2016 Class AAA 220 lb Wrestling Championship Bracket

February 18 - February 20, 2016  ·  Williamson Co. Expo Center
Scroll horizontally to view entire bracket.
First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals Championship
 Tyler Barber, Stewarts Creek
Fall 1:24
 Garret Smith, Rhea Co.
11
 Tyler Barber, Stewarts Creek
MD
3
 James Parker, N. Overton
8
 Tyler Barber, Stewarts Creek
Dec
4
 Javier Salvador, Heritage
5
 Tyler Barber, Stewarts Creek
Dec
1
 Victor Bednarski, Ooltewah
1
 Tyler Barber, Stewarts Creek
TB-1
2
 Hunter Bagley, Science Hill
Hunter Bagley  
STATE CHAMPION
 James Parker, N. Overton
Fall 1:46
 Isaiah Martin, West Creek
 Ethan Fedesco, Clinton
For.
 Zachary Grzelkg, Cocke Co.
 Ethan Fedesco, Clinton
Fall 0:59
 Javier Salvador, Heritage
 Javier Salvador, Heritage
Fall 1:17
 Spencer Scardino, Collierville
5
 Victor Bednarski, Ooltewah
Dec
2
 Luke Ellis, Sevier Co.
5
 Victor Bednarski, Ooltewah
TB-1
3
 Craig Barbour, Northwest
4
 Victor Bednarski, Ooltewah
Dec
2
 Kenneth Haggerman, Tennessee
 Craig Barbour, Northwest
Fall 2:35
 Joel Witcher, Karns
 Kenneth Haggerman, Tennessee
Fall 4:41
 Lawrence Shelton, McGavock
5
 Kenneth Haggerman, Tennessee
Dec
3
 Sam Luker, Blackman
 Sam Luker, Blackman
Fall 2:27
 Alan Roaten, Arlington
4
 Charles Chappell, Hardin Valley
Dec
2
 Andrew Arias-lynch, Rossview
6
 Charles Chappell, Hardin Valley
Dec
10
 Dalton Davis, Cumberland Co.
 Dalton Davis, Cumberland Co.
Fall 0:57
 Isaiah Demello, Independence
 Isaiah Demello, Independence
Fall 2:28
 Hunter Bagley, Science Hill
6
 Dalton Davis, Cumberland Co.
Dec
3
 Dakota Ables, Soddy-Daisy
 Dylan Bargatze, Siegel
Fall 3:00
 Nicholas LeGrand, Houston
5
 Dylan Bargatze, Siegel
Dec
6
 Isaiah Demello, Independence
 Isaiah Demello, Independence
Fall 1:04
 Tyler Pendleton, Volunteer
 Peyton Reinert, Beech
M. For.
 Cameron Vogt, Franklin
5
 Peyton Reinert, Beech
Dec
3
 Chester Peden, Smyrna
1
 Peyton Reinert, Beech
Dec
7
 Hunter Bagley, Science Hill
7
 Chester Peden, Smyrna
Dec
2
 Devin Gibson, Bradley Central
 Trevor Cara, Bartlett
Fall 3:47
 Christian Lovell, William Blount
 Trevor Cara, Bartlett
Fall 0:28
 Hunter Bagley, Science Hill
 Hunter Bagley, Science Hill
Fall 0:42
 Parker Gilstrap, Bearden

Consolation Bracket (Class AAA 220 lb Championship)


 Garret Smith
Fall 2:46
 Isaiah Martin
7
 Garret Smith
MD
16
 Trevor Cara
 Trevor Cara
Fall 1:43
 Chester Peden
 
 
 Chester Peden
Fall 4:25
 Spencer Scardino
3
 Chester Peden
Dec
1
 Kenneth Haggerman
11
 Chester Peden
Dec
7
 Dylan Bargatze
 Spencer Scardino
For.
 Zachary Grzelkg
 Luke Ellis
Fall 2:51
 Joel Witcher
 Luke Ellis
DQ
 Dylan Bargatze
 Dylan Bargatze
Fall 2:54
 Charles Chappell
 Javier Salvador
Fall 4:19
 Dylan Bargatze
4
 Chester Peden
Dec
8
 Isaiah Demello
3
 Isaiah Demello
Dec
7
 Victor Bednarski
Victor Bednarski  
THIRD PLACE
 
 
 Charles Chappell
Fall 5:00
 Alan Roaten



 Alan Roaten
Fall 4:28
 Lawrence Shelton
4
 Andrew Arias-lynch
Dec
3
 Dakota Ables
11
 Andrew Arias-lynch
Dec
6
 Sam Luker
 Andrew Arias-lynch
SV-1 3-1
 Craig Barbour
 
 
 Craig Barbour
Fall 0:50
 Nicholas LeGrand
7
 Andrew Arias-lynch
MD
15
 Peyton Reinert
11
 Chester Peden
Dec
7
 Dylan Bargatze
9
 Victor Bednarski
Dec
3
 James Parker
 Nicholas LeGrand
SV-1 5-3
 Tyler Pendleton
 Devin Gibson
Inj. 0:09
 Cameron Vogt
4
 Devin Gibson
Dec
0
 Ethan Fedesco
9
 Devin Gibson
Dec
16
 James Parker
5
 Dalton Davis
Dec
9
 James Parker
 James Parker
Inj. 2:31
 Chester Peden
James Parker  
FIFTH PLACE
 
 
 James Parker
Fall 2:53
 Christian Lovell
 Christian Lovell
Fall 1:47
 Parker Gilstrap

Notes:
FORMER STATE TOURNAMENT MEDAL WINNER
Tyler Barber (Stewarts Creek, 12) - 6th @ 220, 2015
Hunter Bagley (Science Hill, 12) - 4th @ 195, 2014

ADS BY GOOGLE