1998 Division I 171 lb Wrestling Championship

February 19 - February 21, 1998  ·  Maclellan Gymnasium - University of Tennessee - Chattanooga, TN

Tournament Schedule/Results

Day Date Time # Matchup Location
Thursday Feb 19 Matt Whitaker (10) 10, David Roberts (12) 2
Thursday Feb 19 Burnley Bell (10) 16, Jeff Lard (11) 5
Thursday Feb 19 Chris Davis (11) 6, Askia Witherow (12) 5
Thursday Feb 19 Dante Lawson (12) 13, Matt Dye (11) 3
Thursday Feb 19 Anthony Burnette (9) , Nick Wilson (12)
Thursday Feb 19 Zach Stiles (12) 9, Andy Bryan (12) 1
Thursday Feb 19 Eric Bryan (11) , Martin Kimbrell (11)
Thursday Feb 19 Patrick Caukin (12) 19, Thomas McCullough (9) 10
Thursday Feb 19 Rusty Blackmon (9) , Jim Higgins (12)
Thursday Feb 19 Aaron Yolles (12) 22, Joe Everson (12) 11
Thursday Feb 19 Kristan Johnson (12) 4, Joe Hart (12) 2
Thursday Feb 19 Ben Bean (11) 13, Michael Dohrman (11) 7
Thursday Feb 19 Casey Copeland (11) , Nathan Sloan (11)
Thursday Feb 19 David Penrod (11) , Seth McInteer (11)
Thursday Feb 19 Gerald Emerson (11) 14, Anthony Lewis (11) 4
Thursday Feb 19 Joey Graham (12) , Geoffrey Stahl (10)
Friday Feb 20 Bell , Whitaker
Friday Feb 20 Lawson 8, Davis 6
Friday Feb 20 Wilson 7, Stiles 4
Friday Feb 20 Caukin 15, Kimbrell 4
Friday Feb 20 Higgins 21, Yolles 7
Friday Feb 20 Johnson 4, Bean 1
Friday Feb 20 McInteer , Sloan
Friday Feb 20 Graham 18, Emerson 15
Friday Feb 20 Dye 6, Davis 3
Friday Feb 20 Stiles , Burnette
Friday Feb 20 Blackmon 11, Yolles 2
Friday Feb 20 Emerson 3, Stahl 1
Friday Feb 20 Lawson 5, Bell 3
Friday Feb 20 Wilson 12, Caukin 5
Friday Feb 20 Johnson , Higgins
Friday Feb 20 Graham , Sloan
Friday Feb 20 Bell , Dye
Friday Feb 20 Stiles , Caukin
Friday Feb 20 Blackmon 4, Johnson 0
Friday Feb 20 Emerson 5, Sloan 2
Friday Feb 20 Lawson 9, Wilson 5
Friday Feb 20 Graham , Higgins
Friday Feb 20 Caukin 4, Bell 2
Friday Feb 20 Blackmon 12, Emerson 2
Saturday Feb 21 Graham , Caukin
Saturday Feb 21 Blackmon , Wilson
Saturday Feb 21 Rusty Blackmon , Joey Graham
Saturday Feb 21 Nick Wilson , Patrick Caukin
Saturday Feb 21 Jim Higgins , Dante Lawson

Participating Schools

Bradley Central
Brentwood
Centennial
Clarksville
Clarksville Northwest
Collierville
Cumberland Co.
East Ridge
Elizabethton
Forrest
Greeneville
Hendersonville
Hillsboro
Houston
Hume-Fogg
Lipscomb Academy
Maryville
McGavock
McMinn Central
McMinn Co.
Morristown East
Morristown West
Mt. Juliet
Munford
Ooltewah
Powell
Red Bank
Riverdale
Sevier Co.
Soddy-Daisy
Westside High School
William Blount

See something wrong or out of place?

ADS BY GOOGLE