2015 Class AAA 132 lb Wrestling Championship Bracket

February 19 - February 21, 2015  ·  Williamson Co. Expo Center
Scroll horizontally to view entire bracket.
First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals Championship
 Christopher Debien, Cleveland
TF-1.5 5:16
 Ian McNitt, Hardin Valley
 Christopher Debien, Cleveland
Fall 0:36
 Mason Dobbs, McGavock
16
 Christopher Debien, Cleveland
MD
5
 Trevor Rippy, Beech
 Christopher Debien, Cleveland
Fall 2:34
 Cole Iler, Centennial
20
 Christopher Debien, Cleveland
MD
7
 Corbin Hurley, Tennessee
Christopher Debien  
STATE CHAMPION
 Mason Dobbs, McGavock
Fall 3:37
 Abie DeBusk, Seymour
 Lucas Collins, Jefferson Co.
For.
 Caleb Gentry, Riverdale
 Lucas Collins, Jefferson Co.
Fall 1:22
 Trevor Rippy, Beech
 Trevor Rippy, Beech
Fall 0:46
 Tyler Brown, Munford
8
 Andrew Zarshenas, Arlington
Dec
5
 Joshua LaCoe, Bradley Central
 Andrew Zarshenas, Arlington
Fall 0:35
 Sam Lane, Science Hill
 Andrew Zarshenas, Arlington
SV-1 7-5
 Cole Iler, Centennial
13
 Sam Lane, Science Hill
Dec
7
 Marco Hernandez, Stone Memorial
 Cole Iler, Centennial
Fall 3:05
 Aaron Kelly, Tullahoma
 Cole Iler, Centennial
Fall 3:21
 Tristan Wells, Anderson Co.
7
 Tristan Wells, Anderson Co.
Dec
6
 Seth Williams, Northwest
4
 Tucker Armstrong, Volunteer
Dec
3
 Tyler Lane, Heritage
 Tucker Armstrong, Volunteer
Fall 3:07
 Austin Houser, Soddy-Daisy
8
 Austin Houser, Soddy-Daisy
Dec
2
 Jose Intriago, West Creek
3
 Austin Houser, Soddy-Daisy
Dec
4
 Corbin Hurley, Tennessee
 Austin Houser, Soddy-Daisy
Fall 2:47
 Justin Taylor, Cordova
9
 Jose Intriago, West Creek
Dec
5
 David Garabrandt, Bearden
 Jose Intriago, West Creek
TF-1.5 4:38
 Sawyer Knott, Summit
 Sawyer Knott, Summit
For.
 Michael Brobeck, Blackman
 Akol Madut, Glencliff
TF-1.5 3:22
 Sam Gallemore, Maryville
6
 Akol Madut, Glencliff
Dec
8
 Joseph Munoz, Walker Valley
5
 Joseph Munoz, Walker Valley
Dec
6
 Corbin Hurley, Tennessee
7
 Joseph Munoz, Walker Valley
Dec
0
 Eric Brady, Knoxville Halls
 Matt Helm, Mt. Juliet
Fall 1:53
 Colin Jones, Houston
0
 Matt Helm, Mt. Juliet
MD
10
 Corbin Hurley, Tennessee
 Corbin Hurley, Tennessee
Fall 5:33
 Carl Tempelton, Smyrna

Consolation Bracket (Class AAA 132 lb Championship)


7
 Ian McNitt
Dec
1
 Abie DeBusk
7
 Ian McNitt
Dec
1
 Matt Helm
6
 Ian McNitt
Dec
0
 Akol Madut
 
 
12
 Akol Madut
MD
4
 Tyler Brown
4
 Ian McNitt
Dec
2
 Andrew Zarshenas
0
 Ian McNitt
Dec
2
 Trevor Rippy
 Tyler Brown
For.
 Caleb Gentry
 Joshua LaCoe
Fall 1:44
 Marco Hernandez
14
 Joshua LaCoe
MD
4
 Sawyer Knott
6
 Joshua LaCoe
Dec
8
 Tucker Armstrong
 Trevor Rippy
Fall 0:52
 Tucker Armstrong
4
 Trevor Rippy
Dec
2
 Austin Houser
 Trevor Rippy
DQ
 Joseph Munoz
Trevor Rippy  
THIRD PLACE
 
 
12
 Tucker Armstrong
MD
2
 Aaron Kelly



8
 Aaron Kelly
Dec
3
 Seth Williams
9
 Justin Taylor
MD
0
 Tyler Lane
2
 Justin Taylor
Dec
7
 Tristan Wells
 Tristan Wells
Fall 4:03
 David Garabrandt
 
 
 Sam Lane
TF-1.5 5:00
 David Garabrandt
4
 David Garabrandt
Dec
6
 Joseph Munoz
0
 Ian McNitt
Dec
2
 Trevor Rippy
3
 Cole Iler
MD
13
 Joseph Munoz
 David Garabrandt
For.
 Michael Brobeck
 Eric Brady
Fall 2:54
 Sam Gallemore
1
 Eric Brady
Dec
2
 Lucas Collins
 Lucas Collins
Fall 4:17
 Mason Dobbs
 Jose Intriago
Fall 3:28
 Mason Dobbs
4
 Austin Houser
Dec
2
 Cole Iler
Austin Houser  
FIFTH PLACE
 
 
8
 Mason Dobbs
Dec
2
 Carl Tempelton
8
 Carl Tempelton
Dec
6
 Colin Jones

Notes:
FORMER STATE TOURNAMENT MEDAL WINNER
Chris DeBien (Cleveland, 12) - 1st @ 126, 2014; 1st @ 113, 2013; 1st @ 106, 2012
Austin Houser (Soddy-Daisy, 12) - 4th @ 113, 2013
David Garabrandt (Bearden, 12) - 5th @ 138, 2014
Corbin Hurley (Tennessee, 11) - 4th @ 126, 2014

ADS BY GOOGLE