1998 Division I 152 lb Wrestling Championship Bracket

February 19 - February 21, 1998  ·  Maclellan Gymnasium - University of Tennessee - Chattanooga, TN
Scroll horizontally to view entire bracket.
First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals Championship
 Jake Parrish (12), Bradley Central
Fall 1:37
 Bryce Klug (12), Warren Co.
8
 Parrish, Bradley Central
Dec.
6
 Bird, East Ridge
8
 Parrish, Bradley Central
Dec.
15
 Moorman, Knoxville Halls
6
 Moorman, Knoxville Halls
Dec.
8
 Craig, Brentwood
1
 Steve Craig, Brentwood
Dec. (OT)
3
 Devin Leudtke, Red Bank
Devin Leudtke  
STATE CHAMPION
17
 Chris Bird (12), East Ridge
MD
4
 Ed Clay (11), N. Overton
 Ryan Hubbell (12), Beech
Fall 1:20
 Alvin Hawk (12), Sullivan East
 Hawk, Sullivan East
Fall 5:33
 Moorman, Halls
 Richard Cross (12), Bolton
Fall 5:28
 Nate Moorman (11), Knoxville Halls
 Steve Craig (11), Brentwood
Fall 1:37
 Eric Caldwell (10), South Doyle
 Craig, Brentwood
TF 4:00
 Beihoffer, Soddy-Daisy
12
 Craig, Brentwood
Dec.
5
 Payne, Houston
 Michael Caston (11), Daniel Boone
Fall 2:45
 Jim Beihoffer (12), Soddy-Daisy
 Baird Graham (12), Hillsboro
Forfeit
 Brandon Summers (11), Clarksville
3
 Summers, Clarksville
Dec.
9
 Payne, Houston
 Drew Kastelic (9), Cumberland Co.
Fall 0:24
 Josh Payne (10), Houston
8
 Jason Wheat (12), Northeast
Dec.
5
 Daniel Rouse (11), N. MLK
1
 Wheat, Northeast
Dec. (OT)
3
 Derbabian, Oakland
 Derbabian, Oakland
Fall 3:34
 Hadley, Millington
7
 Derbabian, Oakland
Dec. (OT)
9
 Luedtke, Red Bank
 Sam Wade (12), William Blount
Forfeit
 Nishan Derbabian (12), Oakland
4
 Daniel Dockery (11), Chatt. Central
Dec.
8
 Shannon Hadley (12), Millington
3
 Hadley, Millington
Dec.
2
 Artrip, Morristown East
 Josh Southerland (12), Lookout Valley
Fall 1:29
 Kennety Artrip (12), Morristown East
 Devin Leudtke (12), Red Bank
Fall 0:59
 Charles Baker (11), Kenwood
7
 Luedtke, Red Bank
Dec.
3
 Newman, White Station
 Luedtke, Red Bank
Fall 1:40
 Boulware, Lipscomb Aca.
 Nathan Newman (12), White Station
Fall 1:03
 Jason White (9), Boyd Buchanan
10
 Thomas McClure (11), Centennial
Dec.
7
 John Stone (11), Karns
8
 McClure, Centennial
Dec.
15
 Boulware, Lipscomb Aca.
3
 Cody Cogdell (12), Greeneville
Dec.
7
 Chris Boulware (12), Lipscomb Aca.

Consolation Bracket (Division I 152 lb Championship)


 Cross, Bolton
Forfeit
 Hawk, Sullivan East
 Cross, Bolton
Fall 3:48
 Parrish, Bradley Central
11
 Parrish, Bradley Central
MD
3
 Payne, Houston


5
 Payne, Houston
Dec.
3
 Beihoffer, Soddy-Daisy
5
 Parrish, Bradley Central
Dec.
1
 Derbabian, Oakland
 Caldwell, South Doyle
Fall 4:43
 Beihoffer, Soddy-Daisy
3
 Jake Parrish, Bradley Central
Dec.
9
 Jason Wheat, Northeast
Jason Wheat  
THIRD PLACE
 Wade, William Blount
Forfeit
 Wheat, Northeast
 Wheat, Northeast
Forfeit
 Hadley, Millington
14
 Wheat, Northeast
MD
3
 Newman, White Station
10
 Moorman, Knoxville Halls
Dec.
15
 Wheat, Northeast


 Boulware, Lipscomb Aca.
Fall 5:43
 Newman, White Station
 Baker, Kenwood
Fall 5:29
 Newman, White Station
4
 Nick Derbabian, Oakland
Dec.
7
 Nate Moorman, Knoxville Halls
Nate Moorman  
FIFTH PLACE

Notes:
FORMER STATE TOURNAMENT MEDAL WINNER
Jake Parrish (Bradley Central, 12) - 4th @ 152, 1997
Chris Bird (East Ridge, 12) - 2nd @ 147, 1997
Nishan Derbabian (Oakland, 12) - 4th @ 152, 1997



See something wrong or out of place?

ADS BY GOOGLE