East Nashville Magnet School - 2023 Class 3A State Football Playoffs

East Nashville Magnet School

Eagles  ·  Nashville, TN (Davidson County)

Sport History School History

East Nashville Magnet School

Eagles  ·  Nashville, TN (Davidson County)

@eastmagnet Football History School History

Team Roster

# Name Class Position Height Weight
1 Jordan Houston Sr. LB
2 Keith Johnson So. RB
3 Earnest Woodard Sr. WR
4 Andrew Ceasar Sr. WR
5 Antoni Morton Jr. DB
6 Kelan Anderson So. RB
7 Elijah Usher Sr. DB
8 Martez Lamb Jr. QB
9 Lance Bell Sr. DB
10 Tion Curry Sr. DL
11 Calvin Bibby So. QB
12 De'varrius Trotter Sr. DB
13 Ke'vonte Pitts Fr. WR
14 D'Anthony Lanier Sr. WR
16 Jachaun Taylor So. WR
17 Ryan Mitchell Sr. DB
18 Jordan Vanlier Fr. RB
19 Gregory Thomas Sr. DB
20 Jadon Mobley So. DB
22 Jackson Komisar Sr. DB
23 Kinnie Fuller Jr. So. WR
24 Austin Kent Jr. DB
25 Carlile Burgess Sr. DB
26 Demontez Anderson So. DB
27 Kai Wardlaw Sr. WR
28 Jb Crawford So. DB
30 Je'von Carter So. TE
32 Isreal Caruthers So. LB
40 Ladonnis McGlothen Jr. LB
42 Victor Iriogbe So. FB
44 Keyon Williams So. RB
47 Marshawn Batts Fr. LB
49 Chauncey Anthony So. LB
50 Jayden Jackson Jr. OL
51 Malik Bolling Sr. DL
52 Daveion Johnson Sr. OL
53 Raeshawn Boyce So. OL
57 Chrishawn Alexander Sr. DL
58 Jayveon Harding Sr. DL
59 Delandrous Glaze Sr. OL
60 Lucas Gray Jr. PK
61 Alex Burgess Sr. DL
64 Dereon Hodge So. OL
65 David Hill Jr. C
67 Cameron Troutt Jr. DL
68 Darius Beasley Fr. OL
70 Jamarion Calloway Fr. OL
71 G'onni Martin Fr. OL
72 Lamont Davis So. DL
75 Corey Savage Jr. DL
76 Arsenio Frost So. OL
77 Ty'rik Lawson Sr. DL
78 Ramon Brooks-James Fr. OL
79 Whajia Cane Fr. OL
83 James Stockard So. DB
84 Kaiden Davis Fr. DB
85 Malachi Harris Fr. DB
90 Avinash Kapoor-Aguilar Sr. PK

Head Coach: Damien Harris
Assistant Coaches: Nassir Bigham, William Cooper, Bryan Curry, Terry Goldthreate, Dominique Harris, John Houston Jr, Isiah Upton, Cameron Watkins

Team Information

Record: 8-2 as of Nov. 2
Colors: Red, Gray
Principal: Myra Taylor
Athletic Directors: Marvin Olige, Jon Siedentop

@eastmagnet Depth Chart
Playoff Appearances 12
First Round (8-4); Last App: 2016 (3A)
Second Round (3-5); Last App: 2020 (3A)
Quarterfinal Round (3-0)
Semifinal Round (3-0)
Past State Runners-Up 2 (2022, 3A)
Playoff Record (17-11)
  • Third consecutive BlueCross Bowl appearance.
  • Their first playoff appearance was in 2010 where they lost to Smith Co. in the Class 3A First Round, 29-27.
  • They finished as runners-up for the second consecutive time in their last appearance in 2022 after losing to Alcoa in the Class 3A BlueCross Bowl, 45-26.
  • Alcoa leads the playoff series, (2-0)

Team Photo

Cheer Squad Photo

Yazmyne Allen, Kennedy Batts, Rozzalett Bibbs, Larriyah Brown, ZeKiyah Brown, Angel Davis, Re'nijai Ellison, Kayla Gaines-Dockery, She'Niya Gregory, Monica Hereford, Canyisha Martin, Corrisa Phillips, Amiaya Shute, Ravyn Tibbs, Arei Williams, Qristal Woods

Tournament Overview

2023 Class 3A State Football Playoffs

Details Bracket Printable Bracket Tweet

Date: November 3 - December 1, 2023

Friday, December 1, 2023 · 11:00 AM
 

Alcoa 42, East Nashville 20

Finley Stadium

Friday, November 24, 2023 · 7:00 PM
 

East Nashville 33, Dyersburg 19

Friday, November 17, 2023 · 7:00 PM
 

East Nashville 41, Liberty Creek 14

Friday, November 10, 2023 · 7:00 PM
 

East Nashville 40, Stratford 14

Friday, November 3, 2023 · 7:00 PM
 

East Nashville 40, Cheatham Co. 0

ADS BY GOOGLE