2018 Class AAA 145 lb Wrestling Championship Bracket

February 15 - February 17, 2018  ·  Williamson Co. Expo Center
Scroll horizontally to view entire bracket.
First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals Championship
 Cody Mathews, Cleveland
Fall 1:44
 Michael Williams, Shelbyville
3
 Cody Mathews, Cleveland
Dec
1
 Jeremiah Herron, Beech
4
 Cody Mathews, Cleveland
UTB
5
 Dominic Fields, Tennessee
5
 Dominic Fields, Tennessee
Dec
4
 Nick Oberstaedt, Page
 Dominic Fields, Tennessee
SV-1 6-4
 Arthur James, Science Hill
Dominic Fields  
STATE CHAMPION
11
 Jeremiah Herron, Beech
MD
2
 Joshua Hughes, William Blount
7
 Antonio Washington, Bolton
Dec
3
 Tyler Muncey, Anderson Co.
 Antonio Washington, Bolton
Fall 5:29
 Dominic Fields, Tennessee
10
 Dominic Fields, Tennessee
MD
1
 Jonathan Ellis, Antioch
7
 James Harcum, Cookeville
Dec
5
 Cade Meeks, East Hamilton
3
 James Harcum, Cookeville
Dec
0
 Matheson Meade, Bearden
2
 James Harcum, Cookeville
Dec
3
 Nick Oberstaedt, Page
 Matheson Meade, Bearden
Fall 4:34
 Chris Hill, Clarksville
5
 Garrett Sepesi, Powell
Dec
3
 Devon Lane, Kingsbury
 Garrett Sepesi, Powell
Fall 1:37
 Nick Oberstaedt, Page
17
 Nick Oberstaedt, Page
TF-1.5 2:18
2
 Andrew Bailey, Jefferson Co.
 Harrison Phillips, Arlington
Fall 5:08
 Brandon Maples, Montgomery Central
 Harrison Phillips, Arlington
Fall 3:26
 Tyler Kimble, N. Overton
 Harrison Phillips, Arlington
Fall 1:22
 Arthur James, Science Hill
3
 Arthur James, Science Hill
Dec
2
 Joshua Teaster, Heritage
 Tyler Kimble, N. Overton
Fall 1:25
 Daniel Derryberry, Smyrna
6
 Arthur James, Science Hill
Dec
4
 Tony Wilson, Soddy-Daisy
 Arthur James, Science Hill
Fall 1:12
 Hunter Hunley, Knoxville Halls
9
 Hunter Hunley, Knoxville Halls
MD
1
 Samuel Morris, Maryville
 Enrique Gonzalez, Rossview
Fall 1:10
 Tanner Spiecha, Houston
16
 Enrique Gonzalez, Rossview
MD
4
 Darian Williams, Hillsboro
2
 Enrique Gonzalez, Rossview
Dec
4
 Joshua Teaster, Heritage
6
 Darian Williams, Hillsboro
Dec
1
 John Bonee, Tullahoma
6
 Andy Robinson, Bradley Central
Dec
1
 Dillon Lemons, Dobyns Bennett
 Andy Robinson, Bradley Central
SV-1 4-2
 Joshua Teaster, Heritage
 Joshua Teaster, Heritage
Fall 2:29
 Riley Chromczak, Knoxville Central

Consolation Bracket (Class AAA 145 lb Championship)


10
 Joshua Hughes
Dec
3
 Michael Williams
1
 Joshua Hughes
MD
10
 Andy Robinson
23
 Andy Robinson
TF-1.5 5:00
8
 Darian Williams
 
 
10
 Darian Williams
Dec
5
 Jonathan Ellis
 Andy Robinson
SV-1 3-1
 James Harcum
4
 Andy Robinson
Dec
9
 Cody Mathews
5
 Jonathan Ellis
Dec
2
 Tyler Muncey
 Cade Meeks
Inj. 0:00
 Chris Hill
7
 Cade Meeks
Dec
4
 Hunter Hunley
5
 Cade Meeks
Dec
1
 Tyler Kimble
11
 Cody Mathews
MD
1
 Cade Meeks
5
 Cody Mathews
Dec
3
 Joshua Teaster
3
 Cody Mathews
Dec
2
 Enrique Gonzalez
Cody Mathews  
THIRD PLACE
 
 
11
 Tyler Kimble
Dec
4
 Devon Lane



 Devon Lane
Fall 3:00
 Andrew Bailey
 Daniel Derryberry
Fall 2:16
 Brandon Maples
 Daniel Derryberry
Fall 2:40
 Garrett Sepesi
 Daniel Derryberry
Fall 3:57
 Matheson Meade
 
 
7
 Matheson Meade
Dec
0
 Samuel Morris
2
 Matheson Meade
Dec
8
 Enrique Gonzalez
4
 Andy Robinson
Dec
9
 Cody Mathews
1
 Nick Oberstaedt
Dec
3
 Enrique Gonzalez
11
 Samuel Morris
Dec
7
 Tony Wilson
 John Bonee
Fall 4:46
 Tanner Spiecha
 John Bonee
Fall 1:58
 Antonio Washington
0
 John Bonee
MD
9
 Dillon Lemons
 Harrison Phillips
Fall 3:54
 Dillon Lemons
6
 Joshua Teaster
Dec
3
 Nick Oberstaedt
Joshua Teaster  
FIFTH PLACE
 
 
0
 Jeremiah Herron
Dec
2
 Dillon Lemons
 Dillon Lemons
Fall 2:27
 Riley Chromczak

Notes:
FORMER STATE TOURNAMENT MEDAL WINNER
Cody Mathews (Cleveland, 12) - 4th @ 138, 2017; 4th @ 106, 2015
Nick Oberstaedt (Page, 12) - 5th @ 126, 2016
Harrison Phillips (Arlington, 12) - 6th @ 138, 2017
Tony Wilson (Soddy-Daisy, 11) - 2nd @ 145, 2017
Arthur James (Science Hill, 12) - 4th @ 152, 2017; 6th @ 145, 2016
Andy Robinson (Bradley Central, 12) - 5th @ 138, 2017
Joshua Teaster (Heritage, 12) - 5th @ 145, 2017

ADS BY GOOGLE