2016 Class AAA 138 lb Wrestling Championship Bracket

February 18 - February 20, 2016  ·  Williamson Co. Expo Center
Scroll horizontally to view entire bracket.
First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals Championship
 Knox Fuller, Bradley Central
Fall 0:34
 Cameron Nesbitt, Cane Ridge
 Knox Fuller, Bradley Central
Fall 1:36
 Caleb Berta, Wilson Central
 Knox Fuller, Bradley Central
Fall 0:42
 William Diehl, Science Hill
12
 Knox Fuller, Bradley Central
MD
0
 Cole Iler, Centennial
2
 Knox Fuller, Bradley Central
Dec
1
 Dewey Pendley, Tennessee
Knox Fuller  
STATE CHAMPION
 Caleb Berta, Wilson Central
Fall 1:23
 Jordan Taylor, Cordova
 William Diehl, Science Hill
SV-1 6-4
 Eric Souksavong, Stewarts Creek
3
 William Diehl, Science Hill
UTB
2
 Joshua Teaster, Heritage
4
 Joshua Teaster, Heritage
Dec
2
 Herbert Lepper, Knoxville Halls
4
 Ian McNitt, Hardin Valley
Dec
3
 Cody Matthews, Cleveland
7
 Ian McNitt, Hardin Valley
Dec
6
 Derrick Christensen, Cookeville
0
 Ian McNitt, Hardin Valley
Dec
1
 Cole Iler, Centennial
 Derrick Christensen, Cookeville
Fall 5:05
 Sidney Smith, Bartlett
 Diego Martinez, West Creek
Fall 3:18
 Edward Ford, Cocke Co.
3
 Diego Martinez, West Creek
MD
12
 Cole Iler, Centennial
 Cole Iler, Centennial
Fall 0:27
 Tanner Sharpe, South Doyle
 Zack Wilkins, Mt. Juliet
Fall 0:23
 Jake Simpson, Collierville
7
 Zack Wilkins, Mt. Juliet
Dec
5
 Sean Butler, Summit
 Zack Wilkins, Mt. Juliet
TF-1.5 5:15
 Dylan McElhaney, Tullahoma
2
 Zack Wilkins, Mt. Juliet
MD
12
 Dewey Pendley, Tennessee
9
 Sean Butler, Summit
Dec
6
 Matt Meeks, East Hamilton
6
 Noel Leyva, Gibbs
Dec
5
 Muico Hernendez, Stone Memorial
 Noel Leyva, Gibbs
Fall 1:06
 Dylan McElhaney, Tullahoma
 Dylan McElhaney, Tullahoma
Fall 1:11
 Isaac Charpenter, Volunteer
 Michael Mowery, Arlington
Fall 0:42
 Elijah Cox, Blackman
 Michael Mowery, Arlington
Fall 2:59
 Emory Holcomb, Soddy-Daisy
 Emory Holcomb, Soddy-Daisy
Fall 1:13
 Dewey Pendley, Tennessee
14
 Emory Holcomb, Soddy-Daisy
MD
1
 Luke Diederick, Anderson Co.
6
 Logan Fuson, Maryville
Dec
2
 Collin Lynn, Independence
2
 Logan Fuson, Maryville
MD
11
 Dewey Pendley, Tennessee
 Dewey Pendley, Tennessee
For.
 Seth Williams, Northwest

Consolation Bracket (Class AAA 138 lb Championship)


9
 Jordan Taylor
Dec
3
 Cameron Nesbitt
4
 Jordan Taylor
Dec
10
 Logan Fuson
3
 Logan Fuson
Dec
9
 Michael Mowery
 
 
6
 Michael Mowery
Dec
1
 Herbert Lepper
2
 Michael Mowery
Dec
5
 Ian McNitt
3
 Ian McNitt
Dec
0
 William Diehl
4
 Herbert Lepper
Dec
3
 Eric Souksavong
 Cody Matthews
TF-1.5 4:59
 Sidney Smith
 Cody Matthews
DQ
 Noel Leyva
9
 Cody Matthews
Dec
6
 Edward Ford
10
 William Diehl
Dec
3
 Cody Matthews
5
 Ian McNitt
Dec
6
 Zack Wilkins
12
 Zack Wilkins
MD
4
 Matt Meeks
Zack Wilkins  
THIRD PLACE
 
 
7
 Sean Butler
Dec
8
 Edward Ford



 Edward Ford
Fall 0:49
 Tanner Sharpe
 Matt Meeks
Fall 1:49
 Jake Simpson
4
 Matt Meeks
Dec
0
 Diego Martinez
3
 Matt Meeks
Dec
1
 Derrick Christensen
 
 
 Derrick Christensen
Fall 4:03
 Muico Hernendez
 Matt Meeks
Fall 2:49
 Emory Holcomb
3
 Ian McNitt
Dec
0
 William Diehl
6
 Cole Iler
Dec
8
 Matt Meeks
5
 Muico Hernendez
Dec
4
 Isaac Charpenter
 Luke Diederick
Fall 2:31
 Elijah Cox
2
 Luke Diederick
MD
15
 Joshua Teaster
8
 Joshua Teaster
MD
0
 Caleb Berta
5
 Dylan McElhaney
Dec
3
 Joshua Teaster
3
 Ian McNitt
Dec
2
 Cole Iler
Ian McNitt  
FIFTH PLACE
 
 
 Caleb Berta
Fall 2:15
 Collin Lynn
 Collin Lynn
For.
 Seth Williams

Notes:
FORMER STATE TOURNAMENT MEDAL WINNER
Knox Fuller (Bradley Central, 11) - 1st @ 126, 2015; 1st @ 120, 2014
Cody Mathews (Cleveland, 10) - 4th @ 106, 2015
Cole Iler (Centennial, 12) - 6th @ 132, 2015
Zack Wilkins (Mt. Juliet, 11) - 5th @ 126, 2015; 6th @ 126, 2014
Dewey Pendley (Tennessee, 11) - 5th @ 138, 2015

ADS BY GOOGLE