2015 Class AAA 220 lb Wrestling Championship Bracket

February 19 - February 21, 2015  ·  Williamson Co. Expo Center
Scroll horizontally to view entire bracket.
First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals Championship
 John Kramer, Wilson Central
Fall 0:31
 Joel Witcher, Karns
 John Kramer, Wilson Central
Fall 0:25
 Tyler Barber, Stewarts Creek
7
 John Kramer, Wilson Central
Dec
1
 John Gaither, Cleveland
 John Kramer, Wilson Central
Fall 1:29
 JJ Yellen, Anderson Co.
6
 John Kramer, Wilson Central
Dec
9
 Josh Filbey, Franklin
Josh Filbey  
STATE CHAMPION
 Tyler Barber, Stewarts Creek
Fall 3:17
 Drew Ten Eyck, Maryville
9
 John Gaither, Cleveland
MD
0
 DeShawn Hooper, Hunters Lane
3
 John Gaither, Cleveland
Dec
1
 Nick Wilson, Bolton
 Nick Wilson, Bolton
Fall 4:45
 Roy [Trey] Jenkins, Daniel Boone
9
 Peyton Reinert, Beech
MD
1
 Michael Foster, Dobyns Bennett
3
 Peyton Reinert, Beech
Dec
6
 James Parker, N. Overton
7
 James Parker, N. Overton
Dec
8
 JJ Yellen, Anderson Co.
12
 James Parker, N. Overton
MD
2
 Dawson Satterfield, William Blount
3
 Jacob Keltch, Ooltewah
Dec
0
 Robert Beaulieu, Lawrence Co.
4
 Jacob Keltch, Ooltewah
Dec
7
 JJ Yellen, Anderson Co.
 JJ Yellen, Anderson Co.
Fall 0:51
 Justin Jones, Houston
7
 Desmond Bollentine, Riverdale
Dec
3
 Dalton Davis, Cumberland Co.
 Desmond Bollentine, Riverdale
Fall 2:40
 Dustin Beard, Northeast
1
 Dustin Beard, Northeast
Dec
5
 Ric Kennett, Walker Valley
3
 Ric Kennett, Walker Valley
Dec
5
 Josh Filbey, Franklin
 Dustin Beard, Northeast
Fall 1:26
 D`Anthony Davis, Morristown West
3
 Deadrick Payton, Millington
Dec
2
 Charles Chappell, Hardin Valley
 Deadrick Payton, Millington
TF-1.5 3:57
 Ric Kennett, Walker Valley
 Ric Kennett, Walker Valley
Fall 1:41
 Deion Boyd, Cane Ridge
 Darren Houston, Cookeville
Fall 3:27
 Luke Ellis, Sevier Co.
6
 Darren Houston, Cookeville
Dec
4
 Nicholas Raines, West Creek
 Darren Houston, Cookeville
Fall 1:17
 Josh Filbey, Franklin
 Nicholas Raines, West Creek
Fall 1:51
 Josh Neely, Powell
 Austin Hagerman, Tennessee
Fall 3:52
 Trey Claus, Arlington
 Austin Hagerman, Tennessee
Fall 1:04
 Josh Filbey, Franklin
 Josh Filbey, Franklin
Fall 0:36
 Jacob Cranfill, Rhea Co.

Consolation Bracket (Class AAA 220 lb Championship)


 Drew Ten Eyck
Fall 2:35
 Joel Witcher
1
 Drew Ten Eyck
Dec
3
 Austin Hagerman
2
 Austin Hagerman
Dec
6
 Nicholas Raines
 
 
9
 Nicholas Raines
Dec
2
 DeShawn Hooper
7
 Nicholas Raines
Dec
12
 James Parker
2
 James Parker
Dec
8
 John Gaither
 DeShawn Hooper
Fall 1:41
 Roy [Trey] Jenkins
 Dawson Satterfield
DQ
 Michael Foster
 Dawson Satterfield
Fall 4:50
 Deadrick Payton
0
 Deadrick Payton
MD
12
 Robert Beaulieu
6
 John Gaither
Dec
4
 Robert Beaulieu
4
 John Gaither
UTB
3
 Ric Kennett
4
 John Gaither
Dec
9
 JJ Yellen
JJ Yellen  
THIRD PLACE
 
 
 Desmond Bollentine
Fall 3:28
 Robert Beaulieu



 Robert Beaulieu
Fall 2:03
 Justin Jones
 Dalton Davis
Fall 4:28
 D`Anthony Davis
 Dalton Davis
Fall 2:06
 Jacob Keltch
5
 Dalton Davis
Dec
9
 Peyton Reinert
 
 
6
 Peyton Reinert
Dec
1
 Charles Chappell
 Peyton Reinert
Fall 2:04
 Darren Houston
2
 James Parker
Dec
8
 John Gaither
 JJ Yellen
Fall 2:30
 Tyler Barber
 Charles Chappell
Fall 4:12
 Deion Boyd
 Josh Neely
Fall 2:02
 Luke Ellis
3
 Josh Neely
Dec
9
 Nick Wilson
 Nick Wilson
Fall 2:38
 Tyler Barber
4
 Dustin Beard
Dec
10
 Tyler Barber
 Ric Kennett
Inj. 0:00
 Tyler Barber
Ric Kennett  
FIFTH PLACE
 
 
 Tyler Barber
Fall 2:19
 Trey Claus
 Trey Claus
TB-1
 Jacob Cranfill

Notes:
FORMER STATE TOURNAMENT MEDAL WINNER
John Kramer (Wilson Central, 12) - 1st @ 220, 2014; 2nd @ 220, 2013; 6th @ 220, 2012 John Gaither (Cleveland, 12) - 4th @ 285, 2014
Josh Filbey (Franklin, 12) - 3rd @ 220, 2014

ADS BY GOOGLE