1998 Class 4A Football Playoffs Bracket

November 6 - December 5, 1998
Scroll horizontally to view entire bracket.
First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals Championship
R1 #1
61
  Elizabethton (9-1)
Game 101
Fri. Nov. 6 7 PM
R2 #4
7
  Cocke Co. (5-4)
33
  Elizabethton
Game 201
Fri. Nov. 13 7 PM
10
  Morristown West
43
  Elizabethton
Game 301
Fri. Nov. 20 7 PM
14
  Greeneville
16
  Elizabethton
Game 401
Fri. Nov. 27 7 PM
20
  Maryville
52
  Maryville
Game 501
Sat. Dec. 5 3:30 PM
Clinic Bowl @ Vanderbilt
20
  Whites Creek
Maryville
R2 #2
30
  Morristown West (7-3)
Game 102
Fri. Nov. 6 7 PM
R1 #3
16
  Daniel Boone (7-3)
R1 #2
34
  Sullivan Central (5-5)
Game 103
Fri. Nov. 6 7 PM
R2 #3
42
  Morristown East (5-5)
10
  Morristown East
Game 202
Fri. Nov. 13 7 PM
35
  Greeneville
R1 #4
6
  Tennessee (5-5)
Game 104
Fri. Nov. 6 7 PM
R2 #1
35
  Greeneville (10-0)
R3 #1
39
  Maryville (10-0)
Game 105
Fri. Nov. 6 7 PM
R4 #4
7
  East Ridge (6-4)
34
  Maryville
Game 203
Fri. Nov. 13 7 PM
7
  Powell
27
  Maryville
Game 302
Fri. Nov. 20 7 PM
21
  Knoxville Central
R4 #2
21
  Cleveland (6-3)
Game 106
Fri. Nov. 6 7 PM
R3 #3
31
  Powell (6-4)
R3 #2
28
  Knoxville Central (9-1)
Game 107
Fri. Nov. 6 7 PM
R4 #3
24
  Rhea Co. (6-4)
10
  Knoxville Central
Game 204
Fri. Nov. 13 7 PM
7
  Hixson
R3 #4
25
  Knoxville Halls (6-4)
Game 108
Fri. Nov. 6 7 PM
R4 #1
35
  Hixson (8-2)
R5 #1
15
  Nashville Overton (9-1)
Game 109
Fri. Nov. 6 7 PM
R6 #4
16
  Whites Creek (5-4)
27
  Whites Creek
Game 205
Fri. Nov. 13 7 PM
13
  Franklin
21
  Whites Creek
Game 303
Fri. Nov. 20 7 PM
16
  Pearl Cohn
42
  Whites Creek
Game 402
Fri. Nov. 27 7 PM
41
  Hardin Co.
STATE CHAMPION
R6 #2
24
  Beech (8-2)
Game 110
Fri. Nov. 6 7 PM
R5 #3
27
  Franklin (6-4)
R5 #2
15
  Tullahoma (8-2)
Game 111
Fri. Nov. 6 7 PM
R6 #3
7
  Maplewood (5-4)
12
  Tullahoma
Game 206
Fri. Nov. 13 7 PM
16
  Pearl Cohn
R5 #4
7
  Shelbyville (5-5)
Game 112
Fri. Nov. 6 7 PM
R6 #1
42
  Pearl Cohn (9-1)
R7 #1
22
  J. North Side (7-3)
Game 113
Fri. Nov. 6 7 PM
R8 #4
12
  Raleigh Egypt (5-5)
21
  J. North Side
Game 207
Fri. Nov. 13 7 PM
23
  Dyersburg
14
  Dyersburg
Game 304
Fri. Nov. 20 7 PM
21
  Hardin Co.
R8 #2
0
  Craigmont (7-3)
Game 114
Fri. Nov. 6 7 PM
R7 #3
22
  Dyersburg (8-2)
R7 #2
16
  Hardin Co. (7-3)
Game 115
Fri. Nov. 6 7 PM
R8 #3
6
  Trezevant (6-4)
36
  Hardin Co.
Game 208
Fri. Nov. 13 7 PM
8
  Memphis East
R7 #4
13
  Haywood (3-7)
Game 116
Fri. Nov. 6 7 PM
R8 #1
16
  Memphis East (10-0)

Notes:


ADS BY GOOGLE