TSSAAsports.com :: Home of the TSSAA Championships

Participant Tournament History

2001 Class AA State Girls' Basketball Tournament Participants


Claiborne High School

New Tazewell, TN

Game Date Opponent Result
Mar. 8, 2001 Westview L, 39-42 Results

Lipscomb Academy

Nashville, TN

Game Date Opponent Result
Mar. 14, 1979 Alcoa W, 48-45 Results
Mar. 16, 1979 Rutherford W, 51-46 Results
Mar. 17, 1979 Pickett Co. L, 36-55 Results
Mar. 6, 1980 Pickett Co. L, 35-52 Results
Mar. 9, 1983 Bradford W, 34-29 Results
Mar. 11, 1983 Clarkrange L, 50-58 Results
Mar. 7, 1985 York Institute W, 55-51 Results
Mar. 8, 1985 Obion Co. L, 50-58 Results
Mar. 13, 1986 Livingston Academy W, 49-39 Results
Mar. 14, 1986 Humboldt W, 47-34 Results
Mar. 15, 1986 South Greene W, 51-44 Results
Mar. 12, 1987 Memphis East W, 75-54 Results
Mar. 13, 1987 Cannon Co. L, 50-67 Results
Mar. 7, 1996 York Institute W, 69-46 Results
Mar. 8, 1996 Westview L, 55-63 Results
Mar. 5, 1997 Lenoir City W, 57-33 Results
Mar. 7, 1997 Hickman Co. L, 31-43 Results
Mar. 7, 2001 Upperman L, 41-54 Results
Mar. 9, 2005 Bolivar Central L, 59-64 Results
Mar. 8, 2007 Austin-East L, 45-46 Results
Mar. 10, 2011 McMinn Central L, 48-62 Results
Mar. 3, 2022 Knoxville Webb W, 47-37 Results
Mar. 5, 2022 Ensworth L, 46-70 Results

Gibson Co. High School

Dyer, TN

Game Date Opponent Result
Mar. 10, 1988 Loretto W, 52-45 Results
Mar. 11, 1988 South Greene L, 47-70 Results
Mar. 9, 1989 Bolton W, 72-63 Results
Mar. 10, 1989 Cannon Co. L, 50-52 Results
Mar. 13, 1991 Meigs Co. W, 66-61 Results
Mar. 15, 1991 Unicoi Co. L, 34-36 Results
Mar. 10, 1994 Livingston Academy L, 54-69 Results
Mar. 9, 1995 Livingston Academy L, 62-66 Results
Mar. 7, 2001 South Greene W, 64-57 Results
Mar. 9, 2001 Upperman L, 50-61 Results
Mar. 12, 2003 Chester Co. L, 37-46 Results
Mar. 11, 2004 Livingston Academy L, 56-70 Results
Mar. 6, 2008 Marshall Co. L, 45-74 Results
Mar. 12, 2009 Bolivar Central W, 69-43 Results
Mar. 13, 2009 South Greene W, 66-46 Results
Mar. 14, 2009 Livingston Academy W, 54-34 Results
Mar. 10, 2010 CPA W, 55-35 Results
Mar. 12, 2010 South Greene W, 81-42 Results
Mar. 13, 2010 McMinn Central W, 63-60 Results
Mar. 10, 2016 Van Buren W, 70-66 Results
Mar. 11, 2016 Middleton W, 53-49 Results
Mar. 12, 2016 South Greene L, 55-61 Results
Mar. 7, 2019 Summertown W, 50-32 Results
Mar. 8, 2019 Midway W, 75-61 Results
Mar. 9, 2019 Loretto W, 50-42 Results
Mar. 12, 2020 Pickett Co. W, 61-54 Results
Mar. 10, 2021 North Greene L, 40-43 Results
Mar. 8, 2022 York Institute L, 50-53 Results
Mar. 9, 2023 Riverside W, 60-37 Results
Mar. 10, 2023 McMinn Central L, 50-58 Results
Mar. 7, 2024 Huntingdon W, 58-49 Results
Mar. 8, 2024 York Institute W, 38-35 Results
Mar. 9, 2024 Loretto W, 49-37 Results

Giles Co. High School

Pulaski, TN

Game Date Opponent Result
Mar. 12, 1981 Humboldt W, 56-33 Results
Mar. 13, 1981 Beech W, 43-21 Results
Mar. 14, 1981 Milan W, 52-31 Results
Mar. 10, 1982 South Greene W, 57-39 Results
Mar. 12, 1982 Beech W, 48-33 Results
Mar. 13, 1982 Chattanooga City W, 71-63 Results
Mar. 7, 1985 Beech W, 44-42 Results
Mar. 8, 1985 Melrose L, 45-46 Results
Mar. 10, 1994 Happy Valley W, 58-35 Results
Mar. 11, 1994 Livingston Academy L, 58-63 Results
Mar. 9, 2000 Lexington W, 55-45 Results
Mar. 10, 2000 Jackson Co. L, 23-36 Results
Mar. 7, 2001 Jackson Co. L, 42-48 Results
Mar. 6, 2002 Chester Co. W, 66-38 Results
Mar. 8, 2002 Ridgeway W, 46-41 Results
Mar. 9, 2002 Jackson Co. L, 28-47 Results

Jackson Co. High School

Gainesboro, TN

Game Date Opponent Result
Mar. 18, 1959 Grove High Paris L, 44-47 Results
Mar. 19, 1968 Chester Co. W, 58-37 Results
Mar. 20, 1968 Cocke Co. W, 49-31 Results
Mar. 21, 1968 Waverly L, 48-49 Results
Mar. 21, 1973 Porter W, 48-26 Results
Mar. 23, 1973 Trezevant W, 39-38 Results
Mar. 24, 1973 Cannon Co. W, 43-30 Results
Mar. 20, 1974 Peabody W, 54-50 Results
Mar. 21, 1974 West Greene W, 62-58 Results
Mar. 22, 1974 Trezevant L, 50-51 Results
Mar. 20, 1975 Yorkville L, 42-49 Results
Mar. 11, 1999 McMinn Central W, 44-31 Results
Mar. 12, 1999 South Greene W, 52-42 Results
Mar. 13, 1999 Livingston Academy L, 31-45 Results
Mar. 9, 2000 Anderson Co. W, 48-41 Results
Mar. 10, 2000 Giles Co. W, 36-23 Results
Mar. 11, 2000 South Greene W, 50-41 Results
Mar. 7, 2001 Giles Co. W, 48-42 Results
Mar. 9, 2001 Westview W, 62-38 Results
Mar. 10, 2001 Upperman W, 46-42 Results
Mar. 7, 2002 McMinn Central W, 44-40 Results
Mar. 8, 2002 Austin-East W, 61-31 Results
Mar. 9, 2002 Giles Co. W, 47-28 Results
Mar. 12, 2003 Austin-East W, 52-51 Results
Mar. 14, 2003 Chester Co. W, 44-33 Results
Mar. 15, 2003 Westview W, 53-45 Results
Mar. 8, 2006 Hampton W, 53-35 Results
Mar. 10, 2006 Summertown W, 51-30 Results
Mar. 11, 2006 Forrest L, 41-42 Results
Mar. 7, 2007 Cloudland W, 54-38 Results
Mar. 9, 2007 Gleason L, 22-50 Results
Mar. 5, 2008 Wartburg Central W, 47-34 Results
Mar. 7, 2008 Wayne Co. W, 43-39 Results
Mar. 8, 2008 Clarkrange W, 31-30 Results
Mar. 10, 2010 Coalfield W, 56-30 Results
Mar. 12, 2010 Middleton W, 44-32 Results
Mar. 13, 2010 Moore Co. W, 46-31 Results
Mar. 9, 2011 Loretto L, 32-55 Results
Mar. 8, 2012 Loretto W, 52-36 Results
Mar. 9, 2012 Union City W, 36-26 Results
Mar. 10, 2012 Clay Co. L, 39-60 Results
Mar. 6, 2013 Hampton W, 58-38 Results
Mar. 8, 2013 Madison Magnet W, 54-32 Results
Mar. 9, 2013 Union City W, 48-35 Results
Mar. 5, 2014 North Greene W, 57-38 Results
Mar. 7, 2014 Loretto W, 48-43 Results
Mar. 8, 2014 Union City L, 38-44 Results

South Greene High School

Greeneville, TN

Game Date Opponent Result
Mar. 19, 1969 Hendersonville W, 46-35 Results
Mar. 20, 1969 Bradley Central L, 43-60 Results
Mar. 17, 1971 McNairy Central L, 47-52 Results
Mar. 10, 1976 Marshall Co. L, 35-36 Results
Mar. 9, 1977 Chester Co. L, 34-55 Results
Mar. 7, 1978 Livingston Academy L, 56-57 Results
Mar. 13, 1979 Humboldt L, 52-61 Results
Mar. 4, 1980 Obion Co. W, 45-36 Results
Mar. 6, 1980 Marshall Co. L, 33-54 Results
Mar. 12, 1981 Beech L, 32-35 Results
Mar. 10, 1982 Giles Co. L, 39-57 Results
Mar. 15, 1984 Marshall Co. L, 45-63 Results
Mar. 12, 1986 Grundy Co. W, 60-54 Results
Mar. 14, 1986 Greenbrier W, 55-54 Results
Mar. 15, 1986 David Lipscomb L, 44-51 Results
Mar. 11, 1987 York Institute W, 77-56 Results
Mar. 13, 1987 Goodpasture W, 75-54 Results
Mar. 14, 1987 Cannon Co. W, 73-49 Results
Mar. 10, 1988 York Institute W, 76-49 Results
Mar. 11, 1988 Gibson Co. W, 70-47 Results
Mar. 12, 1988 Cannon Co. W, 68-54 Results
Mar. 9, 1989 Cannon Co. L, 60-67 Results
Mar. 14, 1990 Livingston Academy L, 27-53 Results
Mar. 14, 1991 Bolivar Central W, 75-51 Results
Mar. 15, 1991 Livingston Academy W, 67-57 Results
Mar. 16, 1991 Unicoi Co. W, 58-48 Results
Mar. 12, 1992 Camden W, 85-66 Results
Mar. 13, 1992 Springfield W, 76-70 Results
Mar. 14, 1992 Meigs Co. W, 76-61 Results
Mar. 10, 1993 Brentwood Academy W, 52-40 Results
Mar. 12, 1993 Meigs Co. L, 62-74 Results
Mar. 9, 1994 Harding Academy W, 59-57 Results
Mar. 11, 1994 Meigs Co. W, 60-47 Results
Mar. 12, 1994 Livingston Academy L, 47-53 Results
Mar. 8, 1995 Meigs Co. L, 42-80 Results
Mar. 6, 1996 Kingsbury W, 55-41 Results
Mar. 8, 1996 Livingston Academy L, 44-71 Results
Mar. 11, 1999 Booker T. Washington W, 69-46 Results
Mar. 12, 1999 Jackson Co. L, 42-52 Results
Mar. 9, 2000 Marshall Co. W, 59-50 Results
Mar. 10, 2000 McMinn Central W, 67-50 Results
Mar. 11, 2000 Jackson Co. L, 41-50 Results
Mar. 7, 2001 Gibson Co. L, 57-64 Results
Mar. 12, 2009 Hume-Fogg W, 70-52 Results
Mar. 13, 2009 Gibson Co. L, 46-66 Results
Mar. 10, 2010 Polk Co. W, 73-53 Results
Mar. 12, 2010 Gibson Co. L, 42-81 Results
Mar. 4, 2015 Community W, 48-46 Results
Mar. 6, 2015 Middleton L, 58-59 Results
Mar. 9, 2016 Pickett Co. W, 76-65 Results
Mar. 11, 2016 Community W, 71-67 Results
Mar. 12, 2016 Gibson Co. W, 61-55 Results
Mar. 9, 2017 Pickett Co. W, 67-62 Results
Mar. 10, 2017 Summertown W, 62-47 Results
Mar. 11, 2017 Clarkrange W, 66-57 Results
Mar. 6, 2019 Westview L, 42-54 Results

Upperman High School

Baxter, TN

Game Date Opponent Result
Mar. 11, 1992 Denmark West L, 36-43 Results
Mar. 9, 1999 Collinwood W, 66-50 Results
Mar. 11, 1999 Bradford W, 52-45 Results
Mar. 13, 1999 Gleason L, 43-48 Results
Mar. 7, 2001 David Lipscomb W, 54-41 Results
Mar. 9, 2001 Gibson Co. W, 61-50 Results
Mar. 10, 2001 Jackson Co. L, 42-46 Results
Mar. 8, 2007 J. North Side W, 48-46 Results
Mar. 9, 2007 Austin-East L, 52-60 Results
Mar. 5, 2008 Stone Memorial W, 65-61 Results
Mar. 7, 2008 Milan L, 44-64 Results
Mar. 10, 2016 Haywood Co. W, 41-35 Results
Mar. 11, 2016 McMinn Central W, 76-54 Results
Mar. 12, 2016 East Nashville L, 56-70 Results
Mar. 8, 2017 Jackson South Side W, 52-43 Results
Mar. 10, 2017 East Nashville W, 61-44 Results
Mar. 11, 2017 Pearl Cohn W, 66-62 Results
Mar. 8, 2018 East Nashville W, 62-51 Results
Mar. 9, 2018 Haywood W, 65-56 Results
Mar. 10, 2018 Macon Co. W, 64-62 Results
Mar. 11, 2020 Gatlinburg-Pittman W, 59-42 Results
Mar. 9, 2022 Elizabethton W, 59-42 Results
Mar. 11, 2022 Creek Wood W, 45-44 Results
Mar. 12, 2022 Jackson South Side W, 48-43 Results
Mar. 7, 2023 J. South Side L, 31-44 Results
Mar. 7, 2024 Greeneville W, 64-49 Results
Mar. 8, 2024 South Gibson W, 44-14 Results
Mar. 9, 2024 Dyersburg L, 39-41 Results

Westview High School

Martin, TN

Game Date Opponent Result
Mar. 8, 1995 Marshall Co. L, 24-42 Results
Mar. 7, 1996 Happy Valley W, 72-56 Results
Mar. 8, 1996 David Lipscomb W, 63-55 Results
Mar. 9, 1996 Livingston Academy W, 50-49 Results
Mar. 8, 2001 Claiborne W, 42-39 Results
Mar. 9, 2001 Jackson Co. L, 38-62 Results
Mar. 12, 2003 Cheatham Co. W, 63-34 Results
Mar. 14, 2003 Seymour W, 49-41 Results
Mar. 15, 2003 Jackson Co. L, 45-53 Results
Mar. 10, 2005 Walker Valley L, 57-69 Results
Mar. 11, 2009 Elizabethton W, 51-49 Results
Mar. 13, 2009 Livingston Academy L, 44-48 Results
Mar. 11, 2010 Lewis Co. W, 57-47 Results
Mar. 12, 2010 McMinn Central L, 34-48 Results
Mar. 7, 2013 Elizabethton L, 48-61 Results
Mar. 6, 2014 N. MLK W, 49-47 Results
Mar. 7, 2014 Elizabethton L, 61-67 Results
Mar. 5, 2015 Elizabethton L, 34-38 Results
Mar. 10, 2016 Elizabethton W, 42-41 Results
Mar. 11, 2016 East Nashville L, 32-35 Results
Mar. 9, 2017 Gatlinburg-Pittman L, 51-54 Results
Mar. 8, 2018 Alcoa W, 41-36 Results
Mar. 9, 2018 Macon Co. L, 32-37 Results
Mar. 6, 2019 South Greene W, 54-42 Results
Mar. 8, 2019 Marshall Co. W, 46-37 Results
Mar. 9, 2019 Cheatham Co. L, 40-43 Results
Mar. 11, 2020 Grainger W, 43-38 Results
Mar. 10, 2021 Meigs Co. W, 41-30 Results
Mar. 12, 2021 Grainger L, 33-45 Results
Mar. 8, 2022 Riverside W, 55-29 Results
Mar. 10, 2022 Alcoa W, 44-32 Results
Mar. 12, 2022 York Institute W, 47-37 Results
Mar. 9, 2023 York Institute W, 44-42 Results
Mar. 10, 2023 Community W, 43-27 Results
Mar. 11, 2023 McMinn Central W, 56-37 Results
Mar. 7, 2024 Loretto L, 49-54 Results
ADS BY GOOGLE