2017 Class AAA 152 lb Wrestling Championship Bracket

February 16 - February 18, 2017  ·  Williamson Co. Expo Center
Scroll horizontally to view entire bracket.
First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals Championship
 Trevor Rippy, Beech
Fall 0:41
 Kylen Mean, Kingsbury
10
 Trevor Rippy, Beech
MD
1
 Austin Sweeney, Cleveland
9
 Trevor Rippy, Beech
MD
0
 Noel Leyva, Gibbs
 Trevor Rippy, Beech
Fall 5:36
 Landon Fowler, Blackman
3
 Landon Fowler, Blackman
Dec
6
 Austin Mathews, Bradley Central
Austin Mathews  
STATE CHAMPION
15
 Austin Sweeney, Cleveland
MD
2
 Colby Finch, Brentwood
 Gilmore Ortiz, Heritage
Fall 1:27
 Michael Hill, Volunteer
4
 Gilmore Ortiz, Heritage
Dec
7
 Noel Leyva, Gibbs
 Noel Leyva, Gibbs
Fall 1:05
 Robert Hines, Franklin Co.
 Cade Young, Houston
Fall 2:22
 Isaiah Hardiman, Bearden
 Cade Young, Houston
Fall 1:45
 Bryson Henley, Tennessee
1
 Bryson Henley, Tennessee
Dec
2
 Landon Fowler, Blackman
6
 Bryson Henley, Tennessee
Dec
0
 Samuel Gallemore, Maryville
11
 Jay Graham, Rhea Co.
MD
3
 Jonah Albert, Franklin
3
 Jay Graham, Rhea Co.
Dec
7
 Landon Fowler, Blackman
 Landon Fowler, Blackman
Fall 2:33
 Bryan Tucker, Kenwood
15
 Arthur James, Science Hill
MD
4
 Spencer Harvey, Centennial
3
 Arthur James, Science Hill
Dec
2
 Josh Pietarila, Hardin Valley
3
 Arthur James, Science Hill
Dec
2
 Elijah Miller, West Creek
1
 Arthur James, Science Hill
Dec
5
 Austin Mathews, Bradley Central
 Josh Pietarila, Hardin Valley
Fall 3:20
 Antwaun Braswell, Germantown
13
 Elijah Miller, West Creek
MD
3
 John Bonee, Tullahoma
5
 Elijah Miller, West Creek
Dec
3
 Marco Hernandez, Stone Memorial
 Marco Hernandez, Stone Memorial
Fall 1:40
 Austin Crowe, Soddy-Daisy
 Kobey Desselle, Summit
Fall 1:08
 Hunter Strouth, Dobyns Bennett
 Kobey Desselle, Summit
Fall 3:32
 Christian Jackson, Southwind
 Kobey Desselle, Summit
Fall 2:43
 Austin Mathews, Bradley Central
 Christian Jackson, Southwind
Fall 3:30
 eli haynes, Stewarts Creek
 Ryan Brown, Lebanon
Fall 2:41
 Tyler Muncey, Anderson Co.
4
 Ryan Brown, Lebanon
TF-1.5 5:26
19
 Austin Mathews, Bradley Central
 Austin Mathews, Bradley Central
Fall 0:37
 Marcus Golden, Seymour

Consolation Bracket (Class AAA 152 lb Championship)


14
 Colby Finch
MD
1
 Kylen Mean
7
 Colby Finch
Dec
4
 Ryan Brown
5
 Colby Finch
Dec
9
 Christian Jackson
 
 
 Christian Jackson
Fall 1:22
 Robert Hines
0
 Christian Jackson
Dec
2
 Bryson Henley
5
 Bryson Henley
Dec
2
 Noel Leyva
4
 Robert Hines
Dec
2
 Michael Hill
16
 Samuel Gallemore
MD
4
 Isaiah Hardiman
0
 Samuel Gallemore
MD
12
 Marco Hernandez
0
 Marco Hernandez
MD
11
 Josh Pietarila
 Noel Leyva
Fall 1:53
 Josh Pietarila
2
 Bryson Henley
Dec
3
 Arthur James
 Arthur James
Fall 4:37
 Trevor Rippy
Trevor Rippy  
THIRD PLACE
 
 
10
 Josh Pietarila
MD
0
 Jonah Albert



5
 Jonah Albert
Dec
3
 Bryan Tucker
3
 Spencer Harvey
Dec
1
 Antwaun Braswell
3
 Spencer Harvey
Dec
6
 Jay Graham
13
 Jay Graham
MD
5
 Austin Crowe
 
 
 Cade Young
Fall 2:45
 Austin Crowe
 Jay Graham
Fall 2:38
 Kobey Desselle
5
 Bryson Henley
Dec
2
 Noel Leyva
 Trevor Rippy
SV-1 6-4
 Jay Graham
 Austin Crowe
Fall 2:29
 John Bonee
9
 eli haynes
Dec
6
 Hunter Strouth
 eli haynes
Fall 2:44
 Gilmore Ortiz
3
 Gilmore Ortiz
Dec
2
 Austin Sweeney
 Elijah Miller
SV-1 7-5
 Gilmore Ortiz
 Jay Graham
SV-1 6-4
 Bryson Henley
Jay Graham  
FIFTH PLACE
 
 
 Austin Sweeney
Fall 1:53
 Tyler Muncey
16
 Tyler Muncey
TF-1.5 4:36
0
 Marcus Golden

Notes:
FORMER STATE TOURNAMENT MEDAL WINNER
Trevor Rippy (Beech, 11) - 1st @ 145 2016; 3rd @ 126, 2015
Bryson Henley (Tennessee, 12) - 5th @ 145, 2016
Jay Graham (Rhea Co., 11) - 4th @ 152, 2016
Landon Fowler (Blackman, 10) - 5th @ 132, 2015
Arthur James (Science Hill, 11) - 6th @ 145, 2016
Austin Mathews (Bradley Central, 12) - 3rd @ 145, 2016

ADS BY GOOGLE