2016 Class AAA 285 lb Wrestling Championship Bracket

February 18 - February 20, 2016  ·  Williamson Co. Expo Center
Scroll horizontally to view entire bracket.
First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals Championship
 Nick Boykin, Riverdale
Fall 0:09
 Patrick Guider, Hunters Lane
 Nick Boykin, Riverdale
Fall 0:23
 CJ Schwark, Walker Valley
14
 Nick Boykin, Riverdale
Dec
7
 Michael Kramer, Wilson Central
 Nick Boykin, Riverdale
Fall 0:25
 Jonathan Davis, Gibbs
 Nick Boykin, Riverdale
Fall 0:39
 Logan Townsend, Jefferson Co.
Nick Boykin  
STATE CHAMPION
5
 CJ Schwark, Walker Valley
Dec
2
 Kristopher Ramsey, William Blount
5
 Johnthan Metcalf, Arlington
Dec
2
 Austin Taylor, Science Hill
 Johnthan Metcalf, Arlington
Fall 0:24
 Michael Kramer, Wilson Central
 Michael Kramer, Wilson Central
Fall 1:29
 Kevin Brewer, Hardin Valley
 Jonathan Davis, Gibbs
Fall 5:18
 Jacob Mathis, Franklin Co.
10
 Jonathan Davis, Gibbs
Dec
3
 Wyatt Short, Morristown East
4
 Jonathan Davis, Gibbs
Dec
1
 Jordan Hardy, Antioch
 Wyatt Short, Morristown East
Fall 3:54
 Jacob Coppenger, Heritage
 Jesse-Paul McNew, Soddy-Daisy
Fall 3:12
 Elijah Holcomb, Collierville
 Jesse-Paul McNew, Soddy-Daisy
Fall 0:29
 Jordan Hardy, Antioch
 Jordan Hardy, Antioch
Fall 3:30
 Taylor Harrison, Lebanon
 Logan Townsend, Jefferson Co.
Fall 1:37
 Blake Cason, East Hamilton
6
 Logan Townsend, Jefferson Co.
Dec
2
 Saigh Mullins, Northwest
3
 Logan Townsend, Jefferson Co.
TB-1
1
 Hunter Hancock, Summit
 Logan Townsend, Jefferson Co.
Fall 0:49
 David Adams, Bradley Central
 Saigh Mullins, Northwest
Fall 5:54
 Thomas Roberts, Anderson Co.
2
 Hunter Hancock, Summit
Dec
0
 Luke Champion, Tullahoma
5
 Hunter Hancock, Summit
Dec
0
 Trey Hawkins, Bartlett
 Trey Hawkins, Bartlett
Fall 1:23
 Tyrese Tory, South Doyle
 David Scavo, Cumberland Co.
Fall 1:02
 Jeron Waye, Dobyns Bennett
 David Scavo, Cumberland Co.
Fall 3:20
 Landen Patterson, Siegel
 Landen Patterson, Siegel
Fall 0:47
 David Adams, Bradley Central
 Landen Patterson, Siegel
Fall 3:23
 Derrick Debusk, Knoxville Central
 David Dowell, Beech
Fall 5:03
 Mustafa Garmavi, Cane Ridge
 David Dowell, Beech
Fall 3:00
 David Adams, Bradley Central
 David Adams, Bradley Central
Fall 0:09
 Tyler Osbourne, Munford

Consolation Bracket (Class AAA 285 lb Championship)


 Kristopher Ramsey
Fall 2:21
 Patrick Guider
6
 Kristopher Ramsey
Dec
3
 David Dowell
 Kristopher Ramsey
Fall 1:46
 David Scavo
 
 
 David Scavo
Fall 2:59
 Austin Taylor
 David Scavo
Fall 1:44
 Jordan Hardy
 Jordan Hardy
Fall 0:46
 Michael Kramer
 Austin Taylor
Fall 2:11
 Kevin Brewer
 Jacob Coppenger
Fall 1:44
 Jacob Mathis
 Jacob Coppenger
Fall 0:45
 Trey Hawkins
 Trey Hawkins
Fall 0:43
 Saigh Mullins
 Michael Kramer
Fall 2:49
 Trey Hawkins
9
 Michael Kramer
Dec
6
 David Adams
1
 Michael Kramer
Dec
6
 Jonathan Davis
Jonathan Davis  
THIRD PLACE
 
 
 Saigh Mullins
Fall 1:24
 Elijah Holcomb



6
 Elijah Holcomb
Dec
3
 Taylor Harrison
 Blake Cason
Fall 2:13
 Thomas Roberts
 Blake Cason
Fall 2:02
 Jesse-Paul McNew
0
 Jesse-Paul McNew
Dec
1
 Luke Champion
 
 
 Wyatt Short
Fall 4:43
 Luke Champion
 Luke Champion
Fall 2:02
 Landen Patterson
 Jordan Hardy
Fall 0:46
 Michael Kramer
5
 Jonathan Davis
TB-1
3
 Landen Patterson
 Luke Champion
Fall 1:37
 Tyrese Tory
 Derrick Debusk
Fall 4:50
 Jeron Waye
0
 Derrick Debusk
MD
9
 Johnthan Metcalf
 Johnthan Metcalf
Fall 4:19
 CJ Schwark
 Hunter Hancock
SV-1 2-0
 CJ Schwark
 David Adams
Fall 1:49
 Landen Patterson
David Adams  
FIFTH PLACE
 
 
 CJ Schwark
Fall 0:40
 Mustafa Garmavi
 Mustafa Garmavi
Fall 0:56
 Tyler Osbourne

Notes:
FORMER STATE TOURNAMENT MEDAL WINNER
Nick Boykin (Riverdale, 11) - 1st @ 285, 2015; 3rd @ 285, 2014
Logan Townsend (Jefferson Co., 12) - 4th @ 285, 2015
Hunter Hancock (Summit, 12) - 6th @ 285, 2015
David Adams (Bradley Central, 12) - 3rd @ 285, 2015

ADS BY GOOGLE