Montgomery Bell Academy

Big Red  ·  Nashville, TN (Davidson County)

Sport History School History

Montgomery Bell Academy

Big Red  ·  Nashville, TN (Davidson County)

@MontgomeryBell Football History School History

Team Roster

# Name Class Position Height Weight
2 Payne Daniel Jr. DB 5-10 170
3 Ty Burd Jr. WR 6-00 175
4 Colin Kerrigan Jr. QB 6-04 210
5 Cole Hooper Jr. LB 5-09 200
6 Brice Perkerson Sr. WR 6-02 180
7 Samuel Hanrahan Sr. LB 5-10 175
8 Claiborne Richards Jr. WR 5-10 170
9 Houston Erickson Sr. WR 6-00 185
10 Eriq George Jr. DL 6-02 245
11 Takis Patikas Sr. DB 6-02 185
12 Marcel Reed Jr. QB 6-02 185
13 Ty Bartholomew Jr. LB 6-02 195
14 Ryan Schmadtke Sr. DB 6-00 190
15 Warren Coleman Sr. WR 5-09 160
16 Jack Spellman Jr. WR 5-11 170
17 Caidan Maddux Jr. DB 5-11 170
18 Hunter Jeansonne Jr. DB 6-00 175
20 Hampton Coleman Jr. DB 6-00 175
22 Rhett Hayles Sr. RB 5-11 190
23 Jack Myers Jr. WR 6-02 180
24 William Coleman Roddey Sr. LB 6-01 195
25 Aiden Conley Jr. DB 5-11 175
26 Johnothan Moore Jr. RB 5-11 200
27 Alex Allen Sr. LB 6-02 185
28 Gabe Young So. DB 5-07 145
29 William Huber Sr. DB 5-09 165
30 Keen Zoller Jr. TE 5-11 185
31 Nick Brunetti So. WR 5-11 160
32 Grayson Soper Jr. LB 6-00 195
33 Alan Young Jr. DB 6-00 175
34 Harrison Jackson Sr. DL 6-03 260
35 Jack Perry So. DB 5-11 170
36 Browning Trainer Jr. LB 5-11 195
37 Hutton Durrett So. WR 5-10 160
38 Jake Moore So. LB 6-01 190
39 Nate Holder So. LB 6-00 180
40 Dawkins Harrison So. DB 6-02 170
41 Wiley Buenahora Jr. DB 5-09 155
42 Bix Beavers Sr. LB 5-11 190
43 Walker Derryberry So. LB 6-00 175
44 Morgan Holzapfel So. LB 5-10 180
45 Simon Buenahora Sr. DL 5-09 185
46 Nate Cantrell Jr. DB 5-07 155
47 Kj Jones Jr. LB 5-09 165
48 Parker Davis Sr. LB 5-11 185
48 Patrick Tatro Jr. TE 6-01 185
49 Sam Nissen Sr. RB 6-00 165
50 Jordan Dayani So. DL 6-01 200
51 Walker Musser So. DL 6-00 200
52 Gabe Fisher Jr. DL 6-01 220
53 Sandahi Charles So. LB 6-01 200
54 Ramiz Barbic Sr. DL 6-00 200
55 William Hagerty Sr. OL 6-02 240
56 Terran Davis So. OL 5-10 180
57 Max Fisher Jr. OL 6-02 270
58 Ethan Dallas Sr. OL 6-00 215
59 Alexander Averbuch So. OL 5-10 205
60 Jackson Green So. OL 5-11 195
61 Jude Bueno So. OL 5-10 175
62 Ryan Russell So. OL 6-00 195
64 Sam Hall So. DL 5-09 185
65 Zeke Stroud So. OL 5-10 235
66 Quinlan Stewart Jr. OL 6-01 220
68 Will Hardy So. DL 5-09 180
73 Chase Franck Jr. OL 6-03 245
74 Gaits Buntin Sr. OL 6-01 235
75 Luke Beemer So. OL 6-02 250
76 John Wright Kesting Sr. OL 6-03 225
77 Grayson Morgan Sr. OL 6-05 270
78 Harrison Verhulst So. OL 6-04 210
80 Michael Ikejiani So. RB 5-09 170
81 Nathaniel Nelson Jr. TE 6-01 180
82 Luke Brown So. DB 5-11 165
83 Jack Coode Sr. TE 6-03 215
84 Blake Ragsdale So. TE 6-02 195
85 Luke Ricciardelli So. WR 5-11 160
86 Hubbard Wiel Sr. WR 5-11 180
87 Avery Estopinal Sr. WR 6-00 155
88 Clay Lamb Jr. TE 6-01 210
89 Tahj Woods Jr. WR 6-01 165
90 Jack Hood So. TE 5-10 165
91 Oakley McFerrin So. WR 5-07 145
92 Ketch Parker So. WR 6-03 175
93 Landon Clements So. TE 5-10 170
94 Henry Huber So. DB 5-11 160
95 Jack Lockamy So. LB 5-09 140
96 Samuel Trumble So. WR 5-08 150
97 Reid Jacobs So. LB 5-08 150
98 Liam Hackett So. PK 6-01 160
99 Wren Jacobs Sr. PK 5-11 165

Head Coach: Marty Euverard
Assistant Coaches: Travis Barclay, Sean Brock, Chris Chauvin, Casey Cook, Travonte Easley, Henderson Majors, Will McMurray, Russell McWhirter, Todd Moran, Maggie Raines, Chris Sanders, Robert Sawyer, Michael Stewart

Team Information

Record: 7-3 as of Nov. 4
Colors: Cardinal, Silver
Principal: Bradford Gioia
Athletic Director: Mark Tipps

@MontgomeryBell Depth Chart
Playoff Appearances 35
First Round (7-2); Last App: 1992 (3A)
Second Round (8-4); Last App: 1994 (5A)
Quarterfinal Round (16-7): Last App: 2011 (DII-AA)
Semifinal Round (14-8); Last App: 2020 (DII-AAA)
Past State Runners-Up 6 (2019, DII-AAA)
Past State Championships 7 (2014, DII-AA)
Playoff Record (52-27)
  • Consecutive state championship: 1967-68 (2), 1999-2000 (2), 2003-04 (2).
  • Their first playoff appearance was in 1971 where they lost to Covington in the Class AAA Semifinals, 21-13.
  • They have made 13 championship game appearances, winning seven of them with their last being in 2014 in the Division II Class AA BlueCross Bowl after defeating Ensworth, 10-7.
  • Their last playoff appearance was in 2020 where they defeated Baylor before losing to MUS in the Division II Class AAA Semifinals, 49-42.
  • They last played McCallie in the 2019 Division II Class AAA BlueCross Bowl, losing 28-7. MBA leads the series 4-1.

Team Photo

Cheer Squad Photo

Tournament Overview

2021 Division II Class AAA State Football Playoffs

Details Bracket Printable Bracket Tweet

Date: November 5 - December 2, 2021

Thursday, December 2, 2021 · 7:00 PM
 

McCallie vs. MBA

Finley Stadium

dashboard
Friday, November 19, 2021 · 7:00 PM
 

MBA 42, Christian Brothers 14

Friday, November 12, 2021 · 7:00 PM
 

MBA 35, Baylor 0

Friday, November 5, 2021 · 7:00 PM
 

Bye vs E #2

ADS BY GOOGLE