1987 Class AAA Football Playoffs

November 6 - December 5, 1987

State Champion

Brentwood Academy

Pictured: Ben Jennings, Jimmy Johnson, Jeremy Spivey, Chris Tate, Todd Alexander, Lance Malesh, Ronnie Shelby, Steve Collins, Scott Collins, Darryl Hamilton, Matt MacIntyre, Marcus Cannon, Steven Zongor, Geoff Bowden, Hal Ellen, Patrick Sheehan, Lee McKnight, Billy Ivey, Tony Jones, Brett Young, Page Robble, Rob Hoskins, Chris Smith, Casey Alexander, Ronnie Marinelli, Hank Rosenfelder, Jeff Brothers, Phil Husband, Billy Whitaker, Chad Folk, Jim Powell, Jody Brothers, John Jewell, Chad Dickson, Scott Holmes, Gresh Martin, Phillip Montgomery, Dale Sullivan, Andy Ogles, Troy Dean, Scott Johnson, Ryder Gibbs, Jason Puckett, Derric Cotton, Tim Hensley, Sonny Fuller, Chris Hudgins, Bill Hjorth, Ryan Young, Brian Byrd, Michael Brick, Mike Clark, Kevin Dotson, Ryan Whiting, Wade Dunham, Shay Williams, Al Allen, Carlos Joyner, LeWayne Jones, Steven Miller, Greg Poynter, Joe Pasley, Todd Sands, Jody Jones, Jason Cook

Tournament Schedule/Results

Day Date Time # Matchup Location
Friday Nov 6 7:30 PM Dobyns Bennett 31, Cocke Co. 7
Friday Nov 6 7:30 PM Knoxville Central 28, Maryville 13
Friday Nov 6 7:30 PM Cleveland 15, Brainerd 14
Friday Nov 6 7:30 PM Tullahoma 25, Lebanon 6
Friday Nov 6 7:30 PM Shelbyville 17, Oakland 14
Friday Nov 6 7:30 PM McMinn Co. 14, McCallie 7
Friday Nov 6 7:30 PM Oak Ridge 14, Heritage 13
Friday Nov 6 7:30 PM Jefferson Co. 47, Sullivan South 7
Friday Nov 6 7:30 PM Gallatin 56, Clarksville 6
Friday Nov 6 7:30 PM Whites Creek 7, Hunters Lane 6
Friday Nov 6 7:30 PM Collierville 13, Haywood 6
Friday Nov 6 7:30 PM Whitehaven 14, Hillcrest 12
Friday Nov 6 7:30 PM Hamilton 51, White Station 7
Friday Nov 6 7:30 PM Germantown 12, Jackson Central-Merry 7
Friday Nov 6 7:30 PM Stratford 28, MBA 7
Friday Nov 6 7:30 PM Mt. Juliet 19, Dickson Co. 15
Friday Nov 13 7:30 PM Knoxville Central 20, Dobyns Bennett 14
Friday Nov 13 7:30 PM Tullahoma 26, Cleveland 14
Friday Nov 13 7:30 PM McMinn Co. 38, Shelbyville 16
Friday Nov 13 7:30 PM Jefferson Co. 51, Oak Ridge 0
Friday Nov 13 7:30 PM Gallatin 14, Whites Creek 7
Friday Nov 13 7:30 PM Collierville 24, Whitehaven 20
Friday Nov 13 7:30 PM Germantown 28, Hamilton 12
Friday Nov 13 7:30 PM Mt. Juliet 13, Stratford 7
Friday Nov 20 7:30 PM Tullahoma 29, Knoxville Central 7
Friday Nov 20 7:30 PM Jefferson Co. 30, McMinn Co. 6
Friday Nov 20 7:30 PM Gallatin 28, Collierville 12
Friday Nov 20 7:30 PM Germantown 28, Mt. Juliet 14
Friday Nov 27 7:30 PM Jefferson Co. 21, Tullahoma 13
Friday Nov 27 7:30 PM Gallatin 24, Germantown 14
Saturday Dec 5 7:30 PM Jefferson Co. 28, Gallatin 10 Clinc Bowl @ Vanberbilt

Participating Schools

Brainerd
Clarksville
Cleveland
Cocke Co.
Collierville
Dickson Co.
Dobyns Bennett
Gallatin
Germantown
Hamilton
Haywood
Heritage
Hillcrest
Hunters Lane
Jackson Central-Merry
Jefferson Co.
Knoxville Central
Lebanon
MBA
Maryville
McCallie
McMinn Co.
Mt. Juliet
Oak Ridge
Oakland
Shelbyville
Stratford
Sullivan South
Tullahoma
White Station
Whitehaven
Whites Creek

See something wrong or out of place?

ADS BY GOOGLE