2017 Class AAA 113 lb Wrestling Championship Bracket

February 16 - February 18, 2017  ·  Williamson Co. Expo Center
Scroll horizontally to view entire bracket.
First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals Championship
 Thomas (TJ) Hicks, Bradley Central
Bye
 Bye
 Thomas (TJ) Hicks, Bradley Central
Fall 0:45
 Rhett Birdsong, Shelbyville
 Thomas (TJ) Hicks, Bradley Central
Fall 1:57
 Gavin Schoeberl, Independence
 Thomas (TJ) Hicks, Bradley Central
Fall 2:36
 Michael Cannon, Arlington
3
 Thomas (TJ) Hicks, Bradley Central
Dec
0
 Brayden Palmer, Beech
Thomas (TJ) Hicks  
STATE CHAMPION
 Rhett Birdsong, Shelbyville
Fall 1:01
 Ethan Narro, Karns
6
 Gage Backus, Wilson Central
Dec
5
 Corbin Bumgarner, Dobyns Bennett
 Gage Backus, Wilson Central
Fall 0:45
 Gavin Schoeberl, Independence
 Gavin Schoeberl, Independence
Fall 1:24
 Kolin Koss, Bartlett
 Conner Thornburg, East Hamilton
Fall 3:24
 Samuel Jennings, Sevier Co.
 Conner Thornburg, East Hamilton
Fall 3:45
 Ryan McCrary, David Crockett
 Conner Thornburg, East Hamilton
Fall 2:33
 Michael Cannon, Arlington
 Ryan McCrary, David Crockett
Fall 0:31
 Cabrin Viox, Farragut
13
 Will Moran, Tullahoma
MD
4
 Mason Tacconelli, Hendersonville
 Will Moran, Tullahoma
Fall 2:51
 Michael Cannon, Arlington
 Michael Cannon, Arlington
Fall 1:27
 Decarlos Allen, McGavock
 David Medina, Riverdale
Fall 3:04
 Jaycee Reff, Jefferson Co.
9
 David Medina, Riverdale
Dec
3
 Cooper Finch, Brentwood
1
 David Medina, Riverdale
TF-1.5 5:51
17
 Garret Bowers, Cleveland
5
 Garret Bowers, Cleveland
Dec
8
 Brayden Palmer, Beech
12
 Cooper Finch, Brentwood
MD
0
 Brayden Wilkerson, Seymour
16
 Garret Bowers, Cleveland
TF-1.5 3:23
0
 Mason Bowden, Houston
9
 Garret Bowers, Cleveland
MD
1
 Ian Morgan, Knoxville Halls
16
 Ian Morgan, Knoxville Halls
TF-1.5 2:44
0
 Nicholas Gonsales, West Creek
 Dillon Pendley, Tennessee
Fall 0:15
 Jace Larue, Powell
 Dillon Pendley, Tennessee
Fall 3:28
 Jacob Pratt, Soddy-Daisy
 Dillon Pendley, Tennessee
Fall 5:26
 Brayden Palmer, Beech
7
 Jacob Pratt, Soddy-Daisy
Dec
0
 Andrew Artiles, Collierville
 Brady Woodward, Summit
Fall 2:45
 Samuel Thomas, Maryville
 Brady Woodward, Summit
Fall 2:27
 Brayden Palmer, Beech
 Brayden Palmer, Beech
Fall 0:55
 Kenny Pranophong, LaVergne

Consolation Bracket (Class AAA 113 lb Championship)


 Ethan Narro
Bye
 Bye
 Ethan Narro
Fall 0:28
 Brady Woodward
2
 Brady Woodward
Dec
3
 Jacob Pratt
 
 
 Jacob Pratt
Fall 2:35
 Kolin Koss
2
 Jacob Pratt
Dec
4
 Conner Thornburg
0
 Conner Thornburg
Dec
6
 Decarlos Allen
13
 Kolin Koss
MD
0
 Corbin Bumgarner
 Samuel Jennings
Fall 0:18
 Cabrin Viox
 Samuel Jennings
Fall 0:45
 Ian Morgan
0
 Ian Morgan
Dec
7
 Decarlos Allen
1
 Gavin Schoeberl
Dec
6
 Decarlos Allen
 Decarlos Allen
Fall 2:05
 Garret Bowers
5
 Garret Bowers
Dec
4
 Dillon Pendley
Garret Bowers  
THIRD PLACE
 
 
 Cooper Finch
Fall 0:42
 Decarlos Allen



6
 Decarlos Allen
Dec
0
 Mason Tacconelli
16
 Jaycee Reff
TF-1.5 4:22
0
 Brayden Wilkerson
 Jaycee Reff
Fall 2:23
 Will Moran
0
 Will Moran
Dec
6
 Mason Bowden
 
 
6
 Ryan McCrary
MD
14
 Mason Bowden
0
 Mason Bowden
MD
12
 Dillon Pendley
0
 Conner Thornburg
Dec
6
 Decarlos Allen
3
 Michael Cannon
Dec
5
 Dillon Pendley
9
 Mason Bowden
Dec
5
 Nicholas Gonsales
 Andrew Artiles
Fall 0:29
 Jace Larue
 Andrew Artiles
Fall 4:31
 Gage Backus
 Andrew Artiles
Fall 2:50
 Rhett Birdsong
7
 David Medina
Dec
5
 Rhett Birdsong
11
 Michael Cannon
Dec
6
 Decarlos Allen
Michael Cannon  
FIFTH PLACE
 
 
 Rhett Birdsong
Fall 2:00
 Samuel Thomas
 Samuel Thomas
Fall 4:43
 Kenny Pranophong

Notes:
FORMER STATE TOURNAMENT MEDAL WINNER
T.J. Hicks (Bradley Central, 12) - 1st @ 113 2016; 1st @ 106, 2015
Michael Cannon (Arlington, 10) - 6th @ 106, 2016
David Medina (Riverdale, 9) - 5th @ 106, 2016 (NM)
Brayden Palmer (Beech, 10) - 2nd @ 106, 2016

ADS BY GOOGLE