1997 TSSAA 160 lb Wrestling Championship Bracket

February 13 - February 15, 1997  ·  Maclellan Gymnasium - University of Tennessee - Chattanooga, TN
Scroll horizontally to view entire bracket.
First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals Championship
 Evan Harris (12), Baylor
Fall 1:41
 Matt Mantooth (12), Sevier Co.
 Harris, Baylor
Fall 2:13
 Jarnagan, Morristown East
 Harris, Baylor
Fall 2:29
 Gearheart, Page
4
 Harris, Baylor
Dec.
9
 Johnson, Seymour
5
 Craig Johnson, Seymour
Dec. (OT)
6
 Shane Ford, Germantown
Shane Ford  
STATE CHAMPION
10
 Brett Davenport (10), Briarcrest
MD
21
 Scotty Jarnagan (12), Morristown East
13
 Jeremy Gearheart (12), Page
MD
3
 Drayton Hughes (12), Clarksville
 Gearheart, Page
Fall 3:30
 Lawson, Hume-Fogg
7
 Nathan Sloan (10), McMinn Co.
Dec.
9
 Dante Lawson (11), Hume-Fogg
 Craig Johnson (11), Seymour
Fall 3:51
 Ben Edgar (11), East Ridge
23
 Johnson, Seymour
TF 4:00
8
 Robinson, Tennessee
7
 Johnson, Seymour
Dec.
4
 Higgins, Soddy-Daisy
 Billy Robinson (12), Tennessee
Fall 1:56
 Patrick Caukins (10), Riverdale
 Greg Tinsley (12), Hunters Lane
Fall 5:02
 Kenny Schmidt (12), Houston
10
 Tinsley, Hunters Lane
Dec.
11
 Higgins, Soddy-Daisy
 Clyde Clemons (11), N. Overton
Fall 4:06
 Jim Higgins (11), Soddy-Daisy
 Mike Church (12), Franklin
Fall 1:15
 Paul Look (12), CBHS
3
 Church, Franklin
Dec.
2
 Gentry, Red Bank
2
 Church, Franklin
Dec.
1
 Holliday, Father Ryan
1
 Church, Franklin
Dec.
5
 Ford, Germantown
12
 Jeff Gentry (12), Red Bank
Dec.
8
 Devon Wolfe (11), Bradley Central
 Nathan Holliday (12), Father Ryan
Fall 1:52
 Danny Fleming (12), Knoxville Catholic
 Holiday, Father Ryan
Fall 1:39
 Gay, Northeast
0
 Sonny Moclough (11), Dobyns Bennett
MD
13
 Levin Gay (12), Northeast
 John May (12), Jefferson Co.
Fall 4:48
 Erik Faulk (12), Oakland
3
 Faulk, Oakland
Dec.
5
 Wehunt, Notre Dame
7
 Wehunt, Notre Dame
MD
17
 Ford, Germantown
5
 Nathan Harbin (12), Chatt. Central
Dec. (OT)
7
 Nathan Wehunt (11), Notre Dame
8
 Bob Connor (12), Karns
MD
18
 Aaron Faggart (12), Mt. Juliet
 Faggart, Mt. Juliet
Fall 3:25
 Ford, Germantown
3
 Eric Harris (12), Northwest
MD
16
 Shane Ford (12), Germantown

Consolation Bracket (160 lb Championship)


 Mantooth, Sevier Co.
Fall 2:07
 Jarnagan, Morristown East
13
 Jarnagan, Morristown East
Dec.
8
 Gearheart, Page
 Jarnagan, Morristown East
Fall 2:47
 Edgar, East Ridge


3
 Higgins, Soddy-Daisy
Dec.
5
 Edgar, East Ridge
 Edgar, East Ridge
Fall 2:40
 Church, Franklin
6
 Edgar, East Ridge
Dec.
1
 Robinson, Tennessee
2
 Mike Church, Franklin
Dec.
6
 Evan Harris, Baylor
Evan Harris  
THIRD PLACE
 Look, CBHS
Fall 0:39
 Gentry, Red Bank
5
 Gentry, Red Bank
Dec.
4
 Holliday, Father Ryan
13
 Gentry, Red Bank
Dec.
10
 Faggart, Mt. Juliet
 Harris, Baylor
Fall 2:11
 Gentry, Red Bank


9
 Wehunt, Notre Dame
Dec.
16
 Faggart, Mt. Juliet
 Harris, Northwest
TF 5:00
 Faggart, Mt. Juliet
 Ben Edgar, East Ridge
Fall 3:37
 Jeff Gentry, Red Bank
Jeff Gentry  
FIFTH PLACE

Notes:
FORMER STATE TOURNAMENT MEDAL WINNER
Evan Harris (Baylor, 12) - 5th @ 160, 1996
Mike Church (Franklin, 12) - 4th @ 152, 1996
Shane Ford (Germantown, 12) - 6th @ 160, 1996



See something wrong or out of place?

ADS BY GOOGLE