Girls Preparatory School

Bruisers  ·  Chattanooga, TN

Girls Preparatory School

Bruisers  ·  Chattanooga, TN

Printable Report @BruiserSports

Girls' Softball Summary

Championship Record: 62-30
Appearances (22): 2019, 2018, 2017, 2016, 2015, 2014, 2013, 2012, 2011, 2010, 2009, 2008, 2007, 2006, 2005, 2003, 2002, 2001, 2000, 1999, 1998, 1997
Finals Appearances/Runners-up (19): 2019, 2018, 2017, 2016, 2015, 2014, 2012, 2011, 2010, 2009, 2008, 2007, 2006, 2005, 2001, 2000, 1999, 1998, 1997
Championships (8): 2014, 2010, 2009, 2008, 2007, 2001, 2000, 1998

Finals Appearances

Year Class Award Detail
1997 Class AA Team Runner-Up (33-6) Details
1998 Division II Team Champions (30-6) Details
1999 Division II Team Runner-Up (34-9) Details
2000 Division II Team Champions (26-9) Details
2001 Division II Team Champions (37-5) Details
2005 Division II Team Runner-Up (30-9) Details
2006 Division II Team Runner-Up (27-13) Details
2007 Division II Team Champions (31-5) Details
2008 Division II AA Team Champions (29-4-1) Details
2009 Division II AA Team Champions (25-7) Details
2010 Division II AA Team Champions (33-6) Details
2011 Division II AA Team Runner-Up (18-15) Details
2012 Division II AA Team Runner-Up (25-13) Details
2014 Division II AA Team Champions (24-10) Details
2015 Division II AA Team Runner-Up (17-14) Details
2016 Division II AA Team Runner-Up (27-13) Details
2017 Division II AA Team Runner-Up (22-8) Details
2018 Division II AA Team Runner-Up (32-4) Details
2019 Division II AA Team Runner-Up (28-9) Details

State Records

Girls Preparatory School is a finalist in these record categories:

Type Record Detail
Championship Most Runs Scored (State Tournament) - Individual Ryane Harper, Girls Preparatory School
1997
More Info
Championship Most Runs Scored (State Tournament) - Individual Tara Chapman, Girls Preparatory School
1997
More Info
Championship Most Team State Championships Girls Preparatory School
1998, 2000, 2001, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2014
More Info
Championship Most Runs (State Tournament) - Team Girls Preparatory School
1997
More Info
Championship Most Consecutive Team State Championships Girls Preparatory School
2007-2010
More Info

Appearances by Year

School Year Tournament
2018-2019 2019 Division II Class AA State Girls' Softball Tournament Details
2017-2018 2018 Division II Class AA State Girls' Softball Tournament Details
2016-2017 2017 Division II Class AA State Girls' Softball Tournament Details
2015-2016 2016 Division II Class AA State Girls' Softball Tournament Details
2014-2015 2015 Division II Class AA State Girls' Softball Tournament Details
2013-2014 2014 Division II Class AA State Girls' Softball Tournament Details
2012-2013 2013 Division II Class AA State Girls' Softball Tournament Details
2011-2012 2012 Division II Class AA State Girls' Softball Tournament Details
2010-2011 2011 Division II Class AA State Girls' Softball Tournament Details
2009-2010 2010 Division II Class AA State Girls' Softball Tournament Details
2008-2009 2009 Division II Class AA State Girls' Softball Tournament Details
2007-2008 2008 Division II Class AA State Girls' Softball Tournament Details
2006-2007 Division II State Girls' Softball Tournament Details
2005-2006 2006 Division II State Girls' Softball Tournament Details
2004-2005 2005 Division II Class A State Girls' Softball Tournament Details
2002-2003 2003 Division II State Girls' Softball Tournament Details
2001-2002 2002 Division II State Girls' Softball Tournament Details
2000-2001 2001 Division II State Girls' Softball Tournament Details
1999-2000 2000 Division II State Girls' Softball Tournament Details
1998-1999 1999 Division II State Girls' Softball Tournament Details
1997-1998 1998 Division II State Girls' Softball Tournament Details
1996-1997 1997 Class AA State Girls' Softball Tournament Details

Historical Results

Game Date Opponent Result
May. 21, 1997 Marshall Co. L, 2-5
May. 22, 1997 Notre Dame W, 17-0
May. 22, 1997 Adamsville W, 14-2
May. 23, 1997 David Lipscomb W, 11-5
May. 23, 1997 Gibbs W, 5-1
May. 23, 1997 Horace Maynard W, 5-1
May. 24, 1997 David Lipscomb L, 6-10
May. 20, 1998 BGA W, 3-0
May. 21, 1998 Notre Dame W, 5-0
May. 21, 1998 Father Ryan W, 7-0
May. 22, 1998 Goodpasture W, 7-0
May. 26, 1999 Harpeth Hall W, 4-0
May. 26, 1999 Notre Dame W, 2-1
May. 26, 1999 Goodpasture L, 1-2
May. 26, 1999 Harding Academy W, 12-0
May. 27, 1999 Goodpasture W, 6-0
May. 27, 1999 Father Ryan W, 3-1
May. 28, 1999 Goodpasture L, 2-3
May. 24, 2000 Brentwood Academy W, 1-0
May. 24, 2000 Father Ryan W, 1-0
May. 24, 2000 Fayette Academy W, 6-1
May. 25, 2000 Brentwood Academy W, 5-1
May. 23, 2001 St. Benedict W, 8-0
May. 23, 2001 Brentwood Academy W, 2-0
May. 24, 2001 Father Ryan W, 1-0
May. 25, 2001 Father Ryan W, 1-0
May. 21, 2002 Father Ryan L, 0-3
May. 22, 2002 BGA W, 7-2
May. 23, 2002 St. Benedict L, 1-2
May. 23, 2002 Baylor W, 4-3
May. 20, 2003 Briarcrest W, 2-0
May. 21, 2003 Father Ryan L, 0-3
May. 22, 2003 St. Benedict L, 0-2
May. 24, 2005 FACS W, 9-2
May. 25, 2005 Father Ryan W, 2-0
May. 26, 2005 Baylor L, 1-4
May. 27, 2005 St. Benedict W, 13-7
May. 27, 2005 Baylor L, 3-4
May. 24, 2006 Pope John Paul W, 10-4
May. 24, 2006 St. Benedict W, 7-1
May. 25, 2006 Father Ryan L, 1-4
May. 26, 2006 Baylor W, 8-1
May. 26, 2006 Father Ryan L, 2-4
May. 23, 2007 St. Benedict W, 10-1
May. 23, 2007 Davidson Academy W, 11-2
May. 24, 2007 Pope John Paul W, 10-0
May. 20, 2008 Briarcrest W, 5-1
May. 22, 2008 St. Benedict W, 7-4
May. 23, 2008 St. Benedict W, 15-0
May. 19, 2009 Baylor W, 5-0
May. 21, 2009 St. Benedict W, 7-2
May. 22, 2009 St. Benedict L, 3-4
May. 23, 2009 St. Benedict W, 5-1
May. 25, 2010 Pope John Paul W, 11-1
May. 27, 2010 Baylor W, 8-3
May. 28, 2010 Baylor W, 6-2
May. 24, 2011 St. Benedict W, 7-4
May. 26, 2011 Baylor L, 2-5
May. 26, 2011 Pope John Paul W, 8-4
May. 27, 2011 Baylor W, 6-5
May. 28, 2011 Baylor L, 0-3
May. 22, 2012 St. Benedict W, 5-0
May. 24, 2012 Baylor L, 1-11
May. 24, 2012 Briarcrest W, 10-1
May. 25, 2012 Baylor L, 3-6
May. 21, 2013 Pope John Paul L, 4-5
May. 22, 2013 Baylor L, 5-6
May. 20, 2014 Baylor L, 1-2
May. 21, 2014 St. Benedict W, 9-3
May. 22, 2014 Pope John Paul W, 6-3
May. 23, 2014 Baylor W, 2-0
May. 23, 2014 Baylor W, 12-7
May. 19, 2015 Baylor L, 1-11
May. 20, 2015 Pope John Paul W, 11-4
May. 21, 2015 St. Benedict W, 2-0
May. 22, 2015 Baylor L, 4-6
May. 24, 2016 Pope John Paul W, 10-4
May. 26, 2016 Baylor L, 2-8
May. 26, 2016 St. Benedict W, 15-5
May. 27, 2016 Baylor L, 1-9
May. 23, 2017 Briarcrest W, 10-0
May. 25, 2017 Baylor W, 7-1
May. 26, 2017 Baylor L, 7-10
May. 26, 2017 Baylor L, 1-6
May. 23, 2018 St. Benedict W, 14-4
May. 23, 2018 Baylor L, 1-8
May. 24, 2018 Brentwood Academy W, 10-0
May. 24, 2018 Baylor L, 3-4
May. 21, 2019 St. Benedict W, 3-2
May. 22, 2019 Baylor L, 3-4
May. 23, 2019 St. Benedict W, 11-5
May. 23, 2019 Baylor L, 1-2
ADS BY GOOGLE