West High School

Rebels  ·  Knoxville, TN (Knox County)

Sport History School History

West High School

Rebels  ·  Knoxville, TN (Knox County)

@TomPoisal Football History School History

Team Roster

# Name Class Position Height Weight
1 Antwain Burdine So. DB
2 Ja'qurrius Wrenn Sr. WR
3 Marshaun Bowers Jr. WR
4 John Carlevato Sr. LB
5 Brock Hatcher Sr. LB
6 Syxx Hoard Jr. WR
7 Devin Jamison Jr. RB
8 Cayden Latham Sr. WR
9 Carson Jessie Sr. QB
10 Silas Cole Sr. RB
11 Hunter Dance Jr. QB
12 Omarii McCleary Sr. LB
13 David Drata So. WR
14 Brayden Latham Sr. RB
15 Ryan Scott Jr. LB
16 Tyson Siebe Sr. PK
17 Kai Beasley So. QB
18 Anderson Smith Jr. LB
19 Parker Dubon So. QB
20 Joe Conger Sr. LB
21 Brison Leyva Jr. LB
22 Tate Carty Jr. LB
23 Elijah Garner Fr. QB
24 Annterrius McAlister So. RB
25 Cline Johansson Sr. RB
26 Dominic Davis So. LB
27 Kelin Rucker So. RB
28 Jack Keith So. LB
29 Rohin Sharma Jr. DB
30 Jack Lavelle Jr. DB
31 Sam Lavelle Fr. DB
32 Abel Ancelet Fr. RB
33 Isaiah Tate Sr. LB
34 Corson Potter So. LB
35 Aeman Mohammed Jr. DL
36 Thad Sterling Jr. TE
37 Jordan Hayes So. WR
38 Blake Ostendorf Fr. TE
39 Blake Thackston So. WR
40 Jones Bollig So. P
41 Seth Fain So. LB
42 RJ Brooks Sr. TE
43 Sergio Rodriguez So. LB
44 CJ Smith Jr. DL
45 Aidan Gouty Fr.
45 Braxton Morgan Sr. DL
46 Wyatt Deroche So. DL
47 Alexander Valladares Jr. WR
48 Joey Wilson Jr. LB
49 Jake Legg Jr. WR
50 Chase Brody So.
51 Evan Fields Fr.
52 Camarin Leggett So. DL
53 Quan Hayes Sr. OL
54 Stephen Johnson So. OL
55 Jameiyes Mills Sr. DL
56 Jackson Lewis Sr. OL
57 Cannon Dowd Fr. LB
58 Bryce Skinnell So. OL
59 JT Turner So. DL
60 Zain Fadhil Jr. OL
61 Pete Rogers Fr. PK
62 John Sartelle Sr. DL
63 Diego Tomas Sr. OL
64 Brodie McFalls So. OL
65 Pedro Alvarado Sr. OL
66 Oliver Schimmel Fr. OL
67 Jack Codevilla So. OL
68 Shawn Daulton Fr. OL
69 Nick Ernst Fr. OL
70 Dale Campbell Fr. OL
71 Christian Rodriguez Sr. OL
72 John Whitesell Jr. OL
73 Ethan Lopez Fr. OL
74 D'Shaun Battle So. OL
75 Bradley Dickey Sr. OL
76 Jones Conner Sr. OL
77 David Mebane Fr. OL
78 Patton Dewalt So. DL
79 Justus McMillan Sr. DL
80 Jack Hankins So. WR
81 Hunter Stanley So. WR
82 Jacob Daggy So. WR
82 Jack Rappe Fr. WR
83 Miles Morgan Fr. WR
84 Reilly Mannon So. WR
85 Tyson Butler So. WR
86 Kenyon Hudson So. WR
87 Sam Hudson Fr. TE
88 Corey Person So. WR
89 Zarrion Youmas Fr. WR
90 Patrick Schmid Jr. PK

Head Coach: Lamar Brown
Assistant Coaches: Chad Brooks, Barron Chandler, Rodney Ellerbee, Jamie Holbrook, Dustin Lyles, David Roberts, Nat Scott, Morgan Shaver, Scott Shaver

Team Information

Record: 10-0 as of Nov. 3
Principal: Ashley Speas
Athletic Director: Tom Poisal

@TomPoisal Depth Chart
Playoff Appearances 20
First Round (16-3); Last App: 2018 (5A)
Second Round (9-8); Last App: 2017 (5A)
Quarterfinal Round (8-1); Last App: 2020 (5A)
Semifinal Round (3-5); Last App: 2021 (5A)
Past State Runners-Up 1 (2013, 5A)
Past State Championships 1 (2014, 5A)
Playoff Record (37-18)
  • Their first playoff appearance was in 1993 where they lost to Grundy Co. in the Class 3A Second Round, 38-7.
  • They finished as runners-up in 2013 after defeating Anderson Co., Campbell Co., David Crockett, and Cleveland before losing to Henry Co. in the Class 5A BlueCross Bowl, 28-27.
  • They won their only championship in 2014 after defeating Knoxville Central, Tennessee, South Doyle, and Rhea Co. before facing Hillsboro in the Class 5A BlueCross Bowl and winning 23-6. They finished the season (14-1).
  • Their last playoff appearance was in 2021 where they defeated Morristown West, David Crockett, and Knoxville Central before losing to Powell in the Class 5A Semifinals, 35-7.
  • This will be their first time to face Page in the playoffs.

Team Photo

Cheer Squad Photo

1st Row (L to R): Maddy Weidenhamer, Elizabeth Walker, Zoe Wilkinson, Kaley Bratcher, Charlotte Heinz, Sami Taggert, Rachel Erickson, Kate Given, Kate Legg; 2nd Row (L to R): Mary Harris Dill, Blaire Bibee, Kendall Castleman, Mary Helen Brabham, Maggie Murray, Emma Dickens, Sidney Rutherford, Kyra Rasmussen, Miller Gray

Tournament Overview

2022 Class 5A State Football Playoffs

Details Bracket Printable Bracket Tweet

Date: November 4 - December 2, 2022

Friday, December 2, 2022 · 7:00 PM
 

Knoxville West 47, Page 13

Finley Stadium

Friday, November 25, 2022 · 7:00 PM
 

Knoxville West 28, Powell 21

Friday, November 18, 2022 · 7:00 PM
 

Knoxville West 49, Daniel Boone 7

Friday, November 11, 2022 · 7:00 PM
 

Knoxville West 68, Morristown West 14

Friday, November 4, 2022 · 7:00 PM
 

Knoxville West 56, David Crockett 7

ADS BY GOOGLE