2001 Class 5A Football Playoffs Bracket

November 2 - December 1, 2001
Scroll horizontally to view entire bracket.
First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals Championship
R1 #1
19
  Dobyns Bennett (10-0)
Game 101
Fri. Nov. 2 7 PM
R2 #4
26
  William Blount (5-5)
0
  William Blount
Game 201
Fri. Nov. 9 7 PM
17
  Ooltewah
51
  Ooltewah
Game 301
Fri. Nov. 16 7 PM
14
  McMinn Co.
7
  Ooltewah
Game 401
Fri. Nov. 23 7 PM
35
  Riverdale
35
  Riverdale
Game 501
Fri. Nov. 30 7 PM
BlueCross Bowl @ MTSU
7
  Hendersonville
Riverdale
R2 #2
48
  Ooltewah (7-3)
Game 102
Fri. Nov. 2 7 PM
R1 #3
7
  Sevier Co. (5-5)
R1 #2
14
  Science Hill (7-3)
Game 103
Fri. Nov. 2 7 PM
R2 #3
13
  Soddy-Daisy (6-4)
17
  Science Hill
Game 202
Fri. Nov. 9 7 PM
35
  McMinn Co.
R1 #4
7
  South Doyle (6-4)
Game 104
Fri. Nov. 2 7 PM
R2 #1
21
  McMinn Co. (8-2)
R3 #1
13
  Lincoln Co. (5-5)
Game 105
Fri. Nov. 2 7 PM
R4 #4
0
  Smyrna (4-6)
7
  Lincoln Co.
Game 203
Fri. Nov. 9 7 PM
27
  Oakland
20
  Oakland
Game 302
Fri. Nov. 16 7 PM
38
  Riverdale
R4 #2
24
  Oakland (8-2)
Game 106
Fri. Nov. 2 7 PM
R3 #3
7
  Cookeville (6-4)
R3 #2
21
  Franklin Co. (4-6)
Game 107
Fri. Nov. 2 7 PM
R4 #3
28
  Blackman (7-3)
16
  Blackman
Game 204
Fri. Nov. 9 7 PM
27
  Riverdale
R3 #4
3
  Cumberland Co. (5-5)
Game 108
Fri. Nov. 2 7 PM
R4 #1
42
  Riverdale (10-0)
R5 #1
31
  Hendersonville (9-1)
Game 109
Fri. Nov. 2 7 PM
R6 #4
0
  Franklin (5-5)
31
  Hendersonville
Game 205
Fri. Nov. 9 7 PM
7
  Dickson Co.
27
  Hendersonville
Game 303
Fri. Nov. 16 7 PM
7
  Gallatin
17
  Hendersonville
Game 402
Fri. Nov. 23 7 PM
6
  Houston
STATE CHAMPION
R6 #2
33
  Dickson Co. (6-4)
Game 110
Fri. Nov. 2 7 PM
R5 #3
14
  Hunters Lane (8-2)
R5 #2
35
  Gallatin (8-2)
Game 111
Fri. Nov. 2 7 PM
R6 #3
13
  Clarksville (7-3)
22
  Gallatin
Game 206
Fri. Nov. 9 7 PM
20
  Brentwood
R5 #4
14
  Beech (7-3)
Game 112
Fri. Nov. 2 7 PM
R6 #1
28
  Brentwood (9-1)
R7 #1
33
  Jackson Central-Merry (8-2)
Game 113
Fri. Nov. 2 7 PM
R8 #4
24
  Collierville (8-2)
28
  Jackson Central-Merry
Game 207
Fri. Nov. 9 7 PM
38
  Houston
31
  Houston
Game 304
Fri. Nov. 16 7 PM
6
  Germantown
R8 #2
28
  Houston (7-3)
Game 114
Fri. Nov. 2 7 PM
R7 #3
7
  Bartlett (7-3)
R7 #2
20
  Cordova (7-3)
Game 115
Fri. Nov. 2 7 PM
R8 #3
48
  Germantown (8-2)
38
  Germantown
Game 208
Fri. Nov. 9 7 PM
20
  Whitehaven
R7 #4
12
  Millington (4-6)
Game 116
Fri. Nov. 2 7 PM
R8 #1
22
  Whitehaven (9-1)

Notes:


ADS BY GOOGLE