1997 Class 2A Football Playoffs

November 7 - December 5, 1997

State Champion

Tyner High School

We don't have this team photo, but you can help expand our collection.

Tournament Schedule/Results

Day Date Time # Matchup Location
Friday Nov 7 7:00 PM Game 101 Happy Valley 21, Oliver Springs 14
Friday Nov 7 7:00 PM Game 102 Rockwood 26, South Greene 13
Friday Nov 7 7:00 PM Game 103 Alcoa 31, Hampton 7
Friday Nov 7 7:00 PM Game 104 Harriman 46, North Greene 7
Friday Nov 7 7:00 PM Game 105 Tyner 40, Upperman 0
Friday Nov 7 7:00 PM Game 106 Sequatchie Co. 20, Smith Co. 12
Friday Nov 7 7:00 PM Game 107 Westmoreland 30, Marion Co. 14
Friday Nov 7 7:00 PM Game 108 David Lipscomb 3, Meigs Co. 0
Friday Nov 7 7:00 PM Game 109 Harpeth 52, McKenzie 12
Friday Nov 7 7:00 PM Game 110 Huntingdon 47, Loretto 13
Friday Nov 7 7:00 PM Game 111 Lewis Co. 20, Milan 13
Friday Nov 7 7:00 PM Game 112 Westview 20, Waverly 14
Friday Nov 7 7:00 PM Game 113 Union City 49, Memphis Carver 0
Friday Nov 7 7:00 PM Game 114 Treadwell 18, Peabody 14
Friday Nov 7 7:00 PM Game 115 Humboldt 63, Mitchell 8
Friday Nov 7 7:00 PM Game 116 Gibson Co. 30, Oakhaven 14
Friday Nov 14 7:00 PM Game 201 Happy Valley 17, Rockwood 6
Friday Nov 14 7:00 PM Game 202 Harriman 27, Alcoa 20
Friday Nov 14 7:00 PM Game 203 Tyner 42, Sequatchie Co. 15
Friday Nov 14 7:00 PM Game 204 David Lipscomb 24, Westmoreland 16
Friday Nov 14 7:00 PM Game 205 Huntingdon 45, Harpeth 14
Friday Nov 14 7:00 PM Game 206 Westview 15, Lewis Co. 6
Friday Nov 14 7:00 PM Game 207 Union City 45, Treadwell 14
Friday Nov 14 7:00 PM Game 208 Humboldt 27, Gibson Co. 0
Friday Nov 21 7:00 PM Game 301 Harriman 21, Happy Valley 17
Friday Nov 21 7:00 PM Game 302 Tyner 19, David Lipscomb 14
Friday Nov 21 7:00 PM Game 303 Huntingdon 18, Westview 15
Friday Nov 21 7:00 PM Game 304 Union City 42, Humboldt 0
Friday Nov 28 7:00 PM Game 401 Tyner 60, Harriman 0
Friday Nov 28 7:00 PM Game 402 Union City 21, Huntingdon 15
Friday Dec 5 7:00 PM Game 501 Tyner 13, Union City 10 Clinic Bowl @ Vanderbilt

Participating Schools

Alcoa
Carver
Gibson Co.
Hampton
Happy Valley
Harpeth
Harriman
Humboldt
Huntingdon
Lewis Co.
Lipscomb Academy
Loretto
Marion Co.
McKenzie
Meigs Co.
Milan
Mitchell
North Greene
Oakhaven
Oliver Springs
Peabody
Rockwood
Sequatchie Co.
Smith Co.
South Greene
Treadwell High School
Tyner
Union City
Upperman
Waverly
Westmoreland
Westview

See something wrong or out of place?

ADS BY GOOGLE