Decatur Co. Riverside High School - 2023 Class 2A State Football Playoffs

Decatur Co. Riverside High School

Panthers  ·  Decaturville, TN (Decatur County)

Sport History School History

Decatur Co. Riverside High School

Panthers  ·  Decaturville, TN (Decatur County)

Football History School History

Team Roster

# Name Class Position Height Weight
0 Bobby Brantley Sr. WR 6-01 165
1 Cody Brasher So. WR 6-00 175
3 Keeton Evans Jr. DB 5-08 135
5 Matthew Patterson Jr. DB 5-07 160
6 Parker Wilks Sr. WR 5-11 180
7 Cade Roach Fr. DB 5-04 120
8 Stone Wallace Sr. QB 6-04 185
9 Jack Camper Jr. TE 5-09 170
11 Jack Cupples Fr. WR 6-03 180
12 Xavier Jimenez Jr. WR 6-00 175
13 Cole Yarbro So. PK 5-08 145
14 Chase Snider Fr. WR 5-09 130
15 Austin Kelley Jr. TE 6-03 200
16 Matthew Wyatt Jr. QB 6-03 170
20 Noah Clifton Fr. WR 6-00 150
21 Hayden Wyatt Fr. LB 5-08 140
23 Jagger Cupples Sr. WR 6-04 190
24 Kaleb Mays Jr. RB 5-09 165
25 Desmond Thomas Sr. RB 6-00 225
26 Connor Newberry Jr. LB 5-11 160
27 Jaxson Downs Fr. WR 5-08 141
28 Nicholas Taylor Jr. LB 5-08 180
30 Aiden Creasey Sr. TE 6-02 200
32 Kody Coleman So. RB 5-06 145
33 Carson Broadway Jr. DB 5-10 160
36 Jesse Miller Jr. LB 5-07 155
37 Doctavion Rister So. WR 6-04 170
38 Landon Johnson So. WR 5-09 160
43 Levi Byrd So. WR 5-03 125
47 Marshall Lamberth Fr. DB 5-08 125
50 Jon Graves Fr. OL 6-01 250
51 Josh Crawley Jr. C 5-11 228
52 Carlos Valle Fr. DL 5-09 225
54 Weston Dickson Sr. OL 6-02 220
55 Ty Hernandez Sr. OL 6-02 230
56 Jeb Graves Sr. OL 6-01 205
57 Carter Heath Jr. OL 5-11 185
59 Bryce Johnson So. DL 6-02 205
60 Heath Greenway So. DL 5-09 215
61 Blake Blackwood Sr. OL 5-09 225
62 Carson Winters Jr. OL 6-00 185
63 Daniel Dickson Jr. OL 6-00 230
64 Luke Jones Fr. OL 6-02 217
65 Avery Adams Jr. OL 6-00 185
68 Zander Acred Jr. OL 6-02 185
69 Robert Tucker So. OL 5-06 256
70 River Fowler Fr. DL 5-05 220
71 Myles Pearcy Sr. OL 6-02 250
72 Peyton Joy So. DL 6-00 249
73 Kjavik Fowler So. DL 5-09 215
74 Lincoln Jones Fr. DL 6-02 219
75 Whit Farlow Sr. DL 6-00 290
76 Aiden Morgan So. OL 6-01 225
77 Jaylen Davenport Sr. OL 5-10 286
78 Hunter Maness Jr. DL 6-02 215
79 Christopher Pitman Fr. OL 6-03 260
80 Kylie Gettings So. DB 5-06 128
83 Cody Harmon Jr. WR 5-09 150
84 James England So. TE 6-00 185
89 Levi Morgan So. PK 5-10 135
90 Mya Gulledge So. OL 5-06 195
92 Case Yarbro So. LB 5-07 186

Head Coach: Johnnie Frost
Assistant Coaches: Shawn Cupples, Jamey Fisher, Quinn Frost, Stone Frost, R J Gulledge, Luke Lewis, Allen Maxwell, Dennis Roach, Jeff Robertson, Kaleb White

Team Information

Record: 8-2 as of Nov. 2
Colors: Blue, Gold
Principal: Lex Suite
Athletic Director: Terry Turnbo

Depth Chart
Playoff Appearances 21
First Round (11-8); Last App: 2017 (2A)
Second Round (8-5); Last App: 2016 (2A)
Quarterfinal Round (4-4); Last App: 2020 (2A)
Semifinal Round (2-2); Last App: 2021 (2A)
Past State Runners-Up 1 (2022, 2A)
Playoff Record (25-20)
  • Their first playoff appearance was in 1981 where they lost to Memphis Prep in the Class A Second Round, 34-0.
  • They finished as runners-up in their last appearance in 2022 after losing to Tyner in the Class 2A BlueCross Bowl, 26-24.
  • This is the first time they have faced East Robertson in the playoffs.

Team Photo

Cheer Squad Photo

1st Row (From L to R): Samantha Warren, Khloe Williams, Peyton Wright; 2nd Row (From L to R): Marina Hernandez, Kaylee Davis, Lynley Tuberville, Lilly Greer, MaKiyah Mullen, Caroline Pearcy; 3rd Row (From L to R): Sarah Varnick, Addison Smith, Kylie Culp, Oaklyn King, Olivia Baker

Tournament Overview

2023 Class 2A State Football Playoffs

Details Bracket Printable Bracket Tweet

Date: November 3 - December 2, 2023

Saturday, December 2, 2023 · 3:00 PM
 

Riverside 13, East Robertson 7

Finley Stadium

Friday, November 24, 2023 · 7:00 PM
 

Riverside 32, Fairley 14

Friday, November 17, 2023 · 7:00 PM
 

Riverside 24, Huntingdon 7

Friday, November 10, 2023 · 7:00 PM
 

Riverside 33, Peabody 7

Friday, November 3, 2023 · 7:00 PM
 

Riverside 50, Mt. Pleasant 6

ADS BY GOOGLE