2016 Class AAA 126 lb Wrestling Championship Bracket

February 18 - February 20, 2016  ·  Williamson Co. Expo Center
Scroll horizontally to view entire bracket.
First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals Championship
7
 Tristan Roa, Brentwood
Dec
0
 Clayton Apland, Blackman
 Tristan Roa, Brentwood
TF-1.5 6:00
 Brandon Nanney, William Blount
 Tristan Roa, Brentwood
Fall 2:51
 Chris Nielsen, Knoxville Halls
3
 Tristan Roa, Brentwood
Dec
4
 Joshua LaCoe, Bradley Central
3
 Joshua LaCoe, Bradley Central
Dec
6
 Juan Hernandez, Heritage
Juan Hernandez  
STATE CHAMPION
 Brandon Nanney, William Blount
SV-1 5-3
 Jose Hernandez, Cordova
6
 Logan Ferguson, Tennessee
Dec
4
 Grant Lundy, East Hamilton
 Logan Ferguson, Tennessee
Fall 0:52
 Chris Nielsen, Knoxville Halls
 Chris Nielsen, Knoxville Halls
Fall 1:45
 Austin Woodward, West Creek
13
 Nathan Porter, Summit
MD
5
 Jeremiah Herron, Beech
1
 Nathan Porter, Summit
Dec
8
 Joshua LaCoe, Bradley Central
 Joshua LaCoe, Bradley Central
Fall 1:46
 Travis Arthur, Houston
 Joshua LaCoe, Bradley Central
Fall 3:18
 Andrew Slobig, Cumberland Co.
15
 Travis Arthur, Houston
MD
4
 Brandon Talley, Morristown East
 Travis Arthur, Houston
Fall 4:55
 Cleveland Cyree, Tullahoma
 Cleveland Cyree, Tullahoma
Fall 0:27
 Garrett Sepesi, Powell
11
 Juan Hernandez, Heritage
MD
2
 Zane Smith, Walker Valley
6
 Juan Hernandez, Heritage
Dec
5
 Owen Schnedler, Independence
11
 Juan Hernandez, Heritage
MD
0
 Luke Story, Science Hill
9
 Juan Hernandez, Heritage
Dec
4
 Jack Shrader, Franklin
 Owen Schnedler, Independence
SV-1 15-13
 Jalen Henry, Mt. Juliet
4
 Gabe Rogers, Stewarts Creek
Dec
0
 Tyler Hemry, Hardin Valley
3
 Gabe Rogers, Stewarts Creek
Dec
5
 Luke Story, Science Hill
 Luke Story, Science Hill
Fall 0:45
 Justin Donahue, Arlington
 David Thomas, Bartlett
Fall 1:31
 Michael Steverson, Maryville
2
 David Thomas, Bartlett
Dec
3
 Jack Shrader, Franklin
3
 Jack Shrader, Franklin
Dec
2
 Triston Blansit, Cleveland
5
 Jack Shrader, Franklin
Dec
1
 Daniel Bradford, Siegel
 DeQwendrick Whiters, Northeast
Fall 3:57
 Zach Wright, Farragut
 DeQwendrick Whiters, Northeast
Fall 1:25
 Triston Blansit, Cleveland
 Triston Blansit, Cleveland
Fall 1:33
 Cody Harris, Jefferson Co.

Consolation Bracket (Class AAA 126 lb Championship)


4
 Clayton Apland
Dec
2
 Jose Hernandez
1
 Clayton Apland
Dec
6
 DeQwendrick Whiters
 DeQwendrick Whiters
Fall 4:06
 David Thomas
 
 
7
 David Thomas
Dec
6
 Grant Lundy
3
 David Thomas
Dec
7
 Travis Arthur
5
 Travis Arthur
Dec
1
 Owen Schnedler
 Grant Lundy
Fall 2:47
 Austin Woodward
 Jeremiah Herron
Fall 4:39
 Andrew Slobig
 Jeremiah Herron
Fall 2:52
 Gabe Rogers
2
 Gabe Rogers
Dec
5
 Owen Schnedler
 Chris Nielsen
Fall 3:21
 Owen Schnedler
5
 Travis Arthur
Dec
7
 Jack Shrader
2
 Jack Shrader
Dec
6
 Triston Blansit
Triston Blansit  
THIRD PLACE
 
 
9
 Owen Schnedler
Dec
4
 Brandon Talley



 Brandon Talley
Fall 2:29
 Garrett Sepesi
 Jalen Henry
SV-1 10-8
 Zane Smith
8
 Jalen Henry
Dec
2
 Cleveland Cyree
3
 Jalen Henry
Dec
5
 Nathan Porter
 
 
6
 Nathan Porter
Dec
2
 Tyler Hemry
 Nathan Porter
For.
 Triston Blansit
5
 Travis Arthur
Dec
1
 Owen Schnedler
1
 Tristan Roa
Dec
2
 Triston Blansit
 Tyler Hemry
TF-1.5 4:50
 Justin Donahue
 Daniel Bradford
Fall 4:19
 Michael Steverson
8
 Daniel Bradford
Dec
2
 Logan Ferguson
 Daniel Bradford
Fall 4:29
 Cody Harris
3
 Luke Story
Dec
5
 Daniel Bradford
7
 Tristan Roa
Dec
0
 Travis Arthur
Tristan Roa  
FIFTH PLACE
 
 
 Brandon Nanney
Fall 0:58
 Cody Harris
7
 Cody Harris
Dec
3
 Zach Wright

Notes:
FORMER STATE TOURNAMENT MEDAL WINNER
Tristan Roa (Brentwood, 12) - 1st @ 120, 2015
Juan Hernandez (Heritage, 12) - 4th @ 120, 2015
Jack Shrader (Franklin, 11) - 4th @ 113, 2014
Triston Blansit (Cleveland, 12) - 3rd @ 120, 2015; 5th @ 113, 2014; 5th @ 106, 2013

ADS BY GOOGLE