Participant Tournament History

1996 Class A-AA State Girls' Volleyball Tournament Participants


Baylor School

Chattanooga, TN

Game Date Opponent Result
Oct. 26, 1995 Daniel Boone W, 2-0
Oct. 26, 1995 Harding Academy W, 2-0
Oct. 26, 1995 Brentwood Academy L, 0-2
Oct. 27, 1995 Briarcrest L, 0-2
Oct. 25, 1996 David Lipscomb W, 2-1
Oct. 25, 1996 Daniel Boone W, 2-0
Oct. 25, 1996 Briarcrest W, 2-1
Oct. 26, 1996 USN L, 0-2
Oct. 26, 1996 Harding Academy W, 2-1
Oct. 17, 1997 Briarcrest W, 2-0
Oct. 17, 1997 Harding Academy W, 2-0
Oct. 17, 1997 Father Ryan L, 0-2
Oct. 18, 1997 Father Ryan W, 2-1
Oct. 18, 1997 GPS W, 2-0
Oct. 29, 1998 St. Benedict W, 2-1
Oct. 29, 1998 Briarcrest W, 2-0
Oct. 30, 1998 USN W, 2-0
Oct. 30, 1998 Father Ryan W, 2-0
Oct. 31, 1998 Father Ryan W, 2-0
Oct. 25, 2000 St. Benedict W, 2-0
Oct. 25, 2000 Father Ryan W, 2-1
Oct. 26, 2000 BGA W, 2-0
Oct. 26, 2000 ECS L, 0-2
Oct. 27, 2000 GPS L, 0-2
Oct. 23, 2002 St. Benedict W, 2-0
Oct. 23, 2002 Father Ryan W, 2-0
Oct. 24, 2002 Briarcrest L, 0-2
Oct. 24, 2002 GPS W, 2-1
Oct. 24, 2002 Harding Academy L, 0-2
Oct. 29, 2003 St. Benedict W, 3-0
Oct. 29, 2003 Briarcrest L, 1-3
Oct. 30, 2003 Briarcrest L, 2-3
Oct. 25, 2004 Harding Academy L, 0-3
Oct. 25, 2004 BGA W, 3-1
Oct. 26, 2004 Notre Dame L, 1-3
Oct. 26, 2004 Harpeth Hall L, 0-3
Oct. 26, 2005 Harding Academy W, 3-1
Oct. 26, 2005 BGA W, 3-2
Oct. 27, 2005 Father Ryan L, 0-3
Oct. 27, 2005 Hutchison W, 3-2
Oct. 25, 2006 Father Ryan L, 1-3
Oct. 25, 2006 Briarcrest W, 3-0
Oct. 26, 2006 Harding Academy W, 3-1
Oct. 27, 2006 Father Ryan L, 2-3
Oct. 27, 2006 BGA W, 3-0
Oct. 28, 2009 Ensworth W, 3-2
Oct. 28, 2009 St. Benedict L, 2-3
Oct. 29, 2009 Father Ryan L, 2-3
Oct. 27, 2010 St. Agnes W, 3-0
Oct. 27, 2010 St. Benedict L, 0-3
Oct. 28, 2010 Ensworth L, 2-3
Oct. 26, 2011 St. Benedict W, 3-0
Oct. 26, 2011 St. Agnes L, 1-3
Oct. 27, 2011 St. Agnes W, 3-1
Oct. 28, 2011 Ensworth L, 0-3
Oct. 24, 2012 BGA W, 3-2
Oct. 25, 2012 St. Agnes L, 1-3
Oct. 25, 2012 Harpeth Hall L, 1-3
Oct. 23, 2013 St. Benedict W, 3-1
Oct. 24, 2013 St. Agnes W, 3-1
Oct. 25, 2013 St. Agnes L, 0-3
Oct. 22, 2014 Ensworth W, 3-1
Oct. 22, 2014 Father Ryan L, 1-3
Oct. 23, 2014 Briarcrest W, 3-1
Oct. 24, 2014 Father Ryan W, 3-1
Oct. 21, 2015 St. Agnes W, 3-0
Oct. 22, 2015 Briarcrest L, 1-3
Oct. 22, 2015 Father Ryan L, 2-3
Oct. 19, 2016 Father Ryan W, 3-0
Oct. 20, 2016 Briarcrest L, 1-3
Oct. 20, 2016 Harpeth Hall W, 3-0
Oct. 21, 2016 Briarcrest L, 0-3
Oct. 17, 2017 Father Ryan W, 3-0
Oct. 18, 2017 Brentwood Academy W, 3-1
Oct. 19, 2017 Briarcrest W, 3-1
Oct. 16, 2018 Father Ryan W, 3-1
Oct. 17, 2018 Briarcrest L, 1-3
Oct. 17, 2018 Harpeth Hall W, 3-1
Oct. 18, 2018 Briarcrest L, 1-3
Oct. 22, 2019 Briarcrest L, 0-3
Oct. 22, 2019 Harpeth Hall W, 3-1
Oct. 23, 2019 Knoxville Catholic L, 1-3
Oct. 20, 2020 St. Agnes W, 3-1
Oct. 21, 2020 Briarcrest L, 0-3
Oct. 21, 2020 Knoxville Catholic W, 3-0
Oct. 22, 2020 Briarcrest L, 0-3

Briarcrest Christian School

Eads, TN

Game Date Opponent Result
Oct. 21, 1978 Knoxville South Young L, 0-2
Oct. 31, 1981 Knoxville West W, 2-1
Oct. 31, 1981 Sullivan South W, 2-0
Oct. 31, 1981 Bradley Central W, 2-0
Oct. 25, 1986 Glencliff L, 1-2
Oct. 25, 1986 Sullivan South W, 2-0
Oct. 31, 1987 Germantown W, 2-0
Oct. 31, 1987 Volunteer W, 2-0
Oct. 31, 1987 Red Bank W, 2-0
Oct. 29, 1988 East Ridge L, 0-2
Oct. 27, 1989 GPS W, 2-1
Oct. 28, 1989 Trousdale Co. W, 2-0
Oct. 28, 1989 St. Cecilia W, 2-0
Oct. 26, 1990 Knoxville South Young W, 2-0
Oct. 27, 1990 USN W, 2-0
Oct. 27, 1990 Brentwood Academy W, 2-0
Oct. 25, 1991 Harpeth Hall W, 2-0
Oct. 25, 1991 Summertown W, 2-0
Oct. 25, 1991 South Greene W, 2-0
Oct. 26, 1991 South Doyle L, 0-2
Oct. 28, 1993 USN L, 0-2
Oct. 28, 1993 South Greene L, 0-2
Oct. 28, 1993 Whitwell W, 2-0
Oct. 28, 1994 Chattanooga Christian W, 2-0
Oct. 28, 1994 Harpeth Hall L, 1-2
Oct. 28, 1994 Gibbs W, 2-0
Oct. 29, 1994 St. Benedict L, 0-2
Oct. 26, 1995 Knoxville Webb W, 2-0
Oct. 26, 1995 USN W, 2-0
Oct. 26, 1995 Summertown W, 2-0
Oct. 27, 1995 USN L, 0-2
Oct. 27, 1995 Baylor W, 2-0
Oct. 25, 1996 David Lipscomb L, 1-2
Oct. 25, 1996 Daniel Boone W, 2-0
Oct. 25, 1996 Baylor L, 1-2
Oct. 17, 1997 Baylor L, 0-2
Oct. 17, 1997 Father Ryan L, 0-2
Oct. 17, 1997 Harding Academy W, 2-0
Oct. 29, 1998 Father Ryan L, 0-2
Oct. 29, 1998 Baylor L, 0-2
Oct. 30, 1998 St. Benedict L, 0-2
Oct. 28, 1999 Father Ryan L, 1-2
Oct. 28, 1999 St. Agnes W, 2-0
Oct. 29, 1999 St. Benedict W, 2-1
Oct. 29, 1999 Notre Dame W, 2-0
Oct. 30, 1999 Father Ryan L, 0-2
Oct. 25, 2000 BGA L, 1-2
Oct. 25, 2000 Harpeth Hall W, 2-1
Oct. 26, 2000 ECS L, 1-2
Oct. 26, 2000 GPS W, 2-0
Oct. 25, 2001 Father Ryan L, 1-2
Oct. 25, 2001 ECS W, 2-0
Oct. 26, 2001 Notre Dame W, 2-0
Oct. 26, 2001 GPS W, 2-0
Oct. 27, 2001 Harpeth Hall L, 0-2
Oct. 23, 2002 GPS W, 2-1
Oct. 23, 2002 Harpeth Hall W, 2-1
Oct. 24, 2002 Baylor W, 2-0
Oct. 24, 2002 St. Benedict W, 2-0
Oct. 24, 2002 BGA W, 2-1
Oct. 29, 2003 Father Ryan L, 0-3
Oct. 29, 2003 Baylor W, 3-1
Oct. 30, 2003 Father Ryan W, 3-1
Oct. 30, 2003 Father Ryan W, 3-2
Oct. 30, 2003 Baylor W, 3-2
Oct. 31, 2003 GPS W, 3-1
Oct. 25, 2004 Notre Dame L, 0-3
Oct. 25, 2004 St. Benedict W, 3-0
Oct. 26, 2004 Harding Academy L, 1-3
Oct. 26, 2004 Father Ryan L, 0-3
Oct. 25, 2006 Harding Academy L, 0-3
Oct. 25, 2006 Baylor L, 0-3
Oct. 26, 2006 Father Ryan L, 0-3
Oct. 22, 2014 Ensworth W, 3-0
Oct. 23, 2014 Baylor L, 1-3
Oct. 23, 2014 Father Ryan L, 2-3
Oct. 21, 2015 Father Ryan W, 3-0
Oct. 22, 2015 Baylor W, 3-1
Oct. 23, 2015 Father Ryan L, 1-3
Oct. 19, 2016 Harpeth Hall W, 3-2
Oct. 20, 2016 Baylor W, 3-1
Oct. 21, 2016 Baylor W, 3-0
Oct. 17, 2017 Brentwood Academy L, 2-3
Oct. 17, 2017 Father Ryan W, 3-2
Oct. 18, 2017 Brentwood Academy W, 3-2
Oct. 19, 2017 Baylor L, 1-3
Oct. 16, 2018 Harpeth Hall W, 3-0
Oct. 17, 2018 Baylor W, 3-1
Oct. 18, 2018 Baylor W, 3-1
Oct. 22, 2019 Baylor W, 3-0
Oct. 23, 2019 Knoxville Catholic W, 3-1
Oct. 24, 2019 Knoxville Catholic W, 3-1
Oct. 20, 2020 Knoxville Catholic W, 3-2
Oct. 21, 2020 Baylor W, 3-0
Oct. 22, 2020 Baylor W, 3-0

Daniel Boone High School

Gray, TN

Game Date Opponent Result
Oct. 30, 1976 Kirkman L, 0-2
Oct. 30, 1976 East Ridge W, 2-0
Oct. 30, 1976 Harding Academy W, 2-0
Oct. 26, 1995 Baylor L, 0-2
Oct. 26, 1995 Brentwood Academy L, 0-2
Oct. 26, 1995 Harding Academy L, 0-2
Oct. 25, 1996 Briarcrest L, 0-2
Oct. 25, 1996 Baylor L, 0-2
Oct. 25, 1996 David Lipscomb L, 1-2
Oct. 23, 1997 Eagleville W, 2-0
Oct. 23, 1997 Livingston Academy L, 1-2
Oct. 24, 1997 Covington W, 2-0
Oct. 25, 1997 Livingston Academy L, 0-2
Oct. 25, 1997 Portland W, 2-1
Oct. 29, 1998 Hume-Fogg L, 0-2
Oct. 29, 1998 Covington W, 2-1
Oct. 30, 1998 Summertown L, 1-2
Oct. 22, 2019 Brentwood L, 0-3
Oct. 22, 2019 Cleveland L, 2-3

Lipscomb Academy

Nashville, TN

Game Date Opponent Result
Oct. 25, 1996 Briarcrest W, 2-1
Oct. 25, 1996 Baylor L, 1-2
Oct. 25, 1996 Daniel Boone W, 2-1
Oct. 26, 1996 USN L, 0-2
Oct. 25, 2004 Anderson Co. W, 3-1
Oct. 25, 2004 USJ L, 2-3
Oct. 26, 2004 Boyd Buchanan W, 3-2
Oct. 26, 2004 East Ridge L, 2-3
Oct. 27, 2004 DCA W, 3-0
Oct. 27, 2004 East Ridge W, 3-2

Girls Preparatory School

Chattanooga, TN

Game Date Opponent Result
Father Ryan W, 3-1
Oct. 27, 1989 Briarcrest L, 1-2
Oct. 25, 1996 USN W, 2-1
Oct. 25, 1996 Harding Academy L, 0-2
Oct. 25, 1996 Sullivan North W, 2-0
Oct. 17, 1997 Harpeth Hall L, 1-2
Oct. 17, 1997 St. Benedict W, 2-0
Oct. 17, 1997 BGA W, 2-0
Oct. 18, 1997 Baylor L, 0-2
Oct. 29, 1998 BGA W, 2-0
Oct. 29, 1998 Harding Academy W, 2-1
Oct. 30, 1998 Father Ryan L, 0-2
Oct. 30, 1998 USN W, 2-0
Oct. 28, 1999 BGA W, 2-1
Oct. 28, 1999 Harpeth Hall W, 2-1
Oct. 29, 1999 Father Ryan L, 0-2
Oct. 29, 1999 St. Benedict L, 0-2
Oct. 25, 2000 Harpeth Hall W, 2-1
Oct. 25, 2000 BGA W, 2-1
Oct. 26, 2000 St. Benedict W, 2-0
Oct. 26, 2000 Briarcrest L, 0-2
Oct. 27, 2000 ECS W, 2-0
Oct. 27, 2000 Baylor W, 2-0
Oct. 25, 2001 ECS W, 2-0
Oct. 25, 2001 Father Ryan L, 0-2
Oct. 26, 2001 Harding Academy W, 2-0
Oct. 26, 2001 Briarcrest L, 0-2
Oct. 27, 2001 Father Ryan L, 1-2
Oct. 23, 2002 Briarcrest L, 1-2
Oct. 23, 2002 BGA W, 2-0
Oct. 24, 2002 Baylor L, 1-2
Oct. 24, 2002 Harpeth Hall L, 1-2
Oct. 29, 2003 Harding Academy W, 3-0
Oct. 29, 2003 BGA W, 3-0
Oct. 30, 2003 BGA W, 3-1
Oct. 31, 2003 Briarcrest L, 1-3
Oct. 26, 2005 Harpeth Hall W, 3-1
Oct. 26, 2005 St. Benedict W, 3-0
Oct. 27, 2005 Hutchison W, 3-0
Oct. 27, 2005 Father Ryan L, 1-3
Oct. 28, 2005 Harpeth Hall L, 1-3
Oct. 28, 2005 BGA W, 3-0
Oct. 25, 2006 St. Benedict W, 3-1
Oct. 25, 2006 Harpeth Hall L, 1-3
Oct. 26, 2006 BGA W, 3-2
Oct. 26, 2006 Harpeth Hall L, 1-3
Oct. 24, 2007 Father Ryan L, 0-3
Oct. 24, 2007 Hutchison W, 3-1
Oct. 25, 2007 Hutchison W, 3-1
Oct. 26, 2007 Father Ryan W, 3-2
Oct. 29, 2008 St. Benedict W, 3-1
Oct. 29, 2008 Hutchison L, 2-3
Oct. 30, 2008 Hutchison W, 3-2
Oct. 31, 2008 Father Ryan W, 3-2

Harding Academy

Memphis, TN

Game Date Opponent Result
Oct. 30, 1976 Daniel Boone L, 0-2
Oct. 22, 1977 Kirkman L, 1-2
Oct. 22, 1977 Knoxville South Young W, 2-1
Oct. 22, 1977 Livingston Academy W, 2-1
Oct. 21, 1978 Kirkman L, 1-2
Oct. 21, 1978 Livingston Academy W, 2-0
Oct. 21, 1978 Bradley Central W, 2-0
Oct. 25, 1980 Kirkman L, 0-2
Oct. 25, 1980 Livingston Academy W, 2-0
Oct. 25, 1980 Johnson Co. W, 2-0
Oct. 27, 1989 Summertown W, 2-0
Oct. 28, 1989 Trousdale Co. L, 0-2
Oct. 26, 1990 Chattanooga Christian W, 2-0
Oct. 27, 1990 USN L, 1-2
Oct. 25, 1991 USN L, 1-2
Oct. 25, 1991 Chattanooga Christian W, 2-0
Oct. 25, 1991 South Doyle L, 1-2
Oct. 30, 1992 Memphis Catholic W, 2-0
Oct. 30, 1992 Summertown W, 2-0
Oct. 30, 1992 Gibbs W, 2-0
Oct. 31, 1992 Harpeth Hall W, 2-0
Oct. 31, 1992 USN W, 2-1
Oct. 28, 1993 Chattanooga Christian L, 1-2
Oct. 28, 1993 Anderson Co. W, 2-1
Oct. 28, 1993 Livingston Academy W, 2-0
Oct. 29, 1993 USN L, 0-2
Oct. 26, 1995 Brentwood Academy W, 2-1
Oct. 26, 1995 Baylor L, 0-2
Oct. 26, 1995 Daniel Boone W, 2-0
Oct. 25, 1996 USN L, 0-2
Oct. 25, 1996 Sullivan North W, 2-1
Oct. 25, 1996 GPS W, 2-0
Oct. 26, 1996 Baylor L, 1-2
Oct. 17, 1997 Father Ryan L, 0-2
Oct. 17, 1997 Baylor L, 0-2
Oct. 17, 1997 Briarcrest L, 0-2
Oct. 29, 1998 USN L, 0-2
Oct. 29, 1998 GPS L, 1-2
Oct. 30, 1998 BGA W, 2-0
Oct. 25, 2001 BGA W, 2-0
Oct. 25, 2001 Harpeth Hall L, 0-2
Oct. 26, 2001 GPS L, 0-2
Oct. 26, 2001 Notre Dame W, 2-0
Oct. 23, 2002 Father Ryan W, 2-0
Oct. 23, 2002 St. Benedict W, 2-0
Oct. 24, 2002 BGA W, 2-0
Oct. 24, 2002 Baylor W, 2-0
Oct. 25, 2002 Father Ryan W, 2-1
Oct. 29, 2003 GPS L, 0-3
Oct. 29, 2003 Harpeth Hall W, 3-2
Oct. 30, 2003 BGA L, 0-3
Oct. 25, 2004 Baylor W, 3-0
Oct. 25, 2004 Harpeth Hall L, 2-3
Oct. 26, 2004 Briarcrest W, 3-1
Oct. 26, 2004 BGA W, 3-1
Oct. 27, 2004 Father Ryan L, 0-3
Oct. 26, 2005 Baylor L, 1-3
Oct. 26, 2005 Hutchison W, 3-1
Oct. 27, 2005 Harpeth Hall L, 2-3
Oct. 27, 2005 BGA L, 2-3
Oct. 25, 2006 Briarcrest W, 3-0
Oct. 26, 2006 Father Ryan L, 0-3
Oct. 26, 2006 Baylor L, 1-3
Oct. 24, 2007 Immaculate Conception W, 3-0
Oct. 24, 2007 SBEC W, 3-0
Oct. 26, 2007 St. George's W, 3-0
Oct. 29, 2008 Immaculate Conception W, 3-0
Oct. 30, 2008 St. George's W, 3-1
Oct. 31, 2008 St. George's W, 3-0
Oct. 28, 2009 St. George's L, 1-3
Oct. 28, 2009 ECS L, 0-3
Oct. 27, 2010 Knoxville Webb L, 1-3
Oct. 27, 2010 St. George's L, 0-3
Oct. 24, 2012 Knoxville Webb L, 0-3
Oct. 24, 2012 Davidson Academy L, 0-3
Oct. 23, 2013 ECS W, 3-2
Oct. 23, 2013 St. George's L, 1-3
Oct. 24, 2013 St. George's L, 2-3
Oct. 22, 2014 ECS L, 1-3
Oct. 22, 2014 Knoxville Webb L, 0-3
Oct. 21, 2015 St. Mary's W, 3-0
Oct. 22, 2015 Knoxville Webb L, 0-3
Oct. 22, 2015 St. Georges W, 3-0
Oct. 23, 2015 Knoxville Webb L, 0-3
Oct. 19, 2016 King's Academy W, 3-1
Oct. 20, 2016 Knoxville Webb L, 0-3
Oct. 20, 2016 St. George's W, 3-1
Oct. 21, 2016 Knoxville Webb L, 0-3
Oct. 17, 2017 Knoxville Webb L, 0-3
Oct. 17, 2017 Concord Christian W, 3-0
Oct. 18, 2017 Goodpasture W, 3-1
Oct. 19, 2017 Knoxville Webb L, 0-3
Oct. 16, 2018 Concord Christian W, 3-1
Oct. 17, 2018 Knoxville Webb L, 0-3
Oct. 17, 2018 Concord Christian L, 1-3

Sullivan North High School

Kingsport, TN

Game Date Opponent Result
Oct. 25, 1996 USN L, 0-2
Oct. 25, 1996 Harding Academy L, 1-2
Oct. 25, 1996 GPS L, 0-2
Oct. 23, 1997 USJ W, 2-0
Oct. 23, 1997 Summertown L, 0-2
Oct. 24, 1997 Portland L, 1-2

University School of Nashville

Nashville, TN

Game Date Opponent Result
Oct. 26, 1990 Knoxville West W, 2-1
Oct. 27, 1990 Briarcrest L, 0-2
Oct. 27, 1990 Harding Academy W, 2-1
Oct. 25, 1991 Harding Academy W, 2-1
Oct. 25, 1991 South Doyle W, 2-1
Oct. 25, 1991 Chattanooga Christian W, 2-0
Oct. 26, 1991 Harpeth Hall L, 1-2
Oct. 30, 1992 South Greene W, 2-1
Oct. 30, 1992 Chattanooga Christian W, 2-0
Oct. 30, 1992 Harpeth Hall L, 0-2
Oct. 31, 1992 Harding Academy L, 1-2
Oct. 28, 1993 Briarcrest W, 2-0
Oct. 28, 1993 Whitwell W, 2-1
Oct. 28, 1993 South Greene W, 2-1
Oct. 29, 1993 South Greene W, 2-0
Oct. 29, 1993 Harding Academy W, 2-0
Oct. 28, 1994 Summertown W, 2-0
Oct. 28, 1994 Anderson Co. W, 2-1
Oct. 28, 1994 St. Benedict L, 1-2
Oct. 29, 1994 St. Benedict W, 2-0
Oct. 29, 1994 Harpeth Hall W, 2-1
Oct. 26, 1995 Knoxville Webb W, 2-0
Oct. 26, 1995 Briarcrest L, 0-2
Oct. 26, 1995 Summertown W, 2-0
Oct. 27, 1995 Briarcrest W, 2-0
Oct. 27, 1995 Brentwood Academy W, 2-0
Oct. 25, 1996 Harding Academy W, 2-0
Oct. 25, 1996 Sullivan North W, 2-0
Oct. 25, 1996 GPS L, 1-2
Oct. 26, 1996 Baylor W, 2-0
Oct. 26, 1996 David Lipscomb W, 2-0
Oct. 29, 1998 Harding Academy W, 2-0
Oct. 29, 1998 BGA W, 2-0
Oct. 30, 1998 Baylor L, 0-2
Oct. 30, 1998 GPS L, 0-2
Oct. 29, 2008 Immaculate Conception L, 1-3
Oct. 29, 2008 St. George's L, 0-3
ADS BY GOOGLE