Participant Tournament History

2008 Class AA State Girls' Softball Tournament Participants


Chester Co. High School

Henderson, TN

Game Date Opponent Result
May. 20, 1982 Sheffield W, 11-6
May. 25, 1982 Ooltewah L, 1-13
May. 25, 1982 Ooltewah L, 3-11
May. 20, 2008 Goodpasture L, 0-8
May. 21, 2008 Westview L, 3-4
May. 24, 2011 Unicoi Co. L, 3-15
May. 25, 2011 Bledsoe Co. L, 0-1
May. 22, 2012 CAK L, 1-3
May. 23, 2012 East Hamilton W, 6-3
May. 24, 2012 White House L, 0-2
May. 21, 2013 East Hamilton W, 12-6
May. 22, 2013 Gibbs W, 4-3
May. 23, 2013 Goodpasture L, 3-6
May. 24, 2013 Lexington L, 3-10
May. 24, 2016 White House Heritage L, 0-1
May. 25, 2016 Livingston Academy W, 2-0
May. 26, 2016 DeKalb Co. L, 1-5

Covington High School

Covington, TN

Game Date Opponent Result
May. 22, 1986 Goodpasture W, 3-2
May. 27, 1986 Gibbs L, 3-4
May. 27, 1986 Gibbs L, 0-3
May. 21, 1987 Chattanooga Central L, 1-2
May. 21, 1987 Brentwood Academy L, 2-9
May. 19, 1988 Meigs Co. W, 15-5
May. 19, 1988 Gibbs L, 0-1
May. 20, 1988 Brentwood Academy L, 1-4
May. 18, 1989 David Lipscomb W, 4-3
May. 18, 1989 Sequatchie Co. W, 3-0
May. 19, 1989 Powell L, 0-7
May. 19, 1989 Powell L, 1-8
May. 24, 1990 Powell L, 2-3
May. 24, 1990 Sequatchie Co. L, 2-3
May. 30, 1991 Gibbs W, 2-1
May. 30, 1991 Sequatchie Co. L, 1-3
May. 31, 1991 Powell L, 4-5
May. 31, 1991 Sequatchie Co. W, 11-1
May. 31, 1991 Notre Dame W, 5-2
May. 28, 1992 Notre Dame W, 5-1
May. 28, 1992 Brentwood Academy L, 3-4
May. 29, 1992 Gibbs L, 1-3
May. 29, 1992 Camden W, 6-5
May. 27, 1993 Marion Co. W, 5-0
May. 27, 1993 David Lipscomb L, 0-5
May. 28, 1993 Waverly L, 2-4
May. 20, 1998 Chattanooga Central L, 0-5
May. 21, 1998 Spring Hill L, 1-6
May. 25, 1999 Giles Co. L, 1-2
May. 26, 1999 Waverly L, 1-13
May. 26, 1999 Chattanooga Central W, 1-0
May. 23, 2000 Sweetwater W, 4-0
May. 24, 2000 Gibbs L, 0-6
May. 24, 2000 Giles Co. W, 1-0
May. 24, 2000 David Lipscomb L, 0-3
May. 22, 2001 David Lipscomb L, 0-7
May. 23, 2001 Smith Co. W, 3-0
May. 24, 2001 Giles Co. L, 2-3
May. 21, 2002 Giles Co. W, 1-0
May. 22, 2002 Gibbs L, 2-4
May. 23, 2002 Sycamore L, 4-9
May. 20, 2003 Gibbs L, 3-4
May. 21, 2003 Camden L, 1-4
May. 25, 2004 Creek Wood L, 2-3
May. 25, 2004 Lenoir City L, 0-5
May. 24, 2005 Unicoi Co. W, 10-1
May. 25, 2005 Marshall Co. L, 0-1
May. 26, 2005 Walker Valley L, 0-12
May. 23, 2006 Goodpasture L, 2-3
May. 24, 2006 Alcoa W, 1-0
May. 25, 2006 Greenbrier W, 1-0
May. 25, 2006 Gibbs W, 2-0
May. 26, 2006 Marshall Co. W, 7-2
May. 26, 2006 Goodpasture L, 1-6
May. 22, 2007 Camden L, 1-2
May. 23, 2007 Greenbrier W, 8-2
May. 24, 2007 Stone Memorial W, 6-2
May. 24, 2007 Gibbs W, 2-0
May. 25, 2007 Camden L, 1-4
May. 20, 2008 Waverly W, 12-4
May. 21, 2008 Gibbs L, 0-1
May. 22, 2008 Westview W, 9-1
May. 22, 2008 Unicoi Co. L, 3-4
May. 19, 2009 Goodpasture L, 1-8
May. 20, 2009 Camden W, 1-0
May. 21, 2009 Lexington W, 3-1
May. 21, 2009 Chattanooga Christian W, 7-1
May. 22, 2009 Goodpasture L, 0-3
May. 25, 2010 Chattanooga Central W, 2-0
May. 26, 2010 Camden L, 1-4
May. 26, 2010 Gibbs W, 6-3
May. 27, 2010 Camden W, 5-4
May. 28, 2010 Camden L, 7-16
May. 25, 2021 Forrest L, 0-13
May. 26, 2021 Greenbrier L, 13-14

DeKalb Co. High School

Smithville, TN

Game Date Opponent Result
May. 28, 1992 Gibbs L, 16-17
May. 28, 1992 Camden L, 8-16
May. 25, 1994 Horace Maynard L, 2-5
May. 26, 1994 Notre Dame L, 0-3
May. 26, 1994 McKenzie W, 9-7
May. 22, 1996 Unicoi Co. W, 4-2
May. 23, 1996 Page L, 3-4
May. 23, 1996 Waverly L, 2-4
May. 22, 2001 Lexington L, 0-3
May. 23, 2001 Kingston L, 1-7
May. 20, 2008 Gibbs L, 1-9
May. 21, 2008 Waverly W, 6-0
May. 22, 2008 Unicoi Co. L, 1-7
May. 20, 2014 Greenbrier L, 0-8
May. 21, 2014 Dyersburg L, 0-1
May. 19, 2015 Chattanooga Central L, 3-8
May. 20, 2015 South Gibson L, 0-9
May. 24, 2016 Dyersburg W, 5-3
May. 25, 2016 Waverly L, 2-6
May. 26, 2016 Chester Co. W, 5-1
May. 26, 2016 White House Heritage L, 2-5

Gibbs High School

Corryton, TN

Game Date Opponent Result
May. 20, 1982 Ooltewah L, 2-7
May. 19, 1983 Chattanooga Central W, 3-2
May. 24, 1983 Camden W, 7-6
May. 24, 1983 Camden W, 2-1
May. 16, 1984 Ooltewah W, 14-7
May. 22, 1984 Camden W, 8-7
May. 22, 1984 Camden W, 3-2
May. 22, 1986 Chattanooga Central W, 7-5
May. 27, 1986 Covington W, 4-3
May. 27, 1986 Covington W, 3-0
May. 21, 1987 Brentwood Academy W, 5-0
May. 21, 1987 Chattanooga Central W, 12-1
May. 22, 1987 Brentwood Academy W, 14-2
May. 19, 1988 Brentwood Academy W, 12-8
May. 19, 1988 Covington W, 1-0
May. 20, 1988 Brentwood Academy W, 5-1
May. 30, 1991 Covington L, 1-2
May. 30, 1991 Brentwood Academy L, 0-2
May. 28, 1992 DeKalb Co. W, 17-16
May. 28, 1992 David Lipscomb L, 0-9
May. 29, 1992 Brentwood Academy L, 0-5
May. 29, 1992 Covington W, 3-1
May. 29, 1992 Powell W, 1-0
May. 27, 1993 David Lipscomb L, 5-6
May. 27, 1993 Marion Co. W, 2-1
May. 28, 1993 Powell L, 0-1
May. 25, 1994 David Lipscomb L, 1-2
May. 26, 1994 Camden L, 4-6
May. 24, 1995 Tellico Plains W, 10-5
May. 25, 1995 Waverly L, 1-9
May. 25, 1995 Page L, 0-2
May. 22, 1996 Riverside W, 8-1
May. 23, 1996 Waverly L, 1-6
May. 23, 1996 Notre Dame W, 5-3
May. 24, 1996 Page L, 3-4
May. 21, 1997 Adamsville W, 11-0
May. 22, 1997 David Lipscomb L, 1-8
May. 22, 1997 Marshall Co. W, 4-0
May. 23, 1997 GPS L, 1-5
May. 20, 1998 Spring Hill W, 5-0
May. 21, 1998 Marshall Co. W, 3-2
May. 21, 1998 Chattanooga Central W, 3-2
May. 22, 1998 Spring Hill W, 12-0
May. 25, 1999 Brighton W, 11-0
May. 26, 1999 Giles Co. L, 1-6
May. 26, 1999 Waverly W, 2-1
May. 27, 1999 Giles Co. W, 1-0
May. 27, 1999 Waverly W, 9-2
May. 28, 1999 Giles Co. W, 12-4
May. 23, 2000 David Lipscomb L, 0-2
May. 24, 2000 Covington W, 6-0
May. 24, 2000 Kingston W, 4-2
May. 24, 2000 Sweetwater W, 2-1
May. 25, 2000 David Lipscomb W, 9-0
May. 25, 2000 Chattanooga Central W, 10-0
May. 26, 2000 David Lipscomb W, 9-1
May. 22, 2001 Smith Co. W, 5-0
May. 23, 2001 David Lipscomb L, 0-1
May. 24, 2001 Giles Co. L, 0-3
May. 24, 2001 Kingston W, 1-0
May. 21, 2002 David Lipscomb W, 1-0
May. 22, 2002 Covington W, 4-2
May. 23, 2002 Unicoi Co. L, 2-9
May. 24, 2002 Giles Co. L, 3-8
May. 20, 2003 Covington W, 4-3
May. 21, 2003 Greenbrier L, 1-4
May. 22, 2003 Lenoir City W, 2-1
May. 22, 2003 Brighton W, 2-0
May. 23, 2003 Greenbrier L, 1-6
May. 23, 2003 David Lipscomb W, 1-0
May. 24, 2005 Brighton W, 3-2
May. 25, 2005 Creek Wood W, 5-2
May. 26, 2005 Marshall Co. L, 0-4
May. 27, 2005 Walker Valley L, 3-4
May. 23, 2006 Greenbrier L, 0-1
May. 24, 2006 Haywood W, 8-1
May. 25, 2006 Hume-Fogg W, 1-0
May. 25, 2006 Covington L, 0-2
May. 22, 2007 Greenbrier W, 12-5
May. 23, 2007 Camden L, 1-5
May. 24, 2007 Westview W, 10-0
May. 24, 2007 Covington L, 0-2
May. 20, 2008 DeKalb Co. W, 9-1
May. 21, 2008 Covington W, 1-0
May. 22, 2008 Goodpasture L, 0-3
May. 23, 2008 Unicoi Co. W, 10-1
May. 23, 2008 Goodpasture L, 2-4
May. 19, 2009 Camden W, 4-3
May. 20, 2009 Goodpasture L, 0-1
May. 21, 2009 Chattanooga Christian L, 4-5
May. 25, 2010 Greenbrier W, 6-4
May. 26, 2010 Covington L, 3-6
May. 27, 2010 Unicoi Co. W, 4-1
May. 27, 2010 Chattanooga Central W, 8-5
May. 28, 2010 Camden L, 1-5
May. 24, 2011 Bledsoe Co. W, 13-1
May. 25, 2011 Unicoi Co. L, 1-2
May. 26, 2011 Lexington L, 2-4
May. 22, 2012 Upperman W, 9-0
May. 23, 2012 White House W, 3-0
May. 24, 2012 Goodpasture W, 7-3
May. 25, 2012 Goodpasture W, 2-0
May. 21, 2013 Greenbrier W, 7-6
May. 22, 2013 Chester Co. L, 3-4
May. 23, 2013 Lexington L, 4-5
May. 20, 2014 Coffee Co. L, 1-2
May. 21, 2014 Munford W, 8-5
May. 22, 2014 Wilson Central W, 4-3
May. 22, 2014 Coffee Co. W, 8-4
May. 23, 2014 Soddy-Daisy W, 7-6
May. 23, 2014 Dickson Co. L, 1-4
May. 25, 2016 Arlington W, 5-1
May. 25, 2016 Siegel L, 1-7
May. 26, 2016 Brighton W, 2-1
May. 26, 2016 Clarksville W, 8-2
May. 27, 2016 Siegel L, 0-1
May. 23, 2017 Coffee Co. W, 8-2
May. 24, 2017 Ooltewah W, 7-3
May. 25, 2017 Powell W, 6-2
May. 26, 2017 Powell W, 7-5
May. 22, 2018 Dyersburg W, 2-0
May. 23, 2018 Creek Wood W, 9-8
May. 24, 2018 Meigs Co. L, 1-4
May. 25, 2018 White House Heritage L, 4-6
May. 21, 2019 Forrest L, 0-11
May. 22, 2019 Marion Co. W, 2-0
May. 23, 2019 Creek Wood L, 2-3
May. 25, 2021 Greenbrier W, 6-0
May. 26, 2021 Forrest L, 2-10
May. 27, 2021 Sequatchie Co. W, 5-0
May. 27, 2021 Red Bank W, 5-1
May. 28, 2021 Lexington L, 1-3

Goodpasture Christian School

Madison, TN

Game Date Opponent Result
May. 22, 1986 Covington L, 2-3
May. 25, 1994 Huntland W, 5-2
May. 26, 1994 Ezell-Harding L, 0-6
May. 26, 1994 Lookout Valley W, 1-0
May. 27, 1994 Ezell-Harding L, 1-2
May. 27, 1994 Lookout Valley W, 6-1
May. 22, 1996 Whitwell W, 10-4
May. 23, 1996 Forrest W, 10-0
May. 23, 1996 Cornersville W, 8-1
May. 24, 1996 Ezell-Harding W, 8-7
May. 21, 1997 Harding Academy W, 13-2
May. 22, 1997 Whitwell W, 9-0
May. 22, 1997 Boyd Buchanan L, 1-5
May. 23, 1997 Ezell-Harding L, 2-3
May. 23, 1997 Boyd Buchanan W, 4-0
May. 23, 1997 Columbia Academy W, 9-0
May. 20, 1998 Immaculate Conception W, 9-1
May. 21, 1998 Father Ryan W, 5-2
May. 21, 1998 BGA W, 11-0
May. 21, 1998 Notre Dame L, 2-4
May. 22, 1998 GPS L, 0-7
May. 22, 1998 Notre Dame W, 7-4
May. 26, 1999 Father Ryan W, 1-0
May. 26, 1999 GPS W, 2-1
May. 26, 1999 Fayette Academy W, 9-0
May. 27, 1999 GPS L, 0-6
May. 28, 1999 GPS W, 3-2
May. 22, 2001 Cosby W, 15-2
May. 23, 2001 Adamsville W, 7-6
May. 24, 2001 Ezell-Harding L, 0-5
May. 25, 2001 Ezell-Harding L, 0-8
May. 25, 2001 Friendship Christian W, 4-0
May. 20, 2003 USJ W, 1-0
May. 21, 2003 Friendship Christian W, 5-0
May. 22, 2003 Boyd Buchanan W, 1-0
May. 23, 2003 Boyd Buchanan W, 4-1
May. 25, 2004 CAK W, 12-1
May. 26, 2004 Peabody W, 8-0
May. 27, 2004 FRA W, 11-1
May. 28, 2004 Boyd Buchanan W, 3-0
May. 24, 2005 Friendship Christian W, 1-0
May. 25, 2005 Trinity Christian W, 4-0
May. 26, 2005 Boyd Buchanan W, 6-0
May. 27, 2005 Boyd Buchanan W, 4-1
May. 23, 2006 Covington W, 3-2
May. 24, 2006 Hume-Fogg W, 4-2
May. 25, 2006 Marshall Co. W, 2-1
May. 26, 2006 Covington W, 6-1
May. 22, 2007 Hume-Fogg W, 4-3
May. 23, 2007 Stone Memorial W, 6-1
May. 24, 2007 Camden W, 2-0
May. 25, 2007 Camden L, 1-2
May. 26, 2007 Camden W, 4-3
May. 20, 2008 Chester Co. W, 8-0
May. 21, 2008 Unicoi Co. W, 3-0
May. 22, 2008 Gibbs W, 3-0
May. 23, 2008 Gibbs W, 4-2
May. 19, 2009 Covington W, 8-1
May. 20, 2009 Gibbs W, 1-0
May. 21, 2009 Unicoi Co. L, 1-2
May. 22, 2009 Covington W, 3-0
May. 22, 2009 Unicoi Co. W, 2-1
May. 23, 2009 Unicoi Co. L, 1-3
May. 24, 2011 Lexington W, 14-4
May. 25, 2011 Chattanooga Central W, 2-0
May. 26, 2011 Unicoi Co. W, 6-1
May. 27, 2011 Lexington W, 13-2
May. 22, 2012 East Hamilton W, 8-4
May. 23, 2012 CAK W, 6-4
May. 24, 2012 Gibbs L, 3-7
May. 25, 2012 Upperman W, 4-2
May. 25, 2012 Gibbs L, 0-2
May. 21, 2013 Lexington W, 4-3
May. 22, 2013 Unicoi Co. W, 2-1
May. 23, 2013 Chester Co. W, 6-3
May. 24, 2013 Lexington L, 3-5
May. 24, 2013 Lexington L, 2-13
May. 23, 2017 Unaka W, 10-0
May. 24, 2017 Summertown L, 1-8
May. 25, 2017 Jackson Christian L, 3-19

Unicoi Co. High School

Erwin, TN

Game Date Opponent Result
May. 22, 1996 DeKalb Co. L, 2-4
May. 23, 1996 Obion Co. L, 1-2
May. 20, 1998 Marshall Co. L, 2-3
May. 21, 1998 Chattanooga Central L, 0-16
May. 21, 1998 Anderson Co. W, 4-1
May. 25, 1999 Chattanooga Central W, 3-2
May. 26, 1999 Waverly L, 3-5
May. 26, 1999 Brighton W, 10-4
May. 26, 1999 Giles Co. L, 3-4
May. 21, 2002 Hume-Fogg W, 7-2
May. 22, 2002 Brighton W, 5-4
May. 23, 2002 Gibbs W, 9-2
May. 24, 2002 Giles Co. L, 0-7
May. 25, 2002 Giles Co. W, 4-0
May. 25, 2004 Brighton L, 4-8
May. 25, 2004 Walker Valley L, 0-2
May. 24, 2005 Covington L, 1-10
May. 25, 2005 East Ridge L, 2-9
May. 20, 2008 Westview W, 6-1
May. 21, 2008 Goodpasture L, 0-3
May. 22, 2008 DeKalb Co. W, 7-1
May. 22, 2008 Covington W, 4-3
May. 23, 2008 Gibbs L, 1-10
May. 19, 2009 Westview W, 2-0
May. 20, 2009 Lexington W, 1-0
May. 21, 2009 Goodpasture W, 2-1
May. 22, 2009 Goodpasture L, 1-2
May. 23, 2009 Goodpasture W, 3-1
May. 25, 2010 Camden L, 0-2
May. 26, 2010 Meigs Co. W, 7-0
May. 27, 2010 Gibbs L, 1-4
May. 24, 2011 Chester Co. W, 15-3
May. 25, 2011 Gibbs W, 2-1
May. 26, 2011 Goodpasture L, 1-6
May. 27, 2011 Lexington L, 1-2
May. 21, 2013 Meigs Co. W, 2-1
May. 22, 2013 Goodpasture L, 1-2
May. 23, 2013 East Hamilton L, 9-10

Waverly Central High School

Waverly, TN

Game Date Opponent Result
May. 27, 1993 Notre Dame L, 1-5
May. 27, 1993 Camden W, 9-7
May. 28, 1993 Powell L, 2-3
May. 28, 1993 Covington W, 4-2
May. 24, 1995 McKenzie L, 3-4
May. 25, 1995 Gibbs W, 9-1
May. 25, 1995 Horace Maynard W, 1-0
May. 26, 1995 Notre Dame L, 0-3
May. 26, 1995 Page W, 2-0
May. 26, 1995 Camden W, 4-2
May. 22, 1996 Obion Co. W, 10-1
May. 23, 1996 Gibbs W, 6-1
May. 23, 1996 DeKalb Co. W, 4-2
May. 24, 1996 Page L, 1-5
May. 25, 1996 Page W, 1-0
May. 25, 1999 Anderson Co. W, 4-1
May. 26, 1999 Unicoi Co. W, 5-3
May. 26, 1999 Covington W, 13-1
May. 26, 1999 Gibbs L, 1-2
May. 27, 1999 Gibbs L, 2-9
May. 20, 2008 Covington L, 4-12
May. 21, 2008 DeKalb Co. L, 0-6
May. 24, 2016 Union Co. W, 2-0
May. 25, 2016 DeKalb Co. W, 6-2
May. 26, 2016 CAK L, 0-5
May. 27, 2016 White House Heritage L, 1-2

Westview High School

Martin, TN

Game Date Opponent Result
May. 22, 2007 Stone Memorial L, 3-9
May. 23, 2007 Hume-Fogg W, 5-2
May. 24, 2007 Gibbs L, 0-10
May. 20, 2008 Unicoi Co. L, 1-6
May. 21, 2008 Chester Co. W, 4-3
May. 22, 2008 Covington L, 1-9
May. 19, 2009 Unicoi Co. L, 0-2
May. 20, 2009 Chattanooga Christian L, 3-7
May. 25, 2010 Meigs Co. W, 4-0
May. 26, 2010 Camden L, 2-3
May. 27, 2010 Chattanooga Central L, 0-2
ADS BY GOOGLE