1995 TSSAA 134 lb Wrestling Championship Bracket

1995 TSSAA 134 lb Wrestling Championship Bracket

February 23 - February 25, 1995  ·  Maclellan Gymnasium - University of Tennessee - Chattanooga, TN
Scroll horizontally to view entire bracket.
First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals Championship
13
 Dwight Cox (12), Tullahoma
MD
1
 Demetrius Stevens (10), Hixson
13
 Cox, Tullahoma
MD
5
 Harbin, Morristown West
9
 Cox, Tullahoma
MD
20
 Weist, McGavock
8
 Weist, McGavock
Dec.
2
 Adams, Bradley Central
4
 Steve Weist, McGavock
Dec.
3
 Thomas Dyer, Cleveland
Steve Weist  
STATE CHAMPION
 Rickey Harbin (11), Morristown West
Fall 3:07
 Brady Williamson (11), Briarcrest
4
 Jeff Hajko (12), Karns
Dec.
2
 Brian Phillips, Red Bank
7
 Hajko, Karns
Dec.
14
 Weist, McGavock
5
 Justin Staggs (11), Hillsboro
Dec.
12
 Steve Weist (12), McGavock
 Travis Adams (11), Bradley Central
Fall 3:48
 Twon Bailey (12), Hendersonville
 Adams, Bradley Central
Fall 3:23
 Sproles, Dobyns Bennett
8
 Adams, Bradley Central
MD
0
 Anderson, Baylor
9
 Matt Pierce (12), Germantown
Dec.
10
 Ben Sproles (12), Dobyns Bennett
12
 John Anderson, Baylor
MD
4
 Chris Williams (10), South Doyle
3
 Anderson, Baylor
Dec.
2
 Radford, N. Overton
 Todd Simpson (12), Smyrna
Fall 3:25
 Robert Radford (10), N. Overton
13
 Lee Brooks (11), Jefferson Co.
MD
0
 Clay Shelton (10), MUS
 Brooks, Jefferson Co.
Fall 5:59
 Blanton, Brentwood
9
 Brooks, Jefferson Co.
Dec.
2
 Hancox, Maryville
5
 Brooks, Jefferson Co.
MD
15
 Dyer, Cleveland
8
 Ben Blanton (12), Brentwood
Dec.
5
 Joey Hensley (12), Soddy-Daisy
16
 Carlos Turner (12), Springfield
MD
2
 Edward Wildrick (11), Lipscomb Aca.
6
 Turner, Springfield
Dec.
8
 Hancox, Maryville
4
 Brad Jennings, Notre Dame
Dec.
9
 Andy Hancox (12), Maryville
 John Caldwell (11), Raleigh Egypt
Fall 5:07
 Brad Davis (12), Science Hill
8
 Davis, Science Hill
Dec.
10
 Dyer, Cleveland
10
 Dyer, Cleveland
Dec.
6
 Sewell, East Ridge
 Thomas Dyer (12), Cleveland
Fall 2:05
 Chad Lane (10), Oakland
0
 Allen Roe (11), MBA
Dec.
5
 Michael Paisley (11), Clarksville
10
 Paisley, Clarksville
Dec. (OT)
12
 Sewell, East Ridge
 Jack Riddle (11), Knoxville Halls
Fall 5:38
 Jake Sewell, East Ridge

Consolation Bracket (134 lb Championship)


2
 Staggs, Hillsboro
MD
11
 Hajko, Karns
 Hajko, Karns
Fall 2:34
 Cox, Tullahoma
6
 Hajko, Karns
Dec.
4
 Bailey, Hendersonville


0
 Anderson, Baylor
Dec.
4
 Bailey, Hendersonville
3
 Hajko, Karns
Dec.
9
 Brooks, Jefferson Co.
10
 Bailey, Hendersonville
Dec.
3
 Sproles, Dobyns Bennett
1
 Lee Brooks, Jefferson Co.
Dec.
4
 Travis Adams, Bradley Central
Travis Adams  
THIRD PLACE
7
 Shelton, MUS
TF
22
 Blanton, Brentwood
12
 Blanton, Brentwood
MD
3
 Hancox, Maryville
12
 Blanton, Brentwood
MD
4
 Sewell, East Ridge
6
 Adams, Bradley Central
Dec.
0
 Blanton, Brentwood


8
 Sewell, East Ridge
Dec.
6
 Davis, Science Hill
4
 Lane, Oakland
MD
13
 Davis, Science Hill
 Jeff Hajko, Karns
Fall 3:56
 Ben Blanton, Brentwood
Jeff Hajko  
FIFTH PLACE

Notes:




See something wrong or out of place?

ADS BY GOOGLE