1993 TSSAA 119 lb Wrestling Championship Bracket

February 18 - February 20, 1993  ·  Maclellan Gymnasium - University of Tennessee - Chattanooga, TN
Scroll horizontally to view entire bracket.
First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals Championship
16
 Josh Peck (11), Franklin
MD
2
 Jhosa Moore (10), Chattanooga City
9
 Peck, Franklin
MD
0
 Jankowski, CBHS
9
 Peck, Franklin
MD
0
 Couch, Rhea Co.
 Peck, Franklin
Fall 1:16
 Woodard, Hillsboro
 Josh Peck, Franklin
Fall 3:40
 Will Gilbert, McCallie
Will Gilbert  
STATE CHAMPION
10
 Michael Jankowski (12), CBHS
MD
0
 Jeff Sanders (10), Clarksville
11
 Jorge Hernandez (12), Seymour
MD
0
 Ryan Rice (10), Jefferson Co.
7
 Hernandez, Seymour
Dec.
11
 Couch, Rhea Co.
 Cory Englehardt (11), Mt. Juliet
Fall 3:31
 Dennis Couch (11), Rhea Co.
8
 Damon Floyd (9), Red Bank
Dec.
2
 Quinn Ewaldson (11), Oakland
15
 Floyd, Red Bank
MD
5
 Hiland, Stratford
5
 Floyd, Red Bank
Dec. (OT)
7
 Woodard, Hillsboro
 David Hiland (12), Stratford
Fall 4:12
 Barry King (12), Knoxville Halls
2
 Eric Rush (12), Greeneville
Dec.
6
 Ceylon Mooney (12), MUS
1
 Mooney, MUS
Dec.
7
 Woodard, Hillsboro
 Scott Davidson (10), McMinn Co.
TF 4:47
 Louis Woodard (12), Hillsboro
10
 Justin Oderkirk (11), Germantown
MD
1
 Matt Johnson (12), Northwest
2
 Orderkirk, Germantown
Dec.
6
 Hogue, Brentwood
3
 Hogue, Brentwood
Dec.
7
 Gaston, MBA
7
 Gaston, MBA
MD
15
 Gilbert, McCallie
 Eric Taslimi (11), Notre Dame
Fall 5:43
 Willy Hogue (12), Brentwood
8
 Glenn Gaston (12), MBA
Dec.
4
 Benji Stone (10), Bradley Central
11
 Gaston, MBA
Dec.
5
 Hancox, Maryville
6
 Cody Wolfe (12), Daniel Boone
Dec.
10
 Andy Hancox (10), Maryville
 Jason Matthews (11), Sullivan East
Fall 3:04
 Gabe Davis (12), Powell
 Matthews, Sullivan East
Fall 4:37
 Dyer, Cleveland
1
 Dyer, Cleveland
Dec.
5
 Gilbert, McCallie
19
 Thomas Dyer (10), Cleveland
MD
10
 Corey Williams (11), N. Overton
0
 Craig Graham (12), Tullahoma
MD
9
 Will Gilbert (12), McCallie
12
 Gilbert, McCallie
MD
2
 Holland, Millington
 James Holland (11), Millington
Fall 5:03
 Josh Reynolds (10), Springfield

Consolation Bracket (119 lb Championship)


5
 Moore, Chattanooga City
Dec.
7
 Jankowski, CBHS
4
 Jankowski, CBHS
Dec.
3
 Couch, Rhea Co.
1
 Jankowski, CBHS
Dec. (OT)
3
 Floyd, Red Bank


7
 Floyd, Red Bank
Dec.
3
 Mooney, MUS
8
 Floyd, Red Bank
Dec.
2
 Gaston, MBA
2
 Davidson, McMinn Co.
Dec.
5
 Mooney, MUS
2
 Damon Floyd, Red Bank
Dec.
5
 Louis Woodard, Hillsboro
Louis Woodard  
THIRD PLACE
1
 Stone, Bradley Central
Dec.
3
 Hancox, Maryville
0
 Hancox, Maryville
Dec.
2
 Hogue, Brentwood
6
 Hogue, Brentwood
Dec.
4
 Dyer, Cleveland
5
 Woodard, Hillsboro
Dec.
0
 Hogue, Brentwood


13
 Dyer, Cleveland
Dec.
8
 Graham, Tullahoma
13
 Graham, Tullahoma
MD
2
 Holland, Millington
2
 Glenn Gaston, MBA
Dec.
3
 Willy Hogue, Brentwood
Willy Hogue  
FIFTH PLACE

Notes:
1992 STATE TOURNAMENT MEDAL WINNER
Josh Peck (Franklin, 11) - 5th @ 112
Glenn Gaston (MBA, 12) - 3rd @ 112



See something wrong or out of place?

ADS BY GOOGLE