1998 Division I 189 lb Wrestling Championship

February 19 - February 21, 1998  ·  Maclellan Gymnasium - University of Tennessee - Chattanooga, TN

Tournament Schedule/Results

Day Date Time # Matchup Location
Thursday Feb 19 Casey Wilson (12) 8, Robby Lee (11) 7
Thursday Feb 19 Justin Marek (12) , Chad Bartlett (11)
Thursday Feb 19 Jeremy Baucom (12) 18, Justin Higgins (10) 7
Thursday Feb 19 Sonny Coclough (12) , Justin Ridge (12)
Thursday Feb 19 Bobby Freeman (12) , Alan Hunt (12)
Thursday Feb 19 Brent Waggoner (12) , Clayton Jones (11)
Thursday Feb 19 Sveinung Furnes (12) , Ronald Woods (Chattanooga City, 9)
Thursday Feb 19 David Simpson (12) , Warren Langley (12)
Thursday Feb 19 Jonathan Cave (12) 13, Josh Green (11) 2
Thursday Feb 19 Brian Hannah (11) , Sean Watson (11)
Thursday Feb 19 Andre Minor (10) 1, Columbus Campbell (12) 0
Thursday Feb 19 Aaron Hartung (9) , Nick Patterson (12)
Thursday Feb 19 Gary Sexton (11) 8, Nick Blazek (11) 3
Thursday Feb 19 Josh Turbyfill (11) , Michael Horlacher (12)
Thursday Feb 19 Quincey Kyles (12) , James Abernathy (11)
Thursday Feb 19 Corey Marshall (10) 16, Brandon Moore (11) 7
Friday Feb 20 Wilson , Marshall
Friday Feb 20 Bartlett 3, Baucom 2
Friday Feb 20 Hunt , Ridge
Friday Feb 20 Furnes , Waggoner
Friday Feb 20 Langley 12, Cave 1
Friday Feb 20 Minor , Watson
Friday Feb 20 Patterson 13, Sexton 3
Friday Feb 20 Kyles 8, Horlacher 6
Friday Feb 20 Baucom 11, Marek 3
Friday Feb 20 Waggoner , Woods (Chattanooga City)
Friday Feb 20 Cave 8, Simpson 4
Friday Feb 20 Harlacher , Abernathy
Friday Feb 20 Bartlett 4, Wilson 4
Friday Feb 20 Furnes , Ridge
Friday Feb 20 Minor , Langley
Friday Feb 20 Kyles 5, Patterson 4
Friday Feb 20 Baucom 8, Wilson 6
Friday Feb 20 Woods , Ridge
Friday Feb 20 Lowe 6, Minor 5
Friday Feb 20 Harlacher 12, Patterson 2
Friday Feb 20 Furnes , Bartlett
Friday Feb 20 Langley 6, Kyles 4
Friday Feb 20 Ridge 12, Baucom 10
Friday Feb 20 Harlacher 10, Cave 4
Saturday Feb 21 Ridge 13, Kyles 10
Saturday Feb 21 Furnes 11, Harlacher 3
Saturday Feb 21 Michael Horlacher 8, Quincy Kyles 6
Saturday Feb 21 Sveinung Furnes 17, Justin Ridge 5
Saturday Feb 21 Warren Langley 10, Chad Bartlett 3

Participating Schools

Bradley Central
Brentwood
Chattanooga Central
Chattanooga City
Clarksville Northwest
Cleveland
Daniel Boone
Dickson Co.
Dobyns Bennett
East Ridge
Elizabethton
Farragut
Forrest
Germantown
Greeneville
Hillwood
Houston
Kenwood
Kirby
Knoxville Central
Marshall Co.
McMinn Central
Mt. Juliet
Nashville Overton
Red Bank
Riverdale
Soddy-Daisy
South-Doyle
Stratford
Westside High School
Whites Creek
William Blount

See something wrong or out of place?

ADS BY GOOGLE