Championships by Year

Year Class Champion Runner-Up Score Site
2019 Division II AA Ensworth (29-2) Brentwood Academy (24-5) 48-42 Nashville
2019 Division II A Providence Christian (22-7) Christian Academy of Knoxville (26-6) 41-29 Nashville
2019 Class AAA Bradley Central (34-3) Houston (31-3) 46-44 Murfreesboro
2019 Class AA Cheatham County (31-3) Westview (31-6) 43-40 Murfreesboro
2019 Class A Gibson County (35-2) Loretto (33-3) 50-42 Murfreesboro
2018 Class A Greenfield (34-2) Summertown (32-3) 47-39 Murfreesboro
2018 Division II AA Brentwood Academy (29-2) Ensworth (23-6) 62-47 Nashville
2018 Division II A Webb School of Knoxville (25-7) Franklin Road Academy (27-5) 55-42 Nashville
2018 Class AAA Riverdale (36-1) Houston (27-6) 77-50 Murfreesboro
2018 Class AA Upperman (37-0) Macon County (30-7) 64-62 Murfreesboro
2017 Division II AA Ensworth (24-4) Brentwood Academy (25-7) 57-38 Nashville
2017 Division II A Northpoint (28-2) University School of Jackson (29-4) 70-54 Nashville
2017 Class AAA Riverdale (34-0) Memphis Central (30-7) 66-59 Murfreesboro
2017 Class AA Upperman (34-4) Pearl Cohn (26-5) 66-62 Murfreesboro
2017 Class A South Greene (35-4) Clarkrange (27-11) 66-57 Murfreesboro
2016 Class A South Greene (35-4) Gibson County (37-1) 61-55 Murfreesboro
2016 Division II AA Brentwood Academy Baylor 72-56 Nashville
2016 Division II A Northpoint Webb School of Knoxville 63-42 Nashville
2016 Class AAA Riverdale (32-4) Oak Ridge (29-5) 68-36 Murfreesboro
2016 Class AA East Nashville (32-2) Upperman (35-3) 70-56 Murfreesboro
2015 Division II AA Brentwood Academy Briarcrest 63-41 Nashville
2015 Division II A Webb School of Knoxville Franklin Road Academy 64-40 Nashville
2015 Class AAA Blackman (32-2) Oakland (29-7) 58-54 (2 OT) Murfreesboro
2015 Class AA Nashville Martin Luther King (29-6) McMinn Central (30-6) 58-51 Murfreesboro
2015 Class A Middleton (35-0) Clarkrange (31-6) 62-50 Murfreesboro
2014 Division II AA Brentwood Academy Ensworth 48-44 Nashville
2014 Division II A Webb School of Knoxville Northpoint Christian (30-4) 58-40 Nashville
2014 Class AAA Blackman (34-1) Ridgeway (30-4) 65-44 Murfreesboro
2014 Class AA Elizabethton (32-3) Fulton (30-6) 66-52 Murfreesboro
2014 Class A Union City (37-0) Jackson County (28-8) 44-38 Murfreesboro
2013 Class AAA Riverdale (35-0) Science Hill (35-4) 78-69 Murfreesboro
2013 Class AA Christ Presbyterian Academy (30-7) Macon County (30-5) 52-49 Murfreesboro
2013 Class A Jackson County (33-3) Union City (32-4) 48-35 Murfreesboro
2013 Division II AA Ensworth (27-1) Brentwood Academy (18-11) 57-42 Nashville
2013 Division II A Franklin Road Academy (30-3) Webb School of Knoxville (30-6) 52-45 OT Nashville
2012 Class AA Christ Presbyterian Academy (36-3) Obion County (35-3) 61-52 Murfreesboro
2012 Division II AA Girls Preparatory School (25-4) Ensworth (22-7) 57-40 Nashville
2012 Division II A Webb School of Knoxville (26-6) Franklin Road Academy (31-5) 41-34 Nashville
2012 Class A Clay County (27-9) Jackson County (29-7) 60-39 Murfreesboro
2012 Class AAA Riverdale (34-3) Science Hill (38-1) 70-55 Murfreesboro
2011 Division II AA Girls Preparatory School (23-1) Briarcrest (24-6) 55-50 Nashville
2011 Division II A Franklin Road Academy (27-3) Webb School of Knoxville (27-6) 55-52 Nashville
2011 Class AAA Memphis Central (39-9) Riverdale (34-1) 68-59 Murfreesboro
2011 Class AA McMinn Central (35-1) Macon County (30-4) 48-37 Murfreesboro
2011 Class A Wayne County (30-3) North Greene (30-9) 63-58 (OT) Murfreesboro
2010 Division II AA Ensworth (25-4) Briarcrest (23-6) 57-40 Nashville
2010 Division II A Harding Academy (27-6) Franklin Road Academy (26-5) 52-43 Nashville
2010 Class AAA Riverdale (30-2) Morristown West (34-2) 59-42 Murfreesboro
2010 Class AA Gibson County (35-1) McMinn Central (32-3) 63-60 Murfreesboro
2010 Class A Jackson County (32-5) Moore County (28-8) 46-31 Murfreesboro
2009 Class A Clarkrange (39-0) Madison Academic (29-8) 57-31 Murfreesboro
2009 Division II AA Webb School of Knoxville (29-3) Ensworth (23-6) 50-49 Nashville
2009 Division II A Bishop Byrne (28-3) Lausanne (30-4) 42-39 Nashville
2009 Class AAA Hillsboro (34-1) Memphis Central (35-2) 62-61 Murfreesboro
2009 Class AA Gibson County (35-0) Livingston Academy (25-13) 54-34 Murfreesboro
2008 Class A Jackson County (33-4) Clarkrange (32-7) 31-30 Murfreesboro
2008 Division II AA Ensworth (27-4) Webb School of Knoxville (25-5) 50-48 Nashville
2008 Division II A Lausanne (32-3) Southern Baptist Educational Center (27-6) 50-37 Nashville
2008 Class AAA Wilson Central (31-6) Millington (37-2) 37-33 Murfreesboro
2008 Class AA Marshall County (32-4) Milan (29-6) 44-35 Murfreesboro
2007 Division II Webb School of Knoxville (28-4) Brentwood Academy (28-7) 50-47 Nashville
2007 Class AAA Riverdale (38-3) Memphis Northside (30-5) 51-40 Murfreesboro
2007 Class AA Austin East (37-3) Marshall County (25-10) 57-43 Murfreesboro
2007 Class A Gleason (35-1) Oliver Springs (29-7) 46-36 Murfreesboro
2006 Class AAA Wilson Central (32-7) Shelbyville (29-7) 44-38 Murfreesboro
2006 Division II Brentwood Academy (26-7) Briarcrest (29-5) 48-44 Nashville
2006 Class A Forrest (30-7) Jackson County (32-8) 42-41 (OT) Murfreesboro
2006 Class AA Hillcrest (35-3) Jackson North Side (32-2) 44-39 Murfreesboro
2005 Division II Harpeth Hall (30-6) Brentwood Academy (26-9) 48-37 Nashville
2005 Class AAA Mt. Juliet (37-1) Dyersburg (33-5) 54-46 Murfreesboro
2005 Class AA Chester County (29-6) Austin East (31-5) 47-42 Murfreesboro
2005 Class A Peabody (30-5) University School of Jackson (26-10) 62-51 Murfreesboro
2004 Division II Briarcrest (31-3) Harpeth Hall (26-7) 46-45 Murfreesboro
2004 Class AAA Shelbyville (31-5) Craigmont (33-4) 57-43 Murfreesboro
2004 Class AA Livingston Academy (37-3) McMinn Central (30-8) 50-38 Murfreesboro
2004 Class A Clarkrange (29-8) Peabody (31-5) 52-37 Murfreesboro
2003 Class AAA Shelbyville (37-1) Beech (34-6) 58-52 Murfreesboro
2003 Class AA Jackson County (29-7) Westview (30-5) 53-45 Murfreesboro
2003 Class A Peabody (33-3) Ezell Harding (29-6) 48-44 Murfreesboro
2003 Division II Harpeth Hall (27-4) Briarcrest (25-10) 49-47 (OT) Murfreesboro
2002 Division II Briarcrest (30-5) Harpeth Hall (27-5) 43-42 MTSU - Murfreesboro
2002 Class AAA Sevier County (34-4) Lawrence County (31-5) 52-44 MTSU - Murfreesboro
2002 Class AA Jackson County (33-4) Giles County (32-4) 47-28 MTSU - Murfreesboro
2002 Class A Ezell Harding (29-3) Celina (30-5) 53-38 MTSU - Murfreesboro
2001 Division II Briarcrest Baylor 78-48 Murfreesboro
2001 Class AAA Shelbyville Oakland 57-50 Murfreesboro
2001 Class AA Jackson County Upperman 46-42 Murfreesboro
2001 Class A Wayne County Chattanooga Grace 62-48 Murfreesboro
2000 Division II Girls Preparatory School (28-3) Briarcrest (31-5) 39-32 Murfreesboro
2000 Class A Bradford (36-0) Wayne County (33-4) 57-55 Murfreesboro
2000 Class AA Jackson County (29-7) South Greene (35-4) 50-41 Murfreesboro
2000 Class AAA Shelbyville (33-5) Hamilton (36-2) 65-43 Murfreesboro
1999 Division II Girls Preparatory School (26-5) Briarcrest (29-5) 53-47 Murfreesboro
1999 Class A Gleason (32-4) Upperman (34-4) 48-43 Murfreesboro
1999 Class AA Livingston Academy (33-6) Jackson County (34-5) 45-31 Murfreesboro
1999 Class AAA Gallatin (33-3) Oak Ridge (38-2) 56-50 Murfreesboro
1998 Class AAA Lawrence County (32-3) Hamilton (34-2) 72-47 Murfreesboro
1998 Division II Briarcrest (33-0) Father Ryan (28-5) 48-28 Murfreesboro
1998 Class A Bradford (33-1) Moore County (34-3) 51-43 Murfreesboro
1998 Class AA Grundy County (30-6) Livingston Academy (31-6) 43-38 Murfreesboro
1997 Class A Bradford (33-2) Celina (30-5) 64-47 Murfreesboro
1997 Class AA Hickman County (32-4) McMinn Central (30-5) 47-32 Murfreesboro
1997 Class AAA Oak Ridge (33-3) Shelbyville (28-4) 54-35 Murfreesboro
1996 Class A Bradford (30-5) Wayne County (25-9) 42-37 Murfreesboro
1996 Class AA Westview (35-1) Livingston Academy (34-3) 50-49 Murfreesboro
1996 Class AAA Jackson Central-Merry (31-2) Oak Ridge (32-2) 71-60 Murfreesboro
1995 Class AA Meigs County (37-1) Hickman County (32-5) 72-70 Murfreesboro
1995 Class AAA Shelbyville (33-2) Bradley Central (35-3) 53-43 Murfreesboro
1995 Class A Clarkrange (35-3) Bradford (30-5) 43-26 Murfreesboro
1994 Class A Oneida (31-4) Celina (26-9) 53-38 Murfreesboro
1994 Class AA Livingston Academy (38-1) South Greene (34-2) 53-47 (OT) Murfreesboro
1994 Class AAA Oak Ridge (33-4) Shelbyville (31-5) 57-54 Murfreesboro
1993 Class A Bradford (33-2) Gleason (33-3) 55-42 Murfreesboro
1993 Class AA Meigs County (37-1) Livingston Academy (32-2) 61-49 Murfreesboro
1993 Class AAA Coffee County (32-3) Oak Ridge (35-2) 56-49 Murfreesboro
1992 Class A Gleason (33-3) Celina (30-6) 52-44 Murfreesboro
1992 Class AA South Greene (37-0) Meigs County (35-2) 76-61 Murfreesboro
1992 Class AAA Shelbyville (32-4) White County (31-5) 57-49 Murfreesboro
1991 Class A Clarkrange (30-6) Bradford (32-2) 63-54 Murfreesboro
1991 Class AA South Greene (34-3) Unicoi County (31-5) 58-48 Murfreesboro
1991 Class AAA Shelbyville (33-0) White County (31-4) 66-53 Murfreesboro
1990 Class A Clarkrange (33-2) Wayne County (27-8) 56-53 Murfreesboro
1990 Class AA Livingston Academy (31-1) Mitchell (32-4) 80-51 Murfreesboro
1990 Class AAA Shelbyville (35-0) Glencliff (30-4) 56-50 Murfreesboro
1989 Class A Pickett County (22-17) Denmark West (26-7) 66-48 Murfreesboro
1989 Class AA Cannon County (28-4) Happy Valley (28-4) 51-46 Murfreesboro
1989 Class AAA Shelbyville (36-0) Oak Ridge (35-5) 55-47 Murfreesboro
1988 Class AA South Greene (38-1) Cannon County (26-6) 68-54 Murfreesboro
1988 Class AAA Oak Ridge (37-0) Shelbyville (33-4) 60-58 Murfreesboro
1988 Class A Collinwood (29-4) Wayne County (28-7) 73-46 Murfreesboro
1987 Class A Greenback (33-2) Collinwood (32-3) 68-59 Murfreesboro
1987 Class AA South Greene (39-0) Cannon County (32-4) 73-49 Murfreesboro
1987 Class AAA Gallatin (34-0) Oak Ridge (33-3) 62-61 Murfreesboro
1986 Class A Frank Hughes (35-3) Greenback (29-2) 63-62 Murfreesboro
1986 Class AA David Lipscomb (32-3) South Greene (33-2) 51-44 Murfreesboro
1986 Class AAA Shelbyville (39-0) Oak Ridge (34-2) 69-51 Murfreesboro
1985 Class A Clarkrange (33-3) Rickman (30-2) 50-48 Murfreesboro
1985 Class AA Humboldt (26-7) Obion County (28-6) 49-46 Murfreesboro
1985 Class AAA Melrose (32-2) Shelbyville (29-5) 82-55 Murfreesboro
1984 Class AAA Brainerd (28-1) Shelbyville (26-8) 51-50 (OT) Murfreesboro
1984 Class A Clarkrange (34-5) Rickman (37-3) 40-38 Murfreesboro
1984 Class AA Alvin C. York (32-4) Alcoa (34-4) 65-34 Murfreesboro
1983 Class A Clarkrange (35-2) Richland (31-7) 44-42 Murfreesboro
1983 Class AA Chattanooga City (34-3) Oliver Springs (34-5) 69-50 Murfreesboro
1983 Class AAA Mt. Juliet (35-1) Mitchell (24-11) 49-43 Murfreesboro
1982 Class A Bradford (32-2) Eagleville (27-5) 75-57 Murfreesboro
1982 Class AA Giles County (28-1) Chattanooga City (34-3) 71-63 Murfreesboro
1982 Class AAA Smyrna (31-4) Lebanon (29-6) 45-43 Murfreesboro
1981 Class AA Giles County (30-0) Milan (28-5) 52-31 Murfreesboro
1981 Class AAA B.T. Washington (30-7) Mt. Juliet (30-5) 47-34 Murfreesboro
1981 Class A Polk County (36-1) Eagleville (31-4) 40-26 Murfreesboro
1980 Class A Pickett County (35-2) Evangelical Christian School (29-6) 64-39 Murfreesboro
1980 Class AA Marshall County (26-2) Chester County (31-2) 36-29 Murfreesboro
1980 Class AAA Nashville Pearl (29-2) Karns (33-4) 55-44 Murfreesboro
1979 Class A Pickett County (31-1) David Lipscomb (29-8) 55-36 Murfreesboro
1979 Class AA Humboldt (30-3) Loretto (25-4) 58-86 Murfreesboro
1979 Class AAA Warren County (29-7) Riverdale (20-6) 40-35 Murfreesboro
1978 Class A Pickett County (30-4) Maryville Porter (31-4) 42-39 Murfreesboro
1978 Class AA Chester County (30-2) Livingston Academy (23-9) 59-45 Murfreesboro
1978 Class AAA Bolivar Central (28-9) Lebanon (25-6) 56-39 Murfreesboro
1977 Class AAA Mt. Juliet (33-1) Maryville Everett (30-5) 57-46 Murfreesboro
1977 Class A Pickett County (30-8) South Fulton (23-7) 39-37 Murfreesboro
1977 Class AA Bolivar Central (29-2) Chester County (28-4) 52-46 Murfreesboro
1976 Class A Trezevant (Carroll County) (32-1) South Fulton (29-7) 65-50 Murfreesboro
1976 Class AA Marshall County (27-4) Bolivar Central (27-5) 39-32 Murfreesboro
1976 Class AAA Bradley Central (36-0) Smyrna (36-2) 36-35 Murfreesboro
1975 Small Ooltewah (33-2) Yorkville (35-2) 53-48 (2 OT) Murfreesboro
1975 Large Bradley Central (36-0) Lebanon (30-4) 54-34 Murfreesboro
1974 Small Trezevant (Carroll County) (30-2) Jackson County (33-3) 51-50 Jackson
1974 Large Shelbyville (28-6) McNairy Central (28-3) 50-47 Jackson
1973 Small Jackson County (36-0) Cannon County (23-7) 43-30 Murfreesboro
1973 Large Bradley Central (25-4) Warren County (27-3) 45-43 Murfreesboro
1972 Marshall County (31-0) Warren County (30-2) 56-34 Jackson
1971 Lebanon (30-2) Jackson Central-Merry (29-3) 56-52 Jackson
1970 Bradley Central (30-2) Red Bank (29-2) 42-29 Jackson
1969 Franklin County (25-6) Maryville Porter (30-6) 45-43 Jackson
1968 Waverly Central (33-0) Maryville Everett (27-5) 73-64 Jackson
1967 Maryville Porter (33-6) Waverly Central (30-2) 62-56 Murfreesboro
1966 Maury Dandridge (39-0) Friendsville (33-3) 52-47 Murfreesboro
1965 Fayette County (34-0) Sevier County (33-5) 46-42 Murfreesboro
1965 Shelbyville Harris (21-1) Sevier County (33-5) 47-33 Nashville
1965 Fayette County (34-0) Fayette County Tr. 46-42 Murfreesboro
1965 Shelbyville Harris (21-1) Fayette County Tr. 47-33 Nashville
1964 Shelbyville (34-0) Bradley Central (34-5) 48-46 Murfreesboro
1963 Maryville Porter (39-2) Walland (36-3) 36-25 Murfreesboro
1962 Bradley Central (37-1) Walland (36-3) 46-30 Murfreesboro
1961 Smyrna (36-3) Loretto (31-3) 50-49 Murfreesboro
1960 Milan (36-0) Chester County (30-4) 51-41 Murfreesboro
1959 Maryville Porter (24-10) DeKalb County (27-3) 47-46 Nashville
1958 Loretto (28-1) Nashville Isaac Litton (23-6) 57-45 Nashville
1929 White County (11-1) Jacksboro 27-22 Sparta
1928 Millington (20-1) Bartlett 27-22 Jackson
1927 Nashville Peabody (13-0) Hampshire 26-24 Nashville
1926 Hume Fogg (14-2) Gallatin 55-14 Murfreesboro
1925 Union City (17-0) Nashville Peabody 55-35 Nashville
1924 Murfreesboro (14-4) Nashville Peabody 22-20 Nashville
1923 Nashville Central (21-0) Nashville Peabody 24-20 Nashville
1922 Memphis Central (17-0) Obion County 31-18 Nashville
ADS BY GOOGLE