Christ Presbyterian Academy

Lions  ·  Nashville, TN (Davidson County)

Sport History School History

Christ Presbyterian Academy

Lions  ·  Nashville, TN (Davidson County)

@cpalions Football History School History

Team Roster

# Name Class Position Height Weight
1 Caleb Williams Sr. TE
2 Easton Dillard Jr. RB
3 Josh Jennings So. WR
4 Dawson Marrero Jr. RB
5 Thomas Vaccaro Jr. QB
6 Eli Burton Jr. WR
7 Andersen Kail Sr. WR
8 Timmy Jernigan Jr. WR
9 Ryan Gregory Sr. DB
10 Cook Menzie Fr.
10 Langston Patterson Sr. LB
11 Cade Law Sr. QB
12 Hutson Chance Fr.
13 Trey Brown Jr. QB
14 Colin Stewart Sr. DL
15 Braden Streeter So. QB
16 Bo Burklow Jr. TE
17 Crews Law So. LB
18 Tyler Lankford So. WR
19 Scott Shipman Sr. TE
20 Reid Williford Sr. WR
21 Charlie Fisher Fr.
21 London Humphreys Jr. WR
22 Carter Cain Jr. WR
23 James Godfrey Sr. WR
24 Joshua Mayernick So. WR
25 Weston Parker Fr.
25 Drew Webster Sr. RB
26 Jackson Mathews So. WR
27 Austin Hodges Fr.
29 Dylan Reid Fr.
30 Brock Beddingfield Fr.
30 Tripp Haraf Fr.
31 Leroy Harris So. WR
32 Patrick Lee Sr. PK
33 Gannon Kail So. WR
34 Reid Madden Jr. RB
35 Rocco Abbagnaro So. TE
36 Jake White So. DB
37 Ryan Rinker Sr. PK
38 William Carroll So. RB
39 Reed Shanks Jr. WR
40 Logan Fleming So. WR
41 Ben Griggs So. RB
42 Whit Stout Jr. TE
43 Steele Chance Fr. LB
44 Reagan McCluskey Fr.
45 Tripp Lodge Jr. RB
46 Eli Young Fr.
47 Charlie Hays So. RB
48 Quinn Kunkel Fr.
48 Oli Myers Fr. PK
49 Bo Chance Sr. DL
49 Luke Connelly Fr.
50 Gavin McEvoy Sr. OL
51 Preston Finucane So. OL
53 Charlie Ellis Jr. OL
53 Drew Murrell Fr.
54 Evan Carney Sr. OL
55 Preston Slover Sr. OL
56 George Collier Sr. OL
58 Kimo Moore Fr.
59 Grant Holiday Jr. OL
60 Jacob Thomas Jr. OL
61 Ian Magargee So. OL
62 Boone Thompson So. OL
63 Sawyer Daniel Fr.
64 Jackson Ettinger Fr.
67 Brady Smith Fr. OL
68 Mack Sherrod Fr.
71 Dean Carrico Sr. OL
72 John Wayne Oliver So. OL
73 James Wolters So. OL
74 Reece Browning Jr. OL
75 Connor Dougherty Sr. OL
76 Jack Morrow So. OL
77 Jake Carroll Sr. OL
78 Owen Sweat So. OL
80 Hunter Walker Jr. P
81 Riley Gregory So. WR
82 Jonah McMillen So. WR
83 Knox McLean Fr.
83 Tyler Nunn Fr.
85 Chase Gregory Fr. RB
85 Caleb Mayfield Fr.
86 Hayden McKee So. TE
87 Cooper Waller So. DB
88 Cade Whitaker So. WR
89 Tommy Williams-Racich So. RB

Head Coach: Ingle Martin
Assistant Coaches: Paul Adams, Jesse Andreson, Brian Epps, Trent Fisher, Phillip Hancock, Leroy Harris, Danny Keck, Jon Kelley, Steve Lenger, Houston Nichols, Randy Noska, John Patton, Josh Roberts, Cole Smith, Ryan Smith, Ryan Taylor

Team Information

Record: 8-2 as of Nov. 4
Colors: Purple, Gold
Principals: Brandon Barkley, Nate Morrow
Athletic Director: Kevin Legate

@cpalions Depth Chart
Playoff Appearances 25
First Round (17-3); Last App: 2010 (3A)
Second Round (19-4); Last App: 2004 (1A)
Quarterfinal Round (11-5); Last App: 2008 (2A)
Semifinal Round (9-4); Last App: 2017 (DII-AA)
Past State Runners-Up 3 (2019, DII-AA)
Past State Championships 5 (2020, DII-AA)
Playoff Record (61-19)
  • Fourth consecutive BlueCross Bowl appearance.
  • First playoff appearance was in 1995 where they lost to Trousdale Co. in the Class 1A First Round, 41-12.
  • They won their first championship in 2000 in Class 1A, defeating USJ 49-27, finishing the season 15-0.
  • They have made eight state championship game appearances, winning five championships with their last being in the 2020 Division II Class AA BlueCross Bowl after defeating Lipscomb Academy, 35-28. CPA leads the series 3-0.

Team Photo

Cheer Squad Photo

Mavenee Aiken, Isabella Amonette, Kylie Branyan, Mary Margaret Carter, Sophia Crockett, Emma Lynn Doyle, Ellie Foster, Anna Pearl Garrett, Taylor Garwood, Kenzie Gatlin, Kate Hubbard, Kate Ivy, Annie Frances Kitchin, JosieLove Mayernick, Sarah-Clayton McBrayer, Maya McMillen, Maddie McWherter, Caroline McWhorter, EmmyLayne Myers, Sophie Nabors, Marlee Owen, Emmie Pack, Sophie Patterson, Corinne Price, Reagan Puckett, Cate Roddy, Caroline Roe, Kendall Skelton, Etta Snider, Kiah Stout, Emma Weaver, Lulu West

Tournament Overview

2021 Division II Class AA State Football Playoffs

Details Bracket Printable Bracket Tweet

Date: November 5 - December 2, 2021

dashboard
Thursday, December 2, 2021 · 11:00 AM
 

CPA vs. Lipscomb Academy

Finley Stadium

Friday, November 19, 2021 · 7:00 PM
 

CPA 56, Lausanne 31

dashboard
Friday, November 12, 2021 · 7:00 PM
 

CPA 42, CAK 7

dashboard
Friday, November 5, 2021 · 7:00 PM
 

CPA 41, Boyd Buchanan 9

ADS BY GOOGLE