2017 Class AAA 285 lb Wrestling Championship Bracket

February 16 - February 18, 2017  ·  Williamson Co. Expo Center
Scroll horizontally to view entire bracket.
First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals Championship
 Nick Boykin, Riverdale
Fall 0:53
 Patrick Guider, Hunters Lane
 Nick Boykin, Riverdale
Fall 0:11
 Tyler Varnadore, McMinn Co.
 Nick Boykin, Riverdale
Fall 0:33
 Jacob Coppenger, Heritage
 Nick Boykin, Riverdale
Fall 2:33
 Christopher Keller, Independence
14
 Nick Boykin, Riverdale
MD
4
 Michael Kramer, Wilson Central
Nick Boykin  
STATE CHAMPION
9
 Tyler Varnadore, McMinn Co.
Dec
5
 Cameron Oliver, Bartlett
 Dakota Moungey, Jefferson Co.
Fall 2:53
 Bryan Horner, Mt. Juliet
2
 Dakota Moungey, Jefferson Co.
Dec
4
 Jacob Coppenger, Heritage
 Jacob Coppenger, Heritage
Fall 1:39
 Brandon England, Powell
 Thomas Roberts, Anderson Co.
Fall 2:39
 Jacob Mathis, Franklin Co.
3
 Thomas Roberts, Anderson Co.
Dec
9
 Nate Thacker, Kenwood
2
 Nate Thacker, Kenwood
UTB
3
 Christopher Keller, Independence
 Nate Thacker, Kenwood
Fall 1:07
 Kerry Frankland, Houston
2
 Zach Grzelka, Cocke Co.
Dec
1
 Christopher Cash, Bradley Central
1
 Zach Grzelka, Cocke Co.
Dec
3
 Christopher Keller, Independence
 Christopher Keller, Independence
Fall 5:03
 Cedric Little, Stone Memorial
 Michael Kramer, Wilson Central
Fall 0:56
 titus Swafford, Cleveland
 Michael Kramer, Wilson Central
Fall 0:29
 Jamil Hughes, Blackman
 Michael Kramer, Wilson Central
Fall 0:41
 Johnthan Metcalf, Arlington
 Michael Kramer, Wilson Central
Fall 0:35
 Luke Champion, Tullahoma
 Jamil Hughes, Blackman
Fall 2:50
 Derrick Debusk, Knoxville Central
15
 Luke Ellis, Sevier Co.
MD
4
 Jeremy Moody, Summit
2
 Luke Ellis, Sevier Co.
Dec
6
 Johnthan Metcalf, Arlington
 Johnthan Metcalf, Arlington
Fall 0:46
 Dwight Christian, Volunteer
 Brenton Salyers, Dobyns Bennett
Fall 2:00
 Elijah Holcomb, Collierville
 Brenton Salyers, Dobyns Bennett
Fall 4:53
 Luke Champion, Tullahoma
3
 Luke Champion, Tullahoma
Dec
1
 Victor Bednarski, Ooltewah
 Luke Champion, Tullahoma
Fall 0:33
 Daniel Bell, Karns
 Nathan Lee, Cane Ridge
Fall 4:43
 Jordun Wilson, South Doyle
 Nathan Lee, Cane Ridge
Fall 2:37
 Victor Bednarski, Ooltewah
5
 Victor Bednarski, Ooltewah
Dec
1
 Goldberg Johnsrud, Northwest

Consolation Bracket (Class AAA 285 lb Championship)


 Cameron Oliver
Fall 3:21
 Patrick Guider
4
 Cameron Oliver
Dec
2
 Nathan Lee
 Cameron Oliver
Fall 1:49
 Brenton Salyers
 
 
 Brenton Salyers
Fall 0:47
 Bryan Horner
 Brenton Salyers
Fall 2:53
 Nate Thacker
 Nate Thacker
Fall 1:44
 Jacob Coppenger
 Bryan Horner
Fall 1:11
 Brandon England
 Kerry Frankland
Fall 2:33
 Jacob Mathis
 Kerry Frankland
Fall 1:20
 Luke Ellis
 Luke Ellis
Fall 3:54
 Jamil Hughes
 Jacob Coppenger
Fall 2:36
 Jamil Hughes
4
 Nate Thacker
Dec
2
 Luke Champion
 Nate Thacker
Fall 1:21
 titus Swafford
titus Swafford  
THIRD PLACE
 
 
14
 Jamil Hughes
Dec
12
 Christopher Cash



 Christopher Cash
Fall 2:01
 Cedric Little
 titus Swafford
Inj. 2:53
 Derrick Debusk
 titus Swafford
Fall 2:03
 Zach Grzelka
 titus Swafford
Fall 4:17
 Thomas Roberts
 
 
 Thomas Roberts
Fall 0:43
 Dwight Christian
9
 titus Swafford
Dec
4
 Victor Bednarski
 Nate Thacker
Fall 1:44
 Jacob Coppenger
4
 Christopher Keller
MD
12
 titus Swafford
 Dwight Christian
Fall 2:35
 Jeremy Moody
 Daniel Bell
Fall 1:35
 Elijah Holcomb
 Daniel Bell
Fall 1:44
 Dakota Moungey
 Dakota Moungey
SV-1 6-4
 Tyler Varnadore
 Johnthan Metcalf
Fall 2:27
 Tyler Varnadore
7
 Luke Champion
Dec
3
 Christopher Keller
Luke Champion  
FIFTH PLACE
 
 
 Tyler Varnadore
Fall 2:38
 Jordun Wilson
2
 Jordun Wilson
Dec
1
 Goldberg Johnsrud

Notes:
FORMER STATE TOURNAMENT MEDAL WINNER
Nick Boykin (Riverdale, 12) - 1st @ 285 2016; 1st @ 285, 2015; 3rd @ 285, 2014
Michael Kramer (Wilson Central, 10) - 4th @ 285, 2016
Victor Bednarski (Ooltewah, 12) - 3rd @ 220, 2016

ADS BY GOOGLE