2017 Class AAA 126 lb Wrestling Championship Bracket

February 16 - February 18, 2017  ·  Williamson Co. Expo Center
Scroll horizontally to view entire bracket.
First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals Championship
 Charles Wheaton, Soddy-Daisy
Fall 1:57
 Abdullahi Mohamed, Hillsboro
 Charles Wheaton, Soddy-Daisy
Fall 0:53
 Jared Briant, Collierville
3
 Charles Wheaton, Soddy-Daisy
Dec
2
 Cameron Henderson, Smyrna
1
 Charles Wheaton, Soddy-Daisy
Dec
3
 Daniel Fowler, Independence
4
 Daniel Fowler, Independence
Dec
5
 Jack Shrader, Franklin
Jack Shrader  
STATE CHAMPION
 Jared Briant, Collierville
Fall 2:43
 Caysen Barnett, Farragut
10
 Simon Pergande, Wilson Central
MD
2
 Jacob Baird, Seymour
2
 Simon Pergande, Wilson Central
Dec
4
 Cameron Henderson, Smyrna
 Cameron Henderson, Smyrna
Fall 1:04
 Juan Rodriguez, Morristown West
17
 Daniel Fowler, Independence
TF-1.5 4:41
2
 James Harcum, Cookeville
 Daniel Fowler, Independence
Fall 2:34
 Eli Castillo, Clarksville
9
 Daniel Fowler, Independence
Dec
7
 Tolliver Justice, Knoxville Halls
20
 Eli Castillo, Clarksville
Dec
13
 Eugene Hennigan, Sevier Co.
 Tolliver Justice, Knoxville Halls
Fall 1:01
 Kameron Franklin, Bartlett
8
 Tolliver Justice, Knoxville Halls
Dec
4
 Dillon Lemons, Dobyns Bennett
12
 Dillon Lemons, Dobyns Bennett
MD
0
 Cade Meeks, East Hamilton
 Austin Sauls, William Blount
Fall 1:35
 Tanner Spiecha, Houston
2
 Austin Sauls, William Blount
Dec
8
 Carson Helton, Stewarts Creek
3
 Carson Helton, Stewarts Creek
Dec
4
 Austin Plumlee, Mt. Juliet
 Austin Plumlee, Mt. Juliet
Fall 4:44
 Jack Shrader, Franklin
6
 Carson Helton, Stewarts Creek
Dec
1
 Cole Klingensmith, Summit
 Jayce Mullin, Cleveland
Fall 1:29
 Dominic Fields, Tennessee
 Jayce Mullin, Cleveland
Fall 1:47
 Austin Plumlee, Mt. Juliet
 Austin Plumlee, Mt. Juliet
For.
 Demtrie Justus, Karns
 Luke Kerns, Arlington
Fall 4:44
 Nathan Hollman, Heritage
5
 Luke Kerns, Arlington
Dec
12
 Jack Shrader, Franklin
8
 Jack Shrader, Franklin
Dec
5
 Kyle Burns, Bearden
 Jack Shrader, Franklin
Fall 0:13
 Garrett Stiltner, Science Hill
23
 Ethan Anderson, Bradley Central
TF-1.5 5:51
8
 Luke Price, Tullahoma
1
 Ethan Anderson, Bradley Central
Dec
3
 Kyle Burns, Bearden
14
 Kyle Burns, Bearden
MD
0
 William Downing, Beech

Consolation Bracket (Class AAA 126 lb Championship)


 Abdullahi Mohamed
Fall 1:25
 Caysen Barnett
 Abdullahi Mohamed
Fall 2:12
 Ethan Anderson
2
 Ethan Anderson
Dec
1
 Luke Kerns
 
 
10
 Luke Kerns
MD
0
 Jacob Baird
4
 Ethan Anderson
Dec
0
 Tolliver Justice
2
 Ethan Anderson
Dec
3
 Cameron Henderson
10
 Jacob Baird
MD
0
 Juan Rodriguez
4
 James Harcum
Dec
2
 Eugene Hennigan
1
 James Harcum
MD
11
 Jayce Mullin
 Jayce Mullin
Fall 1:30
 Austin Sauls
 Cameron Henderson
Fall 1:47
 Jayce Mullin
2
 Cameron Henderson
Dec
5
 Austin Plumlee
 Austin Plumlee
Fall 4:13
 Charles Wheaton
Charles Wheaton  
THIRD PLACE
 
 
 Austin Sauls
Fall 2:34
 Cade Meeks



5
 Cade Meeks
Dec
3
 Kameron Franklin
 Cole Klingensmith
Fall 3:52
 Tanner Spiecha
 Cole Klingensmith
Fall 2:20
 Dillon Lemons
 Dillon Lemons
Fall 1:14
 Dominic Fields
 
 
1
 Eli Castillo
MD
12
 Dominic Fields
2
 Dillon Lemons
Dec
5
 Kyle Burns
2
 Ethan Anderson
Dec
3
 Cameron Henderson
3
 Charles Wheaton
Dec
2
 Kyle Burns
 Dominic Fields
For.
 Demtrie Justus
2
 Garrett Stiltner
Dec
0
 Nathan Hollman
5
 Garrett Stiltner
MD
14
 Simon Pergande
 Simon Pergande
Fall 4:31
 Jared Briant
1
 Carson Helton
MD
12
 Simon Pergande
 Cameron Henderson
Fall 0:31
 Kyle Burns
Cameron Henderson  
FIFTH PLACE
 
 
 Jared Briant
Fall 2:32
 William Downing
 William Downing
Fall 3:35
 Luke Price

Notes:
FORMER STATE TOURNAMENT MEDAL WINNER
Charles Wheaton (Soddy-Daisy, 12) - 1st @ 106, 2016
Tolliver Justice (Knoxville Halls, 12) - 3rd @ 113 2016; 4th @ 113, 2015
Jack Shrader (Franklin, 12) - 4th @ 126 2016; 4th @ 113, 2014
Kyle Burns (Bearden, 11) - 2nd @ 120, 2016

ADS BY GOOGLE