Participant Tournament History

1981 Class AA State Girls' Softball Tournament Participants


Giles Co. High School

Pulaski, TN

Game Date Opponent Result
May. 21, 1979 Bishop Byrne W, 13-3
May. 23, 1979 Roane Co. W, 9-8
May. 24, 1979 Roane Co. W, 9-2
May. 24, 1979 Roane Co. L, 5-11
May. 22, 1980 Sheffield W, 13-8
May. 27, 1980 Goodlettsville L, 7-8
May. 27, 1980 Goodlettsville W, 14-2
May. 28, 1980 Goodlettsville W, 11-6
May. 21, 1981 Sheffield W, 11-2
May. 26, 1981 West Greene W, 9-5
May. 26, 1981 West Greene L, 3-4
May. 27, 1981 West Greene W, 9-3
May. 25, 1999 Covington W, 2-1
May. 26, 1999 Gibbs W, 6-1
May. 26, 1999 Unicoi Co. W, 4-3
May. 27, 1999 Gibbs L, 0-1
May. 28, 1999 Gibbs L, 4-12
May. 23, 2000 Kingston L, 0-1
May. 24, 2000 Covington L, 0-1
May. 24, 2000 Camden W, 6-1
May. 22, 2001 Kingston W, 5-0
May. 23, 2001 Lexington L, 0-2
May. 24, 2001 Gibbs W, 3-0
May. 24, 2001 Covington W, 3-2
May. 25, 2001 Lexington W, 3-1
May. 25, 2001 David Lipscomb W, 2-0
May. 26, 2001 Lexington W, 4-2
May. 21, 2002 Covington L, 0-1
May. 22, 2002 David Lipscomb W, 5-0
May. 23, 2002 Sycamore W, 2-0
May. 23, 2002 Brighton W, 3-1
May. 24, 2002 Unicoi Co. W, 7-0
May. 24, 2002 Gibbs W, 8-3
May. 25, 2002 Unicoi Co. L, 0-4

Ooltewah High School

Ooltewah, TN

Game Date Opponent Result
May. 21, 1981 West Greene L, 6-7
May. 20, 1982 Gibbs W, 7-2
May. 25, 1982 Chester Co. W, 13-1
May. 25, 1982 Chester Co. W, 11-3
May. 16, 1984 Gibbs L, 7-14
May. 22, 1986 Karns L, 1-7
May. 24, 1990 Germantown W, 5-2
May. 24, 1990 Brentwood W, 4-3
May. 25, 1990 Germantown L, 2-8
May. 25, 1990 Germantown W, 9-5
May. 30, 1991 Heritage W, 10-1
May. 30, 1991 Brentwood L, 0-1
May. 31, 1991 Germantown L, 2-3
May. 31, 1991 Hunters Lane W, 8-0
May. 28, 1992 Father Ryan W, 8-1
May. 28, 1992 Bolton W, 15-2
May. 29, 1992 Baylor W, 8-5
May. 30, 1992 Brentwood W, 1-0
May. 30, 1992 Brentwood L, 1-7
May. 25, 1994 Karns W, 5-2
May. 26, 1994 Baylor W, 6-5
May. 26, 1994 Brentwood W, 4-3
May. 27, 1994 Baylor L, 1-14
May. 28, 1994 Baylor L, 1-2
May. 24, 1995 Knoxville Halls L, 2-3
May. 25, 1995 Nashville Overton W, 4-1
May. 25, 1995 Collierville W, 4-2
May. 26, 1995 Father Ryan L, 0-5
May. 26, 1995 William Blount W, 13-0
May. 26, 1995 Knoxville Halls W, 6-5
May. 21, 1997 Bartlett W, 8-0
May. 22, 1997 Father Ryan W, 5-1
May. 22, 1997 Knoxville Halls W, 5-2
May. 23, 1997 Beech L, 0-2
May. 24, 1997 Beech L, 5-12
May. 20, 1998 Farragut W, 1-0
May. 21, 1998 Knoxville Halls L, 2-4
May. 21, 1998 Beech L, 3-4
May. 24, 2006 Mt. Juliet L, 0-1
May. 24, 2006 Heritage W, 10-2
May. 25, 2006 Collierville W, 2-0
May. 25, 2006 Soddy-Daisy L, 4-8
May. 20, 2008 Houston W, 8-0
May. 21, 2008 Cherokee W, 1-0
May. 22, 2008 Beech W, 2-0
May. 23, 2008 Beech W, 6-1
May. 20, 2015 Bearden W, 5-0
May. 20, 2015 Dickson Co. W, 3-2
May. 21, 2015 Wilson Central L, 2-7
May. 22, 2015 Dickson Co. L, 5-6
May. 23, 2017 Dyer Co. W, 5-0
May. 24, 2017 Gibbs L, 3-7
May. 25, 2017 Henry Co. L, 1-3
May. 23, 2018 William Blount W, 7-4
May. 23, 2018 Henry Co. W, 4-3
May. 24, 2018 Powell L, 2-3
May. 25, 2018 Walker Valley L, 2-5
May. 22, 2019 Dyer Co. L, 2-3
May. 22, 2019 Knoxville Halls L, 4-9

Sheffield High School

Memphis, TN

Game Date Opponent Result
May. 22, 1980 Giles Co. L, 8-13
May. 21, 1981 Giles Co. L, 2-11
May. 20, 1982 Chester Co. L, 6-11

West Greene High School

Mosheim, TN

Game Date Opponent Result
May. 22, 1980 Goodlettsville L, 4-7
May. 21, 1981 Ooltewah W, 7-6
May. 26, 1981 Giles Co. L, 5-9
May. 26, 1981 Giles Co. W, 4-3
May. 27, 1981 Giles Co. L, 3-9
ADS BY GOOGLE