Merrol Hyde Magnet School

Hawks  ·  Hendersonville, TN (Sumner County)

Merrol Hyde Magnet School

Hawks  ·  Hendersonville, TN (Sumner County)

Printable Report

Boys' Tennis Summary

Championship Record: 16-7
Appearances (12): 2022, 2022, 2022, 2021, 2021, 2021, 2019, 2019, 2019, 2018, 2018, 2008
Finals Appearances/Runners-up (2): 2022, 2021
Championships (2): 2022, 2021

Finals Appearances

Year Class Award Detail
2021 Small Class Team Champions Details
2021 Small Class Doubles Champions Joshua Rodriguez & Joseph Rodriguez Details
2022 Class A Team Champions Details
2022 Class A Singles Champion Tobias Mandeville Details
2022 Class A Doubles Champions Eric Popa & Grant Koch Details

Appearances by Year

School Year Tournament
2021-2022 2022 Class A State Boys' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
2021-2022 2022 Class A State Boys' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
2021-2022 2022 Class A State Boys' Team Tennis Tournament Details
2020-2021 2021 Small Class State Boys' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
2020-2021 2021 Small Class State Boys' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
2020-2021 2021 Small Class State Boys' Team Tennis Tournament Details
2018-2019 2019 Small Class State Boys' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
2018-2019 2019 Small Class State Boys' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
2018-2019 2019 Small Class State Boys' Team Tennis Tournament Details
2017-2018 2018 Small Class State Boys' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
2017-2018 2018 Small Class State Boys' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
2007-2008 2008 Class A-AA State Boys' Singles Tennis Tournament Details

Historical Results

Game Date Opponent Result
May. 22, 2008 Daniel Barnett (Claiborne, 12) L, 0-2
May. 24, 2018 Robert Clark (Peabody, 12)/Sterling Burch (Peabody, 12) W, 2-0
May. 24, 2018 Brian Putnam (Watertown, 12) W, 2-0
May. 24, 2018 Williams/Thelen (Signal Mountain) L, 0-2
May. 24, 2018 Gabe Williams (Signal Mountain) L, 0-2
May. 21, 2019 Signal Mountain L, 3-4
May. 23, 2019 Walker Lee (L&N STEM, 12)/Campbell Maben (L&N STEM, 10) L, 0-2
May. 23, 2019 Logan Turner (Halls, 10) W, 2-0
May. 23, 2019 Ben Sidwell (Trinity Chr.) L, 0-2
May. 25, 2021 L&N STEM W, 4-1
May. 26, 2021 Signal Mountain W, 4-0
May. 27, 2021 Evan Carr (L&N STEM, 12) L, 0-2
May. 27, 2021 Turner Perry (Summertown, 12)
Aniken Johnson (Summertown, 11)
W, 2-0
May. 27, 2021 Girggs/Hensley (Signal Mountain) W, 2-0
May. 28, 2021 Johns/McCarty (Gatlinburg-Pittman) W, 2-1
May. 24, 2022 Chattanooga Arts & Sciences W, 4-0
May. 25, 2022 Gatlinburg-Pittman W, 4-0
May. 26, 2022 Leo Brown (Westview, 12) W, 1-0
May. 26, 2022 Keaton Harig (Loudon, 12)
Deven McCombs (Loudon, 12)
W, 1-0
May. 26, 2022 Preston Johns (Gatlinburg-Pittman) W, 1-0
May. 26, 2022 Frank/Terry (Fairview) W, 1-0
May. 27, 2022 Morris/Morris (Signal Mountain) W, 2-0
May. 27, 2022 Ethan Porterfield (CSAS) W, 2-0
ADS BY GOOGLE