2015 Class AAA 285 lb Wrestling Championship Bracket

February 19 - February 21, 2015  ·  Williamson Co. Expo Center
Scroll horizontally to view entire bracket.
First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals Championship
 Nick Boykin, Riverdale
Fall 0:44
 Devin Pincombe, Powell
 Nick Boykin, Riverdale
Fall 5:08
 Dalton Johns, Springfield
 Nick Boykin, Riverdale
Inj. 0:00
 Jonathan Ruth, Dobyns Bennett
 Nick Boykin, Riverdale
Fall 1:16
 David Adams, Bradley Central
 Nick Boykin, Riverdale
Fall 3:30
 Koran Kennedy, Cleveland
Nick Boykin  
STATE CHAMPION
 Dalton Johns, Springfield
Fall 1:59
 Johnthan Metcalf, Arlington
2
 Jonathan Ruth, Dobyns Bennett
Dec
1
 CJ Schwark, Walker Valley
 Jonathan Ruth, Dobyns Bennett
Inj. 2:12
 Cameron Vogt, Franklin
 Cameron Vogt, Franklin
Fall 1:41
 Michael Ownby, Sevier Co.
 Treavor Tribe, Shelbyville
Fall 2:47
 Chase Eichner, Stone Memorial
 Treavor Tribe, Shelbyville
Fall 2:26
 David Adams, Bradley Central
 David Adams, Bradley Central
Fall 1:12
 Hunter Hancock, Summit
 David Adams, Bradley Central
Fall 4:41
 Jefferson Tauai, Northeast
 Kevin Howard, Germantown
Fall 4:34
 Wyatt Short, Morristown East
2
 Kevin Howard, Germantown
Dec
7
 Hunter Hancock, Summit
 Hunter Hancock, Summit
Fall 5:29
 Jonathan Davis, Gibbs
 Devol Whitfield, Beech
Fall 0:27
 Jesse McNew, Soddy-Daisy
 Devol Whitfield, Beech
Fall 1:05
 Landen Patterson, Siegel
 Devol Whitfield, Beech
SV-1 10-8
 Logan Townsend, Jefferson Co.
0
 Logan Townsend, Jefferson Co.
MD
9
 Koran Kennedy, Cleveland
23
 Landen Patterson, Siegel
MD
10
 Cade Ramsey, William Blount
12
 Isaiah Demello, Independence
Dec
9
 Thomas Roberts, Anderson Co.
 Isaiah Demello, Independence
Fall 1:19
 Logan Townsend, Jefferson Co.
 Logan Townsend, Jefferson Co.
Fall 0:36
 Elijah Holcomb, Collierville
 Salvador Martinez, Cordova
Fall 0:39
 Brian Horner, Mt. Juliet
 Salvador Martinez, Cordova
Fall 3:50
 Te`juan Henderson, Oakland
 Te`juan Henderson, Oakland
Fall 3:18
 Koran Kennedy, Cleveland
 Te`juan Henderson, Oakland
Fall 3:47
 Walton Elkins, Knoxville Halls
 Bryce Bush, Antioch
Fall 3:30
 David Scavo, Cumberland Co.
 Bryce Bush, Antioch
Fall 2:20
 Koran Kennedy, Cleveland
 Koran Kennedy, Cleveland
Fall 0:55
 Andrew Kyker, David Crockett

Consolation Bracket (Class AAA 285 lb Championship)


 Devin Pincombe
Fall 0:11
 Johnthan Metcalf
 Devin Pincombe
Fall 0:51
 Bryce Bush
2
 Bryce Bush
Dec
3
 CJ Schwark
 
 
 Salvador Martinez
Fall 1:55
 CJ Schwark
 CJ Schwark
Fall 2:51
 Hunter Hancock
2
 Hunter Hancock
Dec
0
 Chase Eichner
 CJ Schwark
Fall 1:58
 Michael Ownby
 Chase Eichner
Fall 1:51
 Jefferson Tauai
12
 Chase Eichner
Dec
6
 Isaiah Demello
 Chase Eichner
Fall 3:53
 Jonathan Davis
 Jonathan Ruth
For.
 Chase Eichner
2
 Hunter Hancock
MD
11
 Logan Townsend
 Logan Townsend
Fall 0:35
 David Adams
David Adams  
THIRD PLACE
 
 
2
 Landen Patterson
Dec
5
 Jonathan Davis



8
 Jonathan Davis
Dec
1
 Wyatt Short
 Cade Ramsey
Fall 0:44
 Jesse McNew
 Cade Ramsey
Fall 3:06
 Kevin Howard
5
 Cade Ramsey
Dec
10
 Treavor Tribe
 
 
 Treavor Tribe
Fall 0:28
 Thomas Roberts
 Treavor Tribe
Fall 3:30
 Te`juan Henderson
2
 Hunter Hancock
Dec
0
 Chase Eichner
 David Adams
Fall 4:42
 Te`juan Henderson
 Thomas Roberts
Fall 1:41
 Elijah Holcomb
 Walton Elkins
Fall 0:44
 Brian Horner
 Walton Elkins
For.
 Cameron Vogt
 Walton Elkins
Fall 1:39
 David Scavo
2
 Devol Whitfield
Dec
5
 David Scavo
13
 Te`juan Henderson
MD
0
 Hunter Hancock
Te`juan Henderson  
FIFTH PLACE
 
 
 Dalton Johns
Fall 1:46
 David Scavo
 David Scavo
Fall 0:36
 Andrew Kyker

Notes:
FORMER STATE TOURNAMENT MEDAL WINNER
Nick Boykin (Riverdale, 10) - 3rd @ 285, 2014
Bryce Bush (Antioch, 11) - 6th @ 220, 2014
Koran Kennedy (Cleveland, 12) - 5th @ 220, 2014

ADS BY GOOGLE