1995 TSSAA 106 lb Wrestling Championship Bracket

February 23 - February 25, 1995  ·  Maclellan Gymnasium - University of Tennessee - Chattanooga, TN
Scroll horizontally to view entire bracket.
First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals Championship
 Junior Hernandez (11), Knoxville Catholic
Fall
 Thomas Harris (10), Marshall Co.
13
 Hernandez, Knoxville Catholic
MD
4
 Ley, Kirby
10
 Hernandez, Knoxville Catholic
MD
2
 Reed, McGavock
7
 Hernandez, Knoxville Catholic
Dec.
2
 Sweeney, BGA
 Junior Hernandez, Knoxville Catholic
TF 5:45
 Chris Cicora, David Crockett
Junior Hernandez  
STATE CHAMPION
 Hoa Ley (11), Kirby
Fall 3:30
 Garrett Meers (9), Chatt. Central
6
 Bryan Smith (10), Mt. Juliet
Dec.
9
 Eric Raley (11), Jefferson Co.
 Raley, Jefferson Co.
Fall 1:36
 Reed, McGavock
 Bo Bentley, Baylor
Fall 1:35
 Camron Reed (10), McGavock
 Eric Hutchins, East Ridge
Fall 1:27
 Sean Barclay (10), Farragut
16
 Hutchins, East Ridge
MD
2
 Campbell, Dobyns Bennett
 Hutchins, East Ridge
Fall 3:49
 Sweeney, BGA
 Justin Campbell (10), Dobyns Bennett
Fall 3:48
 Jonathan Williams (8), MBA
 David Jenkins (11), Soddy-Daisy
Fall 2:46
 Jerry Cline (10), Bartlett
 Cline, Bartlett
Fall 1:08
 Sweeney, BGA
2
 Terry Garske (11), Northeast
Dec.
8
 Wes Sweeney (10), BGA
 Chris Cicora (10), David Crockett
Fall 3:32
 Tim Stoika (11), McMinn Co.
 Cicora, David Crockett
Fall 1:07
 Fisher, Notre Dame
 Cicora, David Crockett
Fall 2:48
 Sayne, Knoxville Halls
9
 Cicora, David Crockett
Dec.
2
 Kosier, Karns
7
 Brandon Cincere (10), Brentwood
Dec.
8
 Barrett Fisher, Notre Dame
 Wes Smith (11), Hendersonville
Fall 2:49
 Shannon Sayne (9), Knoxville Halls
15
 Sayne, Knoxville Halls
Dec.
9
 Schwartz, N. MLK
12
 Matt Schwartz (9), N. MLK
Dec.
6
 Jonathan Simpson (10), CBHS
7
 Will Burrell (11), Bradley Central
Dec.
11
 John Jamison (10), Houston
 Jamison, Houston
Forfeit
 Kosier, Karns
14
 Kosier, Karns
MD
3
 Gregory, Red Bank
11
 Keith Kosier (12), Karns
MD
3
 Mark Livingston (9), Franklin
 Stan Gregory, Red Bank
Fall 5:06
 Anthony Formosa (11), Northwest
6
 Gregory, Red Bank
Dec.
4
 Callendar, N. Overton
5
 Kevin Bouton (9), Sullivan East
Dec.
9
 Trent Callendar (10), N. Overton

Consolation Bracket (106 lb Championship)


4
 Harris, Marshall Co.
MD
12
 Ley, Kirby
4
 Ley, Kirby
Dec.
10
 Reed, McGavock
 Reed, McGavock
Fall 4:51
 Cline, Bartlett


9
 Hutchins, East Ridge
Dec.
11
 Cline, Bartlett
11
 Reed, McGavock
MD
1
 Kosier, Karns
5
 Garske, Northeast
Dec.
12
 Cline, Bartlett
 Camron Reed, McGavock
Fall 4:52
 Wes Sweeney, BGA
Wes Sweeney  
THIRD PLACE
4
 Stoika, McMinn Co.
Dec.
2
 Fisher, Notre Dame
7
 Stoika, McMinn Co.
Dec.
6
 Sayne, Halls
4
 Stoika, McMinn Co.
Dec. (OT)
9
 Gregory, Red Bank
6
 Sweeney, BGA
Dec.
3
 Gregory, Red Bank


8
 Gregory, Red Bank
Dec.
5
 Livingston, Franklin
 Livingston, Franklin
Forfeit
 Jamison, Houston
 Keith Kosier, Knoxville Halls
Fall 2:58
 Stan Gregory, Red Bank
Keith Kosier  
FIFTH PLACE

Notes:
FORMER STATE TOURNAMENT MEDAL WINNER
Junior Hernandez (Knoxville Catholic, 11) - 2nd @ 103, 1994



See something wrong or out of place?

ADS BY GOOGLE