1969 Boys' Singles Tennis Tournament Bracket

June 3 - June 4, 1969  ·  Centennial Tennis Center - Nashville, TN
Scroll horizontally to view entire bracket.
First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals Championship
  Keith Lundin (Oak Ridge)
Game 1
Tue. Jun. 3
  Bye
2
  Keith Lundin (Oak Ridge)
7-5, 6-3
Game 17
Tue. Jun. 3
0
  Rip Trammell (MBA)
0
  Keith Lundin (Oak Ridge)
6-3, 6-3
Game 25
Tue. Jun. 3
2
  Teddy Lee (BGA)
0
  Teddy Lee (BGA)
6-2, 6-2
Game 29
Wed. Jun. 4
2
  Mark Booth (Memphis Central)
2
  Mark Booth (Memphis Central)
6-2, 6-2
Game 31
Wed. Jun. 4
0
  Gary Albertine (Christian Brothers)
Mark Booth (Memphis Central)
2
  Rip Trammell (MBA)
6-1, 6-3
Game 2
Tue. Jun. 3
0
  Steve Albright (Jefferson City)
  Bye
Game 3
Tue. Jun. 3
  Bye
  Bye
Game 18
Tue. Jun. 3
  Teddy Lee (BGA)
2
  Teddy Lee (BGA)
6-4, 3-6, 6-2
Game 4
Tue. Jun. 3
1
  Mike Calvin (Science Hill)
  Mark Booth (Memphis Central)
Game 5
Tue. Jun. 3
  Bye
2
  Mark Booth (Memphis Central)
6-1, 6-1
Game 19
Tue. Jun. 3
0
  Trey Theile (Dobyns Bennett)
2
  Mark Booth (Memphis Central)
6-3, 6-3
Game 26
Tue. Jun. 3
0
  Henry Walker (MBA)
  Trey Theile (Dobyns Bennett)
Game 6
Tue. Jun. 3
  Bye
  Henry Walker (MBA)
Game 7
Tue. Jun. 3
  Bye
2
  Henry Walker (MBA)
6-3, 6-3
Game 20
Tue. Jun. 3
0
  John Willis (Christian Brothers)
  John Willis (Christian Brothers)
Game 8
Tue. Jun. 3
  Bye
  David Moses (MUS)
Game 9
Tue. Jun. 3
  Bye
2
  David Moses (MUS)
6-4, 8-6
Game 21
Tue. Jun. 3
0
  John Otis (Dobyns Bennett)
2
  David Moses (MUS)
5-7, 6-3, 6-4
Game 27
Tue. Jun. 3
1
  Gary Dunn (Lipscomb)
0
  David Moses (MUS)
8-6, 6-3
Game 30
Wed. Jun. 4
2
  Gary Albertine (Christian Brothers)
STATE CHAMPION
0
  Rick Francis (BGA)
6-4, 8-6
Game 10
Tue. Jun. 3
2
  John Otis (Dobyns Bennett)
  Bye
Game 11
Tue. Jun. 3
  Bye
  Bye
Game 22
Tue. Jun. 3
  Gary Dunn (Lipscomb)
2
  Gary Dunn (Lipscomb)
6-3, 6-0
Game 12
Tue. Jun. 3
0
  Reed Lowrance (Christian Brothers)
  Tommy Weaver (Oak Ridge)
Game 13
Tue. Jun. 3
  Bye
2
  Tommy Weaver (Oak Ridge)
5-7, 6-3, 6-4
Game 23
Tue. Jun. 3
1
  Webster McDonald (MUS)
1
  Tommy Weaver (Oak Ridge)
4-6, 6-4, 6-1
Game 28
Tue. Jun. 3
2
  Gary Albertine (Christian Brothers)
  Webster McDonald (MUS)
Game 14
Tue. Jun. 3
  Bye
  Gary Jenkins (Lipscomb)
Game 15
Tue. Jun. 3
  Bye
0
  Gary Jenkins (Lipscomb)
6-2, 6-3
Game 24
Tue. Jun. 3
2
  Gary Albertine (Christian Brothers)
  Gary Albertine (Christian Brothers)
Game 16
Tue. Jun. 3
  Bye

ADS BY GOOGLE