1997 TSSAA 140 lb Wrestling Championship

February 13 - February 15, 1997  ·  Maclellan Gymnasium - University of Tennessee - Chattanooga, TN

Tournament Schedule/Results

Day Date Time # Matchup Location
Thursday Feb 13 David Roberts (12) , Casey Cothron (12)
Thursday Feb 13 Alberton Steverson (12) 12, Ben Jefferson (11) 2
Thursday Feb 13 David Anderson (12) 7, Ray Gordy (11) 5
Thursday Feb 13 Thomas Borders (11) 6, Baird Graham (11) 4
Thursday Feb 13 Billy Piper (11) 14, Heath Burns (12) 9
Thursday Feb 13 Paul Rowney (10) 13, Daniel Pippin (LZ, 11) 8
Thursday Feb 13 Mark Napier (12) , Steve Craig (10)
Thursday Feb 13 John Franklin (11) 6, Clint Purdue (12) 2
Thursday Feb 13 Damien Calvert (11) 20, Shawn Cox (10) 5
Thursday Feb 13 Chris Bedall (12) 4, Demetrius Stevens (12) 3
Thursday Feb 13 David Cline (11) , Ed Clay (10)
Thursday Feb 13 Jacob Townsend (11) 7, Josh Leyhew (12) 0
Thursday Feb 13 Forrest Kirkpatrick (12) , Jon Payne (12)
Thursday Feb 13 Matt Gibson (12) 12, Brett Miller (11) 2
Thursday Feb 13 Sky Long (11) 17, Ricky Jett (12) 11
Thursday Feb 13 Angelo Giansante (12) 22, Brian Key (12) 6
Friday Feb 14 Cothron 22, Steverson 6
Friday Feb 14 Borders 6, Anderson 3
Friday Feb 14 Rowney , Piper
Friday Feb 14 Franklin 11, Craig 7
Friday Feb 14 Bedall 21, Calvert 4
Friday Feb 14 Clay Hixon (11) 16, Townsent 10
Friday Feb 14 Gibson , Payne
Friday Feb 14 Giansante , Long
Friday Feb 14 Steverson , Roberts
Friday Feb 14 Purdue 4, Craig 1
Friday Feb 14 Stevens 15, Calvert 3
Friday Feb 14 Key 8, Long 5
Friday Feb 14 Cothron 15, Borders 10
Friday Feb 14 Franklin 12, Piper 9
Friday Feb 14 Bedall 6, Clay 5
Friday Feb 14 Giansante 5, Gibson 4
Friday Feb 14 Borders 8, Steverson 6
Friday Feb 14 Piper 2, Purdue 1
Friday Feb 14 Stevens 9, Clay 4
Friday Feb 14 Key , Gibson
Friday Feb 14 Cothron 10, Franklin 4
Friday Feb 14 Giansante 17, Bedall 7
Friday Feb 14 Borders 10, Piper 4
Friday Feb 14 Gibson , Stevens
Saturday Feb 15 Borders 7, Bedall 4
Saturday Feb 15 Franklin 5, Gibson 3
Saturday Feb 15 Matt Gibson , Chris Bedall
Saturday Feb 15 John Franklin 6, Thomas Borders 2
Saturday Feb 15 Angelo Giansante 14, Casey Cothron 5

Participating Schools

Bearden
Bradley Central
Brentwood
Brentwood Academy
Christian Brothers
Clarksville
Clarksville Academy
Clarksville Northwest
Cleveland
Collierville
Cumberland Co.
Dyersburg
East Ridge
Farragut
Father Ryan
Greeneville
Grundy Co.
Hillsboro
Hixson
Jefferson Co.
Knoxville Catholic
LaVergne
Maryville
McGavock
MLK
Morristown West
Munford
Nashville Overton
Oakland
Red Bank
Science Hill

See something wrong or out of place?

ADS BY GOOGLE