1987 TSSAA 98 lb Wrestling Championship Bracket

February 20 - February 21, 1987  ·  Maclellan Gymnasium - University of Tennessee - Chattanooga, TN
Scroll horizontally to view entire bracket.
First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals Championship
 Lincoln Williamson (9), Dobyns Bennett
 Bye
 Williamson, Copper Basin
Fall 1:47
 Nichols, Mt. Juliet
2
 Williamson, Dobyns Bennett
Dec.
0
 Camp, Kirby
8
 Williamson, Dobyns Bennett
Dec.
2
 Miller, Red Bank
6
 Lincoln Williamson, Dobyns Bennett
Dec.
12
 Rodney Reece, Howard
Rodney Reece  
STATE CHAMPION
 Noah Nichols (10), Mt. Juliet
 Bye
 Andrew Raines (10), Hixson
 Bye
2
 Raines, Hixson
MD
10
 Camp, Kirby
 Brian Camp (11), Kirby
 Bye
 Mark Hopkins (10), CBHS
 Bye
5
 Hopkins, CBHS
Dec.
8
 Miller, Red Bank
11
 Miller, Red Bank
MD
1
 Jones, Springfield
 Chad Miller (11), Red Bank
 Bye
14
 Carlos Calloway (10), Whites Creek
Dec.
12
 Billy Overby (9), David Crockett
5
 Calloway, Whites Creek
MD
14
 Jones, Springfield
 Jay Jones (10), Springfield
 Bye
 Toby Sandifer (10), East Ridge
 Bye
 Sandifer, East Ridge
Fall 1:01
 Smith, Germantown
8
 Sandifer, East Ridge
Dec.
12
 Carroll, McGavock
9
 Carroll, McGavock
Dec.
11
 Reece, Howard
 Brian Smith (9), Germantown
 Bye
 Sam Wohlford (9), Tennessee
 Bye
 Wohlford, Tennessee
Forfeit
 Carroll, McGavock
15
 Tim Carroll (9), McGavock
MD
4
 Wylie Palmer (11), St. Andrews
 Greg Downer (10), MBA
 Bye
18
 Downer, MBA
TF
2
 Mickel, Rhea Co.
6
 Downer, MBA
Dec.
9
 Reece, Howard
 Kelly Mickel (10), Rhea Co.
 Bye
 Rodney Reece (10), Howard
 Bye
4
 Reece, Howard
Dec.
3
 Pesce, Bishop Byrne
 Daniel Pesce (10), Bishop Byrne
 Bye

Consolation Bracket (98 lb Championship)


 Nichols, Mt. Juliet
 Bye
2
 Nichols, Mt. Juliet
Dec.
6
 Camp, Kirby
1
 Camp, Kirby
MD
9
 Jones, Springfield


18
 Jones, Springfield
MD
9
 Hopkins, CBHS
11
 Jones, Springfield
Dec.
5
 Carroll, McGavock
 Hopkins, CBHS
 Bye
2
 Jay Jones, Springfield
Dec.
6
 Chad Miller, Red Bank
Chad Miller  
THIRD PLACE
 Palmer, St. Andrews
Forfeit
 Wohlford, Tennessee
 Palmer, St. Andrews
Fall 2:50
 Sandifer, East Ridge
4
 Sandifer, East Ridge
Dec. (OT)
8
 Downer, MBA
7
 Miller, Red Bank
Dec.
2
 Downer, MBA


6
 Downer, MBA
Dec.
2
 Pesce, Bishop Byrne
 Pesce, Bishop Byrne
 Bye
 Tim Carroll, McGavock
Fall 0:40
 Greg Downer, MBA
Tim Carroll  
FIFTH PLACE

Notes:




See something wrong or out of place?

ADS BY GOOGLE