1994 TSSAA 189 lb Wrestling Championship Bracket

1994 TSSAA 189 lb Wrestling Championship Bracket

February 17 - February 19, 1994  ·  Maclellan Gymnasium - University of Tennessee - Chattanooga, TN
Scroll horizontally to view entire bracket.
First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals Championship
 Steve Johnson, Germantown
Inj. Default
 Eric Eldridge, Sevier Co.
6
 Johnson, Germantown
Dec.
4
 Clabo, Cleveland
3
 Johnson, Germantown
Dec.
2
 Swart, Red Bank
 Johnson, Germantown
Fall 5:46
 Duncan, Nashville Chr.
2
 Joe Duncan, Nashville Chr.
Dec.
4
 Alan Patterson, Bradley Central
Alan Patterson  
STATE CHAMPION
 Joshua Clabo, Cleveland
Fall 3:58
 Kendrick Vaughns, Whites Creek
10
 Tim Swart, Red Bank
Dec.
8
 David Knickerbacker, Marshall Co.
 Swart, Red Bank
Fall 4:53
 McMahan, Jefferson Co.
12
 Mike McMahan, Jefferson Co.
Dec.
3
 Chris Shuff, Father Ryan
 Terry Ogle, William Blount
Fall 3:06
 Wayne Cross, Science Hill
2
 Ogle, William Blount
Dec.
3
 Freeman, BGA
 Freeman, BGA
Fall 3:08
 Duncan, Nashville Chr.
 Bob Freeman, BGA
Fall 1:18
 Hans Harper, McCallie
10
 Jeremy Pugh, Soddy-Daisy
Dec.
3
 Gray Padfield, Beech
 Pugh, Soddy-Daisy
Fall 3:04
 Duncan, Nashville Chr.
 Joe Duncan, Nashville Chr.
Fall 1:26
 Mike Davis, Kirby
 Alan Patterson, Bradley Central
Fall 3:02
 Joe Pingley, Northeast
10
 Patterson, Bradley Central
Dec.
3
 Eads, Tennessee
12
 Patterson, Bradley Central
Dec.
7
 Provenzano, Baylor
8
 Patterson, Bradley Central
Dec.
7
 Guthrie, Oakland
10
 Earon Eads, Tennessee
Dec.
6
 Louis Bearden, Knoxville Halls
 Jay Shaw, Millington
Fall 3:21
 Jeff Cowan, FRA
 Shaw, Millington
TF 6:00
 Provenzano, Baylor
 Brian Provenzano, Baylor
Fall 2:14
 Will West, Brentwood
11
 Fred Wix, Springfield
Dec.
8
 Andy Rockwell, Ooltewah
7
 Wix, Springfield
Dec.
9
 Covington, N. Overton
2
 Covington, N. Overton
TF
19
 Guthrie, Oakland
6
 Eric Covington, N. Overton
Dec.
5
 Stacey Anderson, Powell
 Mark Barner, Greeneville
Fall 5:14
 Charles Tate, Raleigh Egypt
6
 Barner, Greeneville
MD
14
 Guthrie, Oakland
 Jason Simms, East Ridge
Fall 0:32
 Brian Guthrie, Oakland

Consolation Bracket (189 lb Championship)


 Eldridge, Sevier Co.
Forfeit
 Clabo, Cleveland
 Clabo, Cleveland
Fall 2:24
 Swart, Red Bank
5
 Swart, Red Bank
Dec.
6
 Pugh, Soddy-Daisy


3
 Freeman, BGA
Dec.
5
 Pugh, Soddy-Daisy
 Pugh, Soddy-Daisy
TF 2:45
 Guthrie, Oakland
2
 Davis, Kirby
Dec.
5
 Pugh, Soddy-Daisy
18
 Brian Guthrie, Oakland
MD
9
 Steve Johnson, Germantown
Brian Guthrie  
THIRD PLACE
 Pingley, Northeast
TF 3:46
 Eads, Tennessee
4
 Eads, Tennessee
Dec.
8
 Provenzano, Baylor
6
 Provenzano, Baylor
Dec.
12
 Barner, Greeneville
2
 Johnson, Germantown
Dec.
0
 Barner, Greeneville


 Covington, N. Overton
TF 4:26
 Barner, Greeneville
 Simms, East Ridge
TF 1:29
 Barner, Greeneville
 Jeremy Pugh, Soddy-Daisy
Fall 4:06
 Mark Barner, Greeneville
Mark Barner  
FIFTH PLACE

Notes:
1993 STATE TOURNAMENT MEDAL WINNER
Steve Johnson (Germantown) - 6th @ 189
Alan Patterson (Bradley Central) - 3rd @ 160
Brian Guthrie (Oakland) - 5th @ 171



See something wrong or out of place?

ADS BY GOOGLE