nashville (28-6) 91-83 Murfreesboro
2014 Class A Mitchell (30-6) Meigs County (32-5) 56-27 Murfreesboro
2013 Division II AA Ensworth (23-6) Briarcrest (27-7) 87-77 OT Nashville
2013 Division II A Lausanne (24-4) Evangelical Christian School (19-11) 67-43 Nashville
2013 Class AAA Southwind (34-6) Dyer County (31-4) 76-53 Murfreesboro
2013 Class AA Christ Presbyterian Academy (37-2) Jackson South Side (28-4) 63-42 Murfreesboro
2013 Class A Humboldt (29-6) Lake County (10-24) 61-58 Murfreesboro
2012 Class A Friendship Christian (28-3) Perry County (30-5) 38-34 Murfreesboro
2012 Class AAA Memphis East (23-9) Memphis Central (20-10) 71-61 Murfreesboro
2012 Class AA Christ Presbyterian Academy (37-2) Mitchell (23-10) 78-64 Murfreesboro
2012 Division II AA Ensworth (24-6) Briarcrest (24-6) 61-52 Nashville
2012 Division II A Donelson Christian Academy (19-10) University School of Nashville (25-7) 55-33 Nashville
2011 Division II AA Ensworth (27-3) McCallie (19-8) 66-55 Nashville
2011 Division II A Evangelical Christian School (22-6) Franklin Road Academy (27-7) 51-45 Nashville
2011 Class AAA Craigmont (33-5) Bearden (35-3) 61-55 Murfreesboro
2011 Class AA Liberty (33-3) East Literature (29-7) 67-57 Murfreesboro
2011 Class A Lake County (26-10) Middleton (32-2) 84-63 Murfreesboro
2010 Class AA Bolivar Central (32-4) Liberty (29-9) 72-62 Murfreesboro
2010 Class A Clarksville Academy (36-2) Chattanooga Grace (24-8) 82-77 (2OT) Murfreesboro
2010 Division II AA Montgomery Bell Academy (24-5) Christian Brothers (26-5) 53-47 Nashville
2010 Division II A St. George's (25-6) University School of Nashville (21-7) 56-41 Nashville
2010 Class AAA Melrose (37-4) White Station (28-9) 75-70 Murfreesboro
2009 Division II A Harding Academy (22-7) St. George's (24-7) 59-57 Nashville
2009 Class AAA White Station (31-7) Raleigh Egypt (35-3) 64-61 Murfreesboro
2009 Class AA Fulton (30-6) B.T. Washington (29-3) 56-55 Murfreesboro
2009 Class A Manassas (27-2) Tennessee Temple (28-6) 60-34 Murfreesboro
2009 Division II AA Ensworth (28-5) Father Ryan (24-8) 61-44 Nashville
2008 Division II AA Briarcrest (22-12) Christian Brothers (26-7) 68-49 Nashville
2008 Division II A Harding Academy (22-10) Tipton-Rosemark (21-10) 72-68 (OT) Nashville
2008 Class AAA Ridgeway (34-3) White Station (25-13) 68-56 Murfreesboro
2008 Class AA Fulton (28-4) Mitchell (25-9) 74-68 Murfreesboro
2008 Class A Union City (37-0) Manassas (35-6) 83-81 Murfreesboro
2007 Division II Memphis University School (25-9) St. George's (25-6) 70-50 Nashville
2007 Class AAA Maryville (30-7) Clarksville (33-3) 69-66 (2OT) Murfreesboro
2007 Class AA Liberty (37-3) Mitchell (28-13) 89-70 Murfreesboro
2007 Class A Tennessee Temple (32-3) Chattanooga Arts & Sciences (24-11) 61-37 Murfreesboro
2006 Division II Brentwood Academy (33-2) Evangelical Christian School (20-7) 68-44 Nashville
2006 Class AAA Hamilton (39-0) Shelbyville (34-4) 76-75 (2OT) Murfreesboro
2006 Class AA Liberty (34-3) Mitchell (31-7) 64-60 Murfreesboro
2006 Class A Union City (30-9) Chattanooga Grace (32-6) 68-52 Murfreesboro
2005 Class AA Bolivar Central (29-5) Raleigh Egypt (33-3) 44-40 Murfreesboro
2005 Class A Middleton (31-6) Peabody (27-10) 56-49 Murfreesboro
2005 Division II Brentwood Academy (39-2) Briarcrest (27-8) 80-54 Nashville
2005 Class AAA Ridgeway (34-5) Jackson North Side (25-5) 64-42 Murfreesboro
2004 Division II Brentwood Academy (27-7) Christian Brothers (24-11) 51-34 Murfreesboro
2004 Class AAA White Station (39-2) Jackson North Side (29-3) 82-71 Murfreesboro
2004 Class AA Bolivar Central (31-4) Jackson South Side (20-11) 80-60 Murfreesboro
2004 Class A Unaka (25-13) Chattanooga Grace (25-10) 63-47 Murfreesboro
2003 Division II Brentwood Academy (24-9) Lausanne (28-6) 68-49 Murfreesboro
2003 Class AAA White Station (36-2) Bradley Central (36-3) 55-39 Murfreesboro
2003 Class AA Giles County (32-2) Ridgeway (36-5) 65-63 Murfreesboro
2003 Class A Tennessee Temple (35-2) Greenfield (24-11) 58-50 Murfreesboro
2002 Division II Father Ryan (29-2) Baylor (17-11) 64-46 Murfreesboro
2002 Class AAA White Station (36-2) Science Hill (35-5) 59-45 Murfreesboro
2002 Class AA Ridgeway (37-4) Marshall County (28-6) 77-46 Murfreesboro
2002 Class A Tennessee Temple (34-4) Ezell Harding (27-5) 58-45 Murfreesboro
2001 Division II Montgomery Bell Academy Father Ryan 67-62 Murfreesboro
2001 Class AAA Bartlett Gallatin 45-41 Murfreesboro
2001 Class AA B.T. Washington Austin East 79-62 Murfreesboro
2001 Class A Chattanooga Christian Ezell Harding 57-54 Murfreesboro
2000 Division II Montgomery Bell Academy (29-6) Brentwood Academy (19-10) 62-47 Murfreesboro
2000 Class A South Fulton (29-2) Cosby (30-6) 57-45 Murfreesboro
2000 Class AA Ridgeway (30-6) Austin East (34-3) 66-57 Murfreesboro
2000 Class AAA White Station (34-4) Bradley Central (37-2) 64-39 Murfreesboro
1999 Division II Father Ryan (26-7) Goodpasture (25-7) 51-42 Murfreesboro
1999 Class A Moore County (35-4) Cosby (29-5) 60-49 Murfreesboro
1999 Class AA Carver (30-8) Austin East (34-4) 86-85 (OT) Murfreesboro
1999 Class AAA White County (25-2) Columbia Central (35-2) 56-47 Murfreesboro
1998 Class A Ezell Harding (26-5) Tennessee Temple (30-5) 44-42 (2 OT) Murfreesboro
1998 Class AA Kingsbury (33-4) Fulton (31-5) 70-61 Murfreesboro
1998 Class AAA White County (34-2) White Station (31-6) 55-45 Murfreesboro
1998 Division II Montgomery Bell Academy (17-10) Father Ryan (25-8) 55-51 Murfreesboro
1997 Class A Perry County (37-0) Columbia Academy (28-7) 82-47 Murfreesboro
1997 Class AA Union City (30-6) Melrose (32-7) 51-44 Murfreesboro
1997 Class AAA Cleveland (33-2) Brainerd (31-6) 87-79 Murfreesboro
1996 Class A Boyd Buchanan (30-2) Perry County (30-3) 48-47 Murfreesboro
1996 Class AA Nashville Martin Luther King (22-9) Fulton (29-4) 57-49 Murfreesboro
1996 Class AAA Memphis East (29-7) White Station (31-6) 61-58 Murfreesboro
1995 Class A Pickett County (35-3) Adamsville (29-4) 70-60 Murfreesboro
1995 Class AA Harriman (31-3) Sweetwater (35-3) 63-59 Murfreesboro
1995 Class AAA Science Hill (37-3) Brainerd (34-3) 77-56 Murfreesboro
1994 Class AAA Science Hill (37-2) John Overton (31-4) 79-62 Murfreesboro
1994 Class A Battle Ground Academy (33-4) Goodpasture (32-6) 65-62 (OT) Murfreesboro
1994 Class AA Sweetwater (32-4) Giles County (29-5) 71-53 Murfreesboro
1993 Class A Battle Ground Academy (33-0) Pickett County (32-5) 74-71 Murfreesboro
1993 Class AA David Lipscomb (32-4) Sweetwater (30-6) 73-54 Murfreesboro
1993 Class AAA Fairley (37-1) Columbia Central (29-6) 91-71 Murfreesboro
1992 Class A Middleton (31-5) East Robertson (26-7) 75-60 Murfreesboro
1992 Class AA Union City (33-4) Alcoa (29-5) 57-54 Murfreesboro
1992 Class AAA Brainerd (35-3) Columbia Central (33-3) 68-51 Murfreesboro
1991 Class AA Kingsbury (38-1) Brentwood Academy (29-7) 53-46 Murfreesboro
1991 Class AAA Hamilton (25-7) Science Hill (34-2) 55-54 Murfreesboro
1991 Class A Nashville Martin Luther King (24-8) Chattanooga Arts & Sciences (24-8) 51-47 Murfreesboro
1990 Class A Pickett County (28-8) Clarkrange (24-12) 65-51 Murfreesboro
1990 Class AA Union City (26-9) Brentwood Academy (29-2) 76-65 Murfreesboro
1990 Class AAA Science Hill (37-1) Tyner (26-8) 69-52 Murfreesboro
1989 Class A East Robertson (34-4) Oliver Springs (29-7) 83-62 Murfreesboro
1989 Class AA Bolton Treadwell (38-3) 84-76 Murfreesboro
1989 Class AAA Franklin (37-2) Whites Creek 43-42 Murfreesboro
1988 Class A East Robertson (37-2) Boyd Buchanan (30-6) 96-80 Nashville
1988 Class AA Memphis East (37-3) Loudon (27-7) 70-69 Nashville
1988 Class AAA Brainerd (35-6) Memphis Northside (27-8) 88-81 Nashville
1987 Class AAA Christian Brothers (32-5) Dyersburg 71-70 Nashville
1987 Class A East Robertson (36-1) Richland 77-59 Nashville
1987 Class AA Austin East (28-3) Mitchell 57-53 Nashville
1986 Class A Westside (35-5) Bolton 74-71 Nashville
1986 Class AA Obion County (34-5) Austin East 64-59 Nashville
1986 Class AAA Westwood (33-2) Kirby 60-59 Nashville
1985 Class A Bolton (33-3) Westside 76-67 Nashville
1985 Class AA Austin East (33-1) Manassas 68-63 Nashville
1985 Class AAA Whitehaven (34-1) Westwood 67-57 Nashville
1984 Class A Greenfield (28-7) Bolton 69-63 Nashville
1984 Class AA Kirby (33-5) Memphis East 80-64 Nashville
1984 Class AAA Brainerd (27-5) Oakland 54-50 Nashville
1983 Class A East Robertson (33-4) Hampton 73-67 Nashville
1983 Class AA Memphis East (30-3) Beech 82-56 Nashville
1983 Class AAA Melrose (37-3) Briarcrest 63-47 Nashville
1982 Class A Friendship High (23-8) Alcoa 63-61 Murfreesboro
1982 Class AA Memphis East (28-7) Chattanooga Kirkman 64-61 Murfreesboro
1982 Class AAA Memphis Central (30-6) Austin East 53-49 Nashville
1981 Class A Bolton (32-5) Hampton 71-66 Murfreesboro
1981 Class AA Memphis Central (30-7) Humboldt 61-55 Murfreesboro
1981 Class AAA Nashville Pearl (30-6) Carver 64-53 Murfreesboro
1980 Class AAA Memphis Northside (33-7) Howard 75-63 Murfreesboro
1980 Class A Middleton (24-5) Meigs County 65-59 Murfreesboro
1980 Class AA Trezevant (34-1) Knoxville South Young 74-62 Murfreesboro
1979 Class A Bolton (37-1) Powell Valley 64-61 Murfreesboro
1979 Class AA Memphis East (34-2) Knoxville Rule 69-63 (OT) Murfreesboro
1979 Class AAA Memphis Northside (32-1) Hamilton 97-59 Murfreesboro
1978 Class A Bolton (33-2) Goodpasture 64-53 Murfreesboro
1978 Class AA Knoxville Holston (34-1) Knoxville Rule 71-51 Murfreesboro
1978 Class AAA Melrose (38-1) Haywood 62-49 Murfreesboro
1977 Class A Perry County (27-1) Bolton 94-76 Murfreesboro
1977 Class AA Treadwell (30-7) Manassas 57-56 Murfreesboro
1977 Class AAA Austin East (34-2) Hamilton 72-59 Murfreesboro
1976 Class A Perry County (27-5) Knoxville Catholic 68-59 Murfreesboro
1976 Class AA Humboldt (34-2) Lexington 61-56 Murfreesboro
1976 Class AAA McGavock (25-6) Nashville North 97-77 Murfreesboro
1975 Small Bolton (35-0) Denmark West 103-74 Murfreesboro
1975 Large Memphis Northside (35-3) Fairley 76-73 Murfreesboro
1974 Small Happy Valley (28-9) Knoxville Catholic 44-42 Memphis
1974 Large Melrose (33-0) Haywood 66-30 Memphis
1973 Small Collierville (28-6) Peabody 64-63 Knoxville
1973 Large Gallatin (29-1) Dobyns Bennett 47-44 Knoxville
1972 Chattanooga Riverside (33-1) Howard 60-53 Nashville
1971 Nashville Cameron (32-0) Lexington 56-50 Memphis
1970 Nashville Cameron (29-1) Melrose 62-52 Memphis
1969 Chattanooga Riverside (32-0) Stratford 44-39 Nashville
1968 Chattanooga Riverside (33-2) Science Hill 67-61 Memphis
1967 Alcoa (34-1) Knoxville Holston 46-45 Knoxville
1966 Nashville Pearl (31-0) Treadwell 63-54 Nashville
1965 Murfreesboro Central (32-0) Alcoa 41-33 Memphis
1965 Nashville Pearl (26-3) Alcoa 68-54 Nashville
1965 Murfreesboro Central (32-0) Gallatin Union 41-33 Memphis
1965 Nashville Pearl (26-3) Gallatin Union 68-54 Nashville
1964 Donelson (28-4) Clarksville 68-49 Nashville
1963 Oak Ridge (26-5) Murfreesboro Central 38-36 (OT) Nashville
1962 Bradley Central (34-5) Fulton 62-53 Nashville
1961 Oak Ridge (23-6) Dobyns Bennett 40-39 Knoxville
1960 Hampton (44-4) Union City 49-42 Nashville
1959 Alcoa (37-4) Meigs County 70-58 Nashville
1958 Lenoir City (33-2) Chattanooga Central 34-33 Nashville
1957 Perry County (29-9) Dobyns Bennett 52-44 Nashville
1956 Perry County (34-2) Hillsboro 67-50 Nashville
1955 Perry County (34-2) Dobyns Bennett 52-48 Memphis
1954 Nashville West (30-3) LaFollette 42-40 Nashville
1953 Nashville Dupont (32-3) Memphis Central 72-57 Johnson City
1952 Selmer (34-2) Jackson 63-47 Memphis
1951 Knoxville High (28-5) Selmer 61-57 Nashville
1950 Happy Valley (36-0) Knoxville High 34-26 Knoxville
1949 Humboldt (44-0) Nashville Dupont 46-38 Nashville
1948 Nashville West (24-5) Tennessee 61-39 Knoxville
1947 Soddy-Daisy (43-2) Nashville West 52-26 Knoxville
1946 Nashville West (32-2) Livingston Academy 50-30 Murfreesboro
1945 Dobyns Bennett (23-6) Chattanooga Central 39-32 Nashville
1944 Nashville West (28-2) Elizabethton 38-30 Nashville
1943 Chattanooga Central (33-0) Friendsville 48-30 Nashville
1942 Bradley Central (39-1) Milan 24-14 Nashville
1941 Knoxville High (29-5) Happy Valley 46-22 Maryville
1940 Bradley Central (35-6) Father Ryan 25-22 Jackson
1939 Knoxville High (30-7) Nashville Isaac Litton 32-21 Nashville
1938 Whitehaven (33-1) Knoxville High 48-41 Kingsport
1937 Tennessee (19-6) Columbia Central 31-26 Milan
1932 Ramer (25-1) Chattanooga City 26-24 Knoxville
1931 Chester County (17-1) Lenoir City 31-9 Knoxville
1930 Lenoir City (17-6) Memphis Central 24-19 Knoxville
1929 College Grove (45-0) Halls 32-14 Knoxville
1928 Purdy (32-0) Nashville Cathedral 19-14 Nashville
1927 Nashville Cathedral (21-3) Alpine 19-15 Nashville
1926 Montgomery Bell Academy (16-2) Memphis Central 24-10 Nashville
1925 Hume Fogg (13-2) Montgomery Bell Academy 23-18 Nashville
1924 Montgomery Bell Academy (16-4) Chattanooga Central 20-17 Nashville
1923 Hume Fogg (18-3) Knoxville High 28-16 Nashville
1922 Hume Fogg (19-2) Morgan School 28-24 Nashville
1921 Hume Fogg (16-3) Montgomery Bell Academy 24-22 Nashville
ADS BY GOOGLE