2017 Class AAA 220 lb Wrestling Championship Bracket

February 16 - February 18, 2017  ·  Williamson Co. Expo Center
Scroll horizontally to view entire bracket.
First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals Championship
 Isaiah Demello, Independence
Fall 1:25
 Brandon Elkins, Knoxville Halls
 Isaiah Demello, Independence
Fall 5:12
 Eladio Martinez, Kingsbury
 Isaiah Demello, Independence
Fall 1:29
 Branson Boone, Oakland
11
 Isaiah Demello, Independence
Dec
6
 Samuel Garcia, Cleveland
15
 Isaiah Demello, Independence
Dec
10
 Javier Salvador, Heritage
Isaiah Demello  
STATE CHAMPION
5
 Eladio Martinez, Kingsbury
Dec
4
 Garrett Smith, Rhea Co.
 Tyrese Tory, South Doyle
Fall 3:38
 Hayden Dacos, Morristown East
 Tyrese Tory, South Doyle
SV-1 12-10
 Branson Boone, Oakland
 Branson Boone, Oakland
SV-1 10-8
 James Baird, Lebanon
 Craig Barbour, Northwest
Fall 4:32
 Noah Schwartz, Centennial
 Craig Barbour, Northwest
Fall 0:55
 Brody Workman, Jefferson Co.
 Brody Workman, Jefferson Co.
Fall 2:40
 Samuel Garcia, Cleveland
 Brody Workman, Jefferson Co.
Fall 5:05
 Trevor Cara, Bartlett
6
 Samuel Garcia, Cleveland
Dec
3
 Christian Lovell, William Blount
 Samuel Garcia, Cleveland
Fall 5:45
 Ethan Fedesco, Clinton
3
 Ethan Fedesco, Clinton
Dec
1
 Akil Hicks, Tullahoma
13
 Devin Gibson, Bradley Central
Dec
6
 Nathan Scott, Tennessee
1
 Devin Gibson, Bradley Central
Dec
0
 Chike Brown, Hunters Lane
1
 Devin Gibson, Bradley Central
UTB
1
 Alan Roaten, Arlington
 Alan Roaten, Arlington
Fall 4:14
 Javier Salvador, Heritage
 Chike Brown, Hunters Lane
Bye
 Bye
 Jake Harrington, Cookeville
Fall 1:07
 Andrew Wilkens, Bearden
5
 Jake Harrington, Cookeville
Dec
8
 Alan Roaten, Arlington
 Alan Roaten, Arlington
Fall 1:40
 Christian Gabbard, Stone Memorial
 Javier Salvador, Heritage
Fall 0:12
 Haidan Hope, Munford
 Javier Salvador, Heritage
Fall 1:25
 Andreus Trotter, Wilson Central
11
 Javier Salvador, Heritage
Dec
9
 Ty Boeck, Soddy-Daisy
7
 Andreus Trotter, Wilson Central
UTB
6
 Lawerence Shelton, McGavock
 Dylan Heath, Blackman
For.
 Keenan Sloan, Hardin Valley
 Dylan Heath, Blackman
Fall 1:26
 Ty Boeck, Soddy-Daisy
 Ty Boeck, Soddy-Daisy
Fall 1:24
 Jeron Waye, Dobyns Bennett

Consolation Bracket (Class AAA 220 lb Championship)


 Garrett Smith
Fall 2:01
 Brandon Elkins
 Garrett Smith
Fall 2:26
 Dylan Heath
5
 Garrett Smith
TB-1
4
 Andreus Trotter
 
 
 Andreus Trotter
Fall 2:52
 Hayden Dacos
4
 Garrett Smith
Dec
6
 Brody Workman
1
 Brody Workman
Dec
4
 Jake Harrington
 Hayden Dacos
Fall 4:36
 James Baird
 Trevor Cara
Fall 0:52
 Noah Schwartz
 Trevor Cara
Fall 1:39
 Jake Harrington
3
 Jake Harrington
Dec
0
 Chike Brown
4
 Branson Boone
Dec
8
 Jake Harrington
0
 Jake Harrington
Dec
3
 Alan Roaten
3
 Alan Roaten
Dec
1
 Devin Gibson
Alan Roaten  
THIRD PLACE
 
 
9
 Chike Brown
Dec
6
 Christian Lovell



4
 Christian Lovell
TB-1
3
 Akil Hicks
 Nathan Scott
Bye
 Bye
2
 Nathan Scott
Dec
1
 Ethan Fedesco
3
 Nathan Scott
Dec
2
 Craig Barbour
 
 
8
 Craig Barbour
Dec
4
 Christian Gabbard
2
 Nathan Scott
Dec
5
 Ty Boeck
1
 Brody Workman
Dec
4
 Jake Harrington
2
 Samuel Garcia
Dec
3
 Devin Gibson
 Christian Gabbard
Fall 1:38
 Andrew Wilkens
 Lawerence Shelton
Fall 4:08
 Haidan Hope
 Lawerence Shelton
Fall 1:00
 Tyrese Tory
 Tyrese Tory
SV-1 5-3
 Eladio Martinez
 Devin Gibson
Fall 4:47
 Eladio Martinez
7
 Samuel Garcia
Dec
4
 Jake Harrington
Samuel Garcia  
FIFTH PLACE
 
 
 Eladio Martinez
Fall 2:31
 Jeron Waye
 Jeron Waye
For.
 Keenan Sloan

Notes:
FORMER STATE TOURNAMENT MEDAL WINNER
Isaiah Demello (Independence, 12) - 4th @ 220, 2016
Ty Boeck (Soddy-Daisy, 11) - 5th @ 182 2016; 6th @ 160, 2015

ADS BY GOOGLE