Alcoa High School

Tornadoes  ·  Alcoa, TN (Blount County)

Sport History School History

Alcoa High School

Tornadoes  ·  Alcoa, TN (Blount County)

@alcoasports Football History School History

Team Roster

# Name Class Position Height Weight
1 Grey Carroll Sr. DL
2 Solomon Tyson Sr. DL
3 Landon Ford Sr. WR
5 Colby Bledsoe Jr. WR
6 Itty Salter Jr. LB
7 Elijah Cannon Fr. RB
8 Camden Burden Sr. LB
9 Jordan Harris So. DB
10 Caden Buckles Jr. QB
11 Zach Lunsford So. QB
12 Isaiah Cox Sr. DB
13 Ronald Jackson Sr. DB
14 Dominick Stevens Fr. DB
15 Ahmauud Sankey Sr. RB
16 Riley Heaton Sr. PK
17 Dawson Sweetland Fr. WR
18 Major Newman Jr. LB
19 Jamal Williams Jr. DB
23 Luke Summerall Sr. LB
24 Gregory Jones So. LB
25 Derek Foster Jr. RB
26 Isiah Bryant Jr. WR
27 Rico Frantzen Fr. LB
28 Jacob Bauman Fr. WR
29 Reed Gossett Fr. WR
30 Aaron Davis So. LB
31 Terrence Long Fr. LB
33 Juwelz Scales Fr. DB
34 Jawan Goins Fr. RB
40 Zane Bonham Jr. LB
41 Jude Green So. DL
42 Hayden Latham So. LB
44 Taharin Sudderth Sr. WR
45 Braxton Bauman Sr. DL
50 Kaden Bogan Fr. DL
51 Kyle Burchfield Jr. OL
52 Tyler Jeffries So. OL
54 Riley Long So. OL
55 Joe Tuft Jr. OL
56 Brayden Cornett Fr. LB
57 Caleb Welch Fr. LB
58 Caleb Click Fr. OL
60 McCoy Mothershed Jr. OL
62 Tevin Dunnings Fr. OL
63 Bryshaun Williams Fr. DL
64 Canaan Spurling Fr. OL
71 A.j. Varner So. DL
72 Brandon Pecora Sr. OL
74 Eli Burchfield Fr. OL
77 Max Hodge Jr. OL
78 Jayden Presley Jr. OL
79 Lance Williams So. OL
81 Seth Green Sr. WR
82 Bryce Hayes Fr. DL
83 Tyler Spurling So. DL
84 Charlie Sharp Fr. DB
88 Austin McGee Sr. TE
95 Jett Foley Jr. PK
98 Shawn Williams Jr. DL
99 Brayden Anderson Sr. WR

Head Coach: Gary Rankin
Assistant Coaches: David Baumann, Pj Burden, Chris Collett, Justin Emert, Chris Frary, Michael Fredieu, Richard Gamble, Brian Gossett, Jonathan Harris, Carlos Lopez, Ben Love, Brian Nix, David Sweetland

Team Information

Record: 13-1 as of Dec. 3
Colors: Maroon, Silver
Principal: Caleb Tipton
Athletic Director: Josh Stephens

@alcoasports Depth Chart
Playoff Appearances 34
First Round (27-3); Last App: 1996 (2A)
Second Round (29-2); Last App: 1999 (2A)
Quarterfinal Round (25-4); Last App: 2012 (3A)
Semifinal Round (21-4); Last App: 2003 (2A)
Past State Runners-Up 2 (2014, 3A)
Past State Championships 18 (2018, 3A)
Playoff Appearances (120-15)
  • Eighth consecutive BlueCross Bowl appearance in which they have won the last five Division I Class 3A Championships.
  • Consecutive state championships: 1977-79 (3), 2004-10 (7), 2015-19 (5).
  • Their first playoff appearance was in 1977 where they defeated Seymour, Sullivan West, South Pittsburg, and Lake Co. on their way to the Class A State Championship, outscoring their opponents 127-15.
  • They have made 20 championship game appearances winning all but two of them.
  • They defeated West Greene, Gatlinburg-Pittman, Austin-East, Loudon and Pearl Cohn on their way to the 2019 Division I Class 3A Championship, outscoring their opponents 253-34.
  • They last played Milan in the 2009 Division I Class 3A BlueCross Bowl, winning 21-0. Alcoa leads the series 2-0.

Team Photo

Tournament Overview

2020 Class 3A State Football Playoffs

Details Bracket Printable Bracket Program Tweet

Date: November 6 - December 4, 2020

Friday, December 4, 2020 · 11:00 AM
 

Alcoa vs. Milan

TN Tech Univ.

Friday, November 27, 2020 · 7:00 PM
 

Alcoa 42, Red Bank 7

Friday, November 20, 2020 · 7:00 PM
 

Alcoa 49, Gatlinburg-Pittman 13

Friday, November 13, 2020 · 7:00 PM
 

Alcoa 56, Kingston 0

Friday, November 6, 2020 · 7:00 PM
 

Alcoa 49, Johnson Co. 0

ADS BY GOOGLE