2017 Class AAA 106 lb Wrestling Championship Bracket

February 16 - February 18, 2017  ·  Williamson Co. Expo Center
Scroll horizontally to view entire bracket.
First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals Championship
 Trent Nelson, Tennessee
For.
 Burns Meagher, Cleveland
12
 Trent Nelson, Tennessee
MD
1
 Tyler Cherry, Rossview
5
 Trent Nelson, Tennessee
Dec
1
 Gabe O`Callaghan, Bartlett
9
 Trent Nelson, Tennessee
Dec
2
 Christian Isbell, Clarksville
2
 Trent Nelson, Tennessee
Dec
3
 Noah Horst, Beech
Noah Horst  
STATE CHAMPION
 Tyler Cherry, Rossview
Fall 3:47
 Aaron Grapperhaus, Sevier Co.
 Chase Bridgford, Independence
Fall 0:22
 Jacob Carroll, Powell
2
 Chase Bridgford, Independence
Dec
5
 Gabe O`Callaghan, Bartlett
 Gabe O`Callaghan, Bartlett
Fall 1:52
 Evan Smart, Blackman
 Cal Rogers, Tullahoma
Fall 0:50
 Jordan Williams, David Crockett
12
 Cal Rogers, Tullahoma
MD
4
 Christian Lay, Knoxville Halls
0
 Cal Rogers, Tullahoma
Dec
7
 Christian Isbell, Clarksville
 Christian Lay, Knoxville Halls
Fall 1:06
 Michael Norton, Heritage
18
 Christian Isbell, Clarksville
TF-1.5 5:09
2
 Brennan Jennings, Brentwood
 Christian Isbell, Clarksville
Fall 0:58
 Chandler Davis, Walker Valley
 Chandler Davis, Walker Valley
Fall 5:24
 Eric Becerra, Houston
 Isaiah Gorenflo, Seymour
Fall 0:43
 Michael Williams, Karns
 Isaiah Gorenflo, Seymour
Fall 1:02
 Tyler Seeley, Science Hill
2
 Tyler Seeley, Science Hill
Dec
4
 Wesley Devaney, Bradley Central
 Wesley Devaney, Bradley Central
Fall 1:59
 Noah Horst, Beech
16
 Tyler Seeley, Science Hill
MD
7
 Kenny Harless, Stewarts Creek
15
 Wesley Devaney, Bradley Central
TF-1.5 4:15
0
 Andrew Nguyen, Germantown
7
 Wesley Devaney, Bradley Central
Dec
0
 Zach Thomas, Summit
 Zach Thomas, Summit
Fall 0:43
 Grant Fetters, Wilson Central
 Noah Horst, Beech
Fall 0:42
 Zuriel Hampton-Coffin, Maryville
 Noah Horst, Beech
Fall 6:58
 Te`Nario Thomas, East Hamilton
 Noah Horst, Beech
Fall 3:24
 Tyler McKeefery, Farragut
 Te`Nario Thomas, East Hamilton
Fall 3:02
 Kobe Miller, Morristown West
12
 Dominic Williams, Lawrence Co.
MD
3
 Keegan Schulz, Munford
0
 Dominic Williams, Lawrence Co.
Dec
6
 Tyler McKeefery, Farragut
 Tyler McKeefery, Farragut
Fall 5:07
 Ronal Flores, Dickson Co.

Consolation Bracket (Class AAA 106 lb Championship)


 Aaron Grapperhaus
M. For.
 Burns Meagher
1
 Aaron Grapperhaus
Dec
4
 Dominic Williams
5
 Dominic Williams
MD
13
 Te`Nario Thomas
 
 
18
 Te`Nario Thomas
MD
6
 Evan Smart
3
 Te`Nario Thomas
Dec
2
 Cal Rogers
11
 Te`Nario Thomas
MD
3
 Zach Thomas
 Evan Smart
Fall 0:17
 Jacob Carroll
 Jordan Williams
Fall 1:53
 Michael Norton
 Jordan Williams
Fall 0:41
 Zach Thomas
 Zach Thomas
Fall 2:13
 Isaiah Gorenflo
3
 Gabe O`Callaghan
Dec
4
 Zach Thomas
5
 Te`Nario Thomas
Dec
4
 Wesley Devaney
 Te`Nario Thomas
Fall 2:21
 Christian Isbell
Christian Isbell  
THIRD PLACE
 
 
8
 Isaiah Gorenflo
Dec
4
 Brennan Jennings



 Brennan Jennings
Fall 1:43
 Eric Becerra
 Kenny Harless
Fall 0:54
 Michael Williams
1
 Kenny Harless
MD
10
 Chandler Davis
10
 Chandler Davis
MD
0
 Grant Fetters
 
 
2
 Christian Lay
MD
12
 Grant Fetters
7
 Chandler Davis
Dec
5
 Tyler McKeefery
11
 Te`Nario Thomas
MD
3
 Zach Thomas
 Christian Isbell
Fall 3:52
 Tyler Seeley
15
 Grant Fetters
MD
1
 Andrew Nguyen
 Kobe Miller
Fall 2:13
 Zuriel Hampton-Coffin
 Kobe Miller
Fall 1:32
 Chase Bridgford
 Chase Bridgford
Inj. 3:56
 Tyler Cherry
16
 Tyler Seeley
MD
3
 Tyler Cherry
8
 Tyler Seeley
Dec
6
 Wesley Devaney
Tyler Seeley  
FIFTH PLACE
 
 
15
 Tyler Cherry
TF-1.5 3:49
0
 Ronal Flores
10
 Ronal Flores
Dec
4
 Keegan Schulz

Notes:
FORMER STATE TOURNAMENT MEDAL WINNER
Trent Nelson (Tennessee, 12) - 3rd @ 106, 2016

ADS BY GOOGLE