2015 Class AAA 170 lb Wrestling Championship Bracket

February 19 - February 21, 2015  ·  Williamson Co. Expo Center
Scroll horizontally to view entire bracket.
First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals Championship
 Sean Kennedy, Riverdale
Fall 0:58
 Erik Moreno, McGavock
 Sean Kennedy, Riverdale
Fall 3:41
 Tyler Dean, Dobyns Bennett
 Sean Kennedy, Riverdale
Inj. 0:49
 Tyler Reid, Ooltewah
10
 Sean Kennedy, Riverdale
Dec
4
 Tate Holmes, Anderson Co.
 Sean Kennedy, Riverdale
Fall 3:51
 John Williamson, Soddy-Daisy
Sean Kennedy  
STATE CHAMPION
10
 Tyler Dean, Dobyns Bennett
MD
0
 Jacob O`brien, Mt. Juliet
 Tyler Reid, Ooltewah
Fall 1:12
 Kennedy Sanders, Houston
 Tyler Reid, Ooltewah
Fall 3:56
 Josh Carpenter, Heritage
20
 Josh Carpenter, Heritage
MD
9
 Ryan Coke, Farragut
 Tate Holmes, Anderson Co.
For.
 Hunter Winters, Blackman
5
 Tate Holmes, Anderson Co.
Dec
0
 Corey Gatlin, Bradley Central
4
 Tate Holmes, Anderson Co.
Dec
0
 Terrell Pinkerton, Glencliff
 Corey Gatlin, Bradley Central
Fall 2:53
 Kyle Smith, Beech
 Tom Ketron, Daniel Boone
Fall 4:39
 Josh Dorsey, Bartlett
3
 Tom Ketron, Daniel Boone
MD
11
 Terrell Pinkerton, Glencliff
 Terrell Pinkerton, Glencliff
Fall 1:02
 Garrett Fortune, South Doyle
7
 Zach Linton, Wilson Central
Dec
0
 Jonathan Martin, Cleveland
 Zach Linton, Wilson Central
Fall 3:58
 Austin Hammons, Cookeville
3
 Zach Linton, Wilson Central
UTB
3
 Macon Webster, Dickson Co.
8
 Macon Webster, Dickson Co.
Dec
10
 John Williamson, Soddy-Daisy
3
 Austin Hammons, Cookeville
Dec
1
 Jacob Gerken, Bearden
14
 Macon Webster, Dickson Co.
MD
5
 Joesph Mulholland, William Blount
 Macon Webster, Dickson Co.
Fall 1:22
 Jeffrey Houston, Germantown
 Jeffrey Houston, Germantown
Fall 5:59
 Ben Rolston, Science Hill
5
 Josh Booker, Jefferson Co.
Dec
0
 Chris Kiser, Clarksville
4
 Josh Booker, Jefferson Co.
MD
12
 Seth Rowland, Ravenwood
 Seth Rowland, Ravenwood
TF-1.5 6:00
 John Williamson, Soddy-Daisy
 Seth Rowland, Ravenwood
Fall 1:43
 Zack Tyner, Oakland
 Hunter Fortner, Gibbs
Fall 1:10
 Logan Livesay, Stone Memorial
4
 Hunter Fortner, Gibbs
Dec
6
 John Williamson, Soddy-Daisy
 John Williamson, Soddy-Daisy
Fall 2:32
 Jaquez Morton, Memphis East

Consolation Bracket (Class AAA 170 lb Championship)


9
 Erik Moreno
Dec
6
 Jacob O`brien
 Erik Moreno
Fall 1:59
 Hunter Fortner
 Hunter Fortner
Inj. 2:29
 Josh Booker
 
 
 Josh Booker
Fall 1:15
 Kennedy Sanders
3
 Josh Booker
Dec
7
 Terrell Pinkerton
 Terrell Pinkerton
SV-1 5-3
 Austin Hammons
7
 Kennedy Sanders
Dec
4
 Ryan Coke
 Kyle Smith
For.
 Hunter Winters
 Kyle Smith
Fall 2:22
 Jeffrey Houston
2
 Jeffrey Houston
Dec
4
 Austin Hammons
 Tyler Reid
For.
 Austin Hammons
3
 Austin Hammons
Dec
4
 Macon Webster
0
 Macon Webster
Dec
2
 Tate Holmes
Tate Holmes  
THIRD PLACE
 
 
 Austin Hammons
Fall 0:50
 Garrett Fortune



10
 Garrett Fortune
Dec
7
 Josh Dorsey
9
 Jonathan Martin
Dec
7
 Jacob Gerken
8
 Jonathan Martin
Dec
4
 Tom Ketron
 Jonathan Martin
Fall 2:43
 Corey Gatlin
 
 
 Corey Gatlin
Fall 2:08
 Ben Rolston
9
 Jonathan Martin
Dec
14
 Seth Rowland
 Terrell Pinkerton
SV-1 5-3
 Austin Hammons
6
 Tate Holmes
Dec
2
 Tyler Dean
6
 Ben Rolston
Dec
2
 Joesph Mulholland
 Chris Kiser
Fall 3:55
 Zack Tyner
6
 Chris Kiser
Dec
11
 Josh Carpenter
 Josh Carpenter
Fall 4:28
 Tyler Dean
1
 Zach Linton
Dec
6
 Tyler Dean
5
 Austin Hammons
Dec
3
 Tyler Dean
Austin Hammons  
FIFTH PLACE
 
 
 Tyler Dean
Fall 3:00
 Jaquez Morton
 Jaquez Morton
Fall 0:48
 Logan Livesay

Notes:
FORMER STATE TOURNAMENT MEDAL WINNER
Sean Kennedy (Riverdale, 12) - 1st @ 170, 2014; 5th @ 170, 2013
Austin Hammons (Cookeville, 11) - 3rd @ 160, 2014
John Williamson (Soddy-Daisy, 12) - 5th @ 152, 2014

ADS BY GOOGLE