Boyd Buchanan High School - 2023 Division II Class AA State Football Playoffs

Boyd Buchanan High School

Buccaneers  ·  Chattanooga, TN (Hamilton County)

Sport History School History

Boyd Buchanan High School

Buccaneers  ·  Chattanooga, TN (Hamilton County)

@BoydBuchanan Football History School History

Team Roster

# Name Class Position Height Weight
0 Alto Moore Sr.
1 K'leb Crowder So.
2 Brodie Lowe Jr.
3 Sebastian Jones So.
4 Isaac Summey Fr.
5 David Green So.
6 Pj Donaldson Sr.
7 Hudson Wamack Jr.
8 Darin Shannon Jr.
9 Jaylon Sanderfer Sr.
10 Bryant Marshall 8th
12 Caleb Nunez Jr.
13 Harbor Bent So.
15 Cole Foster Sr.
16 Jayden Moore Jr.
17 Ethan Lane Jr.
18 Houston Hicks Jr.
19 Max Bates 8th
21 Cameron Kolf So.
22 Jatavious Davis Jr.
23 Cooper McCrary Fr.
24 Timothy Jones Sr.
25 Phillip Roberts Jr.
26 Will Andrews Jr.
27 Jordan Franklin So.
28 Hudson Highfield So.
29 Asher Keck Sr.
30 Keion Brooks Fr.
31 Jerl Young Fr.
33 Trey Randolph 8th
34 Brody Schoonover 8th
35 Justin McGoy Fr.
35 Preston Skeens 8th
36 Luke Wood 8th
40 Noah Humble Sr.
41 Bryce Robenolt Fr.
42 Dylan Meitzler Jr.
44 Kaiden Bates Sr.
48 Xander Hatcher Fr.
49 Mason Bates Fr.
50 Conner Beard Sr.
52 Carmine Sullivan Fr.
53 Garrick Hannah Fr.
54 Isaiah Howard Jr.
55 Santana Strickland Jr.
57 Koreyon Redding Fr.
59 Jackson McKinney Fr.
60 Jaiquan Lyons Fr.
62 Caleb Pope Fr.
63 Jack Frazier So.
67 Coleman Smith 8th
68 Blaze Raschke So.
70 Caleb Howard Jr.
71 Celbie Urffer So.
72 Jackson Blocker Sr.
73 Hutch Walker 8th
77 Parker Plumlee So.
78 Elijah Franklin Fr.
81 Kingston Blakeley 8th
82 Brayden Standefer Jr.
88 Nathan Randolph So.

Head Coach: Gary Rankin
Assistant Coaches: Jeramey Anderson, Justin Cunningham, Ezell Dodd, Gavin Greene, Phil Grubb, Antonio Jones, Eddie Nunley, Terrell Rollins, Nathan Simbeck, Jeff Stone, Durelle Wood, Ross Wortman

Team Information

Record: 10-0 as of Nov. 2
Colors: Royal Blue, Gold
Principals: Renee Hood, Renee Murley, Joe Pope
Athletic Director: Matt Pobieglo

@BoydBuchanan @bbsbucs Depth Chart
Playoff Appearances 25
First Round (14-3); Last App: 2016 (2A)
Second Round (13-9); Last App: 2022 (DII-AA)
Quarterfinal Round (8-5); Last App: 2011 (2A)
Semifinal Round (5-3); Last App: 2012 (2A)
Past State Runners-Up 3 (2009, 2A)
Past State Championships 1 (2003, 1A)
Playoff Record (41-23)
  • Their first playoff appearance was in 1996 where they defeated Coalfield before losing to BGA in the Class 1A Second Round, 21-7.
  • They won their first championship in 2003 after defeating DCA in the Division I Class 1A BlueCross Bowl, 26-3.
  • They finished as runners-up for the third time in 2009 after losing to Trousdale Co. in the Division I Class 1A BlueCross Bowl, 13-7.
  • Their last playoff appearance was in 2022 where they lost to CPA in the Division II Class AA First Round, 27-16.
  • CPA leads the playoff series, (4-0)

Team Photo

Cheer Squad Photo

Audrey Baugh, Macy Beard, Courtlin Hamby, Haleigh Hartung, Carli Hickman, Sarah Hunter, Stella Lovitt, Claire Mabry, Jaiya Madison, Ella May, Lily Phillips, Sanaa Shah, Kaci Terrell, Peri Turner, Kate Wood

Tournament Overview

2023 Division II Class AA State Football Playoffs

Details Bracket Printable Bracket Tweet

Date: November 3 - November 30, 2023

Thursday, November 30, 2023 · 11:00 AM
 

CPA 35, Boyd Buchanan 13

Finley Stadium

Friday, November 17, 2023 · 7:00 PM
 

Boyd Buchanan 36, Davidson Academy 24

Friday, November 10, 2023 · 7:00 PM
 

Boyd Buchanan 28, Northpoint Christian 3

Friday, November 3, 2023 · 7:00 PM
 

Boyd Buchanan 49, Goodpasture 20

ADS BY GOOGLE