2016 Class AAA 160 lb Wrestling Championship Bracket

February 18 - February 20, 2016  ·  Williamson Co. Expo Center
Scroll horizontally to view entire bracket.
First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals Championship
 Tucker Russo, Soddy-Daisy
Fall 0:45
 Hayden Venoy, Volunteer
 Tucker Russo, Soddy-Daisy
DQ
 Tyrone Johnson, Smyrna
 Tyrone Johnson, Smyrna
Fall 3:25
 Dawson Satterfield, William Blount
0
 Dawson Satterfield, William Blount
Dec
3
 Alex Jeffers, Dobyns Bennett
3
 Alex Jeffers, Dobyns Bennett
Dec
9
 Matthew Sells, Blackman
Matthew Sells  
STATE CHAMPION
13
 Tyrone Johnson, Smyrna
Dec
11
 Elijah Lawson, Gibbs
9
 Nathan Laub, Arlington
Dec
6
 Blake Spink, Northwest
 Nathan Laub, Arlington
Fall 3:00
 Dawson Satterfield, William Blount
5
 Dawson Satterfield, William Blount
Dec
1
 Ishmael Arnold, Antioch
 Alex Jeffers, Dobyns Bennett
Fall 0:44
 Clifford Holloway, Maryville
 Alex Jeffers, Dobyns Bennett
Fall 4:00
 Jerry Maddox, Beech
7
 Alex Jeffers, Dobyns Bennett
Dec
3
 Kemale Strong, Hunters Lane
 Jerry Maddox, Beech
Fall 3:50
 Matthew Callahan, Siegel
 Christian Cara, Bartlett
Fall 3:35
 Marshall Murphy, Hardin Valley
7
 Christian Cara, Bartlett
Dec
8
 Kemale Strong, Hunters Lane
 Kemale Strong, Hunters Lane
Fall 3:31
 Greg Wilson, Cleveland
 Matthew Sells, Blackman
Fall 0:37
 Lincoln Dillman, Karns
5
 Matthew Sells, Blackman
Dec
2
 Henley Headrick, Bradley Central
13
 Matthew Sells, Blackman
MD
3
 Cedric Lynn, Memphis East
4
 Matthew Sells, Blackman
Dec
3
 Colton Mcmahan, Knoxville Halls
 Henley Headrick, Bradley Central
Fall 1:07
 Aaron Lawson, Jefferson Co.
14
 Austin Ryan, Independence
MD
2
 Chandler Brickle, Stone Memorial
4
 Austin Ryan, Independence
Dec
6
 Cedric Lynn, Memphis East
 Cedric Lynn, Memphis East
Fall 1:21
 Hunter Hemontolor, Mt. Juliet
 Damon Smith, Wilson Central
Fall 1:02
 Brenden Adkins, Tullahoma
 Damon Smith, Wilson Central
Fall 4:50
 Daniel Riley III, Heritage
1
 Daniel Riley III, Heritage
Dec
8
 Colton Mcmahan, Knoxville Halls
 Daniel Riley III, Heritage
Fall 3:25
 Alex Mercado, Morristown East
8
 Jordan Chafi, Ooltewah
Dec
6
 CJ Grissim, Brentwood
 Jordan Chafi, Ooltewah
Fall 2:34
 Colton Mcmahan, Knoxville Halls
 Colton Mcmahan, Knoxville Halls
Fall 3:14
 Joseph Dawson, Houston

Consolation Bracket (Class AAA 160 lb Championship)


 Elijah Lawson
Fall 2:22
 Hayden Venoy
 Elijah Lawson
Fall 2:28
 Jordan Chafi
 Jordan Chafi
Fall 2:11
 Damon Smith
 
 
2
 Damon Smith
Dec
1
 Ishmael Arnold
 Damon Smith
Fall 2:39
 Kemale Strong
 Damon Smith
DQ
 Henley Headrick
 Ishmael Arnold
Fall 3:14
 Blake Spink
 Matthew Callahan
Fall 2:13
 Clifford Holloway
 Matthew Callahan
Fall 2:53
 Austin Ryan
9
 Austin Ryan
Dec
15
 Henley Headrick
7
 Tyrone Johnson
Dec
9
 Henley Headrick
1
 Damon Smith
Dec
8
 Colton Mcmahan
1
 Colton Mcmahan
Dec
5
 Tucker Russo
Tucker Russo  
THIRD PLACE
 
 
8
 Henley Headrick
Dec
3
 Greg Wilson



 Greg Wilson
Fall 4:20
 Marshall Murphy
 Aaron Lawson
Fall 0:09
 Lincoln Dillman
 Aaron Lawson
Fall 2:30
 Christian Cara
1
 Christian Cara
Dec
5
 Jerry Maddox
 
 
11
 Jerry Maddox
MD
0
 Chandler Brickle
5
 Jerry Maddox
Dec
1
 Daniel Riley III
 Damon Smith
DQ
 Henley Headrick
2
 Dawson Satterfield
MD
11
 Tucker Russo
 Chandler Brickle
Fall 1:54
 Hunter Hemontolor
 Brenden Adkins
Fall 4:33
 Alex Mercado
 Brenden Adkins
Fall 4:23
 Nathan Laub
 Nathan Laub
Fall 1:20
 Tucker Russo
 Cedric Lynn
Fall 2:22
 Tucker Russo
3
 Damon Smith
Dec
0
 Dawson Satterfield
Damon Smith  
FIFTH PLACE
 
 
 Tucker Russo
TF-1.5 4:57
 CJ Grissim
 CJ Grissim
Fall 0:23
 Joseph Dawson

Notes:
FORMER STATE TOURNAMENT MEDAL WINNER
Tucker Russo (Soddy-Daisy, 12) - 1st @ 145, 2015; 1st @ 138, 2014; 4th @ 126, 2013
Matthew Sells (Blackman, 11) - 4th @ 152, 2015
Colton McMahan (Knoxville Halls, 11) - 4th @ 160, 2015

ADS BY GOOGLE