2002 Division I 125 lb Wrestling Championship

February 14 - February 16, 2002  ·  McKenzie Arena - University of Tennessee - Chattanooga, TN

Tournament Schedule/Results

Day Date Time # Matchup Location
Thursday Feb 14 Matt Bird (11) 13, Max Gessler (9) 3
Thursday Feb 14 Victor Henderson , Ameen Womack (11)
Thursday Feb 14 A.J. Haynes (11) 9, Joey Kelly (12) 3
Thursday Feb 14 Nick Rogers (10) 10, Brandon Helbert (11) 3
Thursday Feb 14 Charlie Warfield (10) 16, Zach Freidman (10) 3
Thursday Feb 14 Dusty Breeden (10) 7, James Donahue (12) 4
Thursday Feb 14 Chase Carter (11) 15, Will Darnell (12) 2
Thursday Feb 14 Scooter Houston (10) 12, Phillip Gardner (10) 2
Thursday Feb 14 Jake West (10) 13, Jacob Fox (9) 5
Thursday Feb 14 Phillip Faniola (12) 12, Travis Anderson (10) 0
Thursday Feb 14 Willie Furmon (11) 18, Bobby Hale (11) 3
Thursday Feb 14 Jonathan Drinkwine (11) , Patrick Palmer (12)
Thursday Feb 14 Caleb Binkley (8) , Justin Lamberth (12)
Thursday Feb 14 Aaron Walker (10) 15, Jerry Clements 1
Thursday Feb 14 Patrick Zaloum (11) , Ryan Newman (12)
Thursday Feb 14 Eric Faris (12) 22, Brian Kjeldgaard (9) 7
Friday Feb 15 Womack , Bird
Friday Feb 15 Haynes 6, Rogers 4
Friday Feb 15 Breeden , Warfield
Friday Feb 15 Houson 5, Carter 1
Friday Feb 15 Faniola , West
Friday Feb 15 Furmon 14, Drinkwine 4
Friday Feb 15 Lamberth 14, Walker 5
Friday Feb 15 Faris 12, Newman 5
Friday Feb 15 Womack , Gessler
Friday Feb 15 Carter 13, Gardner 4
Friday Feb 15 Faniola 10, Fox 2
Friday Feb 15 Newman 18, Kjeldgaard 2
Friday Feb 15 Bird 6, Haynes 4
Friday Feb 15 Houston 8, Warfield 6
Friday Feb 15 West 6, Furmon 5
Friday Feb 15 Faris 6, Lamberth 5
Friday Feb 15 Gessler 11, Haynes 8
Friday Feb 15 Carter , Warfield
Friday Feb 15 Furmon , Faniola
Friday Feb 15 Lamberth 15, Newman 2
Friday Feb 15 Houston , Bird
Friday Feb 15 Faris 8, West 6
Friday Feb 15 Gessler 2, Carter 0
Friday Feb 15 Lamberth 4, Faniola 3
Saturday Feb 16 West 12, Gessler 2
Saturday Feb 16 Houston 7, Lamberth 1
Saturday Feb 16 Justin Lamberth 6, Max Gessler 5
Saturday Feb 16 Scooter Houston 2, Jake West 0
Saturday Feb 16 Eric Faris 3, Matt Bird 1

Participating Schools

Bartlett
Bradley Central
Chattanooga Central
Clarksville
Cleveland
Collierville
Dickson Co.
East Nashville
East Ridge
Farragut
Franklin
Greeneville
Harpeth
Hixson
Jefferson Co.
Kirby
LaVergne
Lipscomb Academy
MLK
Nashville Overton
Red Bank
Rhea Co.
Ridgeway
Science Hill
Seymour
Smyrna
Soddy-Daisy
South-Doyle
Springfield
Tennessee High
Tullahoma
William Blount

See something wrong or out of place?

ADS BY GOOGLE