Decatur Co. Riverside High School

Panthers  ·  Decaturville, TN (Decatur County)

Sport History School History

Decatur Co. Riverside High School

Panthers  ·  Decaturville, TN (Decatur County)

Football History School History

Team Roster

# Name Class Position Height Weight
1 Cody Brasher Fr. WR 5-11 165
3 Keeton Evans So. DB 5-08 140
5 Morgan Perez Sr. RB 5-09 185
6 Parker Wilks Jr. DB 5-11 180
7 Michael Nolan Sr. WR 6-01 160
8 William Wallace Jr. DB 6-03 185
9 Jack Camper So. LB 5-08 160
11 Ethan Quinn Sr. QB 5-08 160
12 Xavier Jimenez So. DB 5-09 155
13 Cole Yarbro Fr. PK 5-06 130
15 Austin Kelley So. TE 6-03 205
16 Matthew Wyatt So. WR 6-02 170
17 Keagon Stanback Fr. DB 6-01 155
20 Matthew Patterson So. DB 5-08 145
21 Noah Daniel Sr. DB 6-00 155
23 Jagger Cupples Jr. WR 6-04 185
24 Cole Montgomery Sr. DL 6-02 250
25 Desmond Thomas Jr. RB 6-00 225
26 Connor Newberry So. LB 5-10 160
28 Hayden Durham Fr. WR 5-10 155
30 Aiden Creasey Jr. TE 6-02 185
31 Braydon Bunn Fr. RB 5-10 160
32 Kody Coleman Fr. DB 5-05 130
33 Carson Broadway So. DB 5-09 165
34 Dustin Ervin Fr. RB 5-08 165
36 Aydon Acred Sr. WR 5-10 165
38 Landon Johnson Fr. WR 5-09 155
43 Levi Byrd Fr. DB 5-01 110
45 Evan Roach So. TE 6-00 170
50 Hunter Williams Sr. OL 6-03 315
51 Josh Crawley So. C 5-10 220
52 Brayden Middleton Sr. OL 6-00 225
53 Eric Thompson Sr. DL 5-10 225
54 Weston Dickson Jr. OL 6-03 205
55 Ty Hernandez Jr. OL 6-03 225
56 Jeb Graves Jr. OL 6-02 235
57 Carter Heath So. OL 6-01 200
58 Nicholas Taylor So. OL 5-09 195
59 Demondre Buchanan Jr. OL 5-11 350
60 Heath Greenway Fr. DL 5-09 185
61 Blake Blackwood Jr. OL 5-09 225
62 Carson Winters So. OL 6-00 210
63 Daniel Dickson So. DL 6-00 210
65 Avery Adams So. OL 5-11 215
66 Kayden Edwards Jr. DL 5-10 255
67 Zach Long Fr. OL 5-08 160
68 Zander Acred So. OL 6-02 205
69 Robert Tucker Fr. OL 5-07 250
71 Myles Pearcy Jr. OL 6-03 235
73 Kjavik Fowler Fr. DL 5-08 200
74 Cole Maness Sr. OL 5-09 285
75 Whit Farlow Jr. DL 6-00 275
76 Aiden Morgan Fr. OL 6-00 220
77 Jaylen Davenport Jr. DL 5-10 270
78 Hunter Maness So. DL 6-03 200
80 Kylie Gettings Fr. WR 5-05 120
82 Cody Harmon So. DB 5-09 145
83 Will Harmon Sr. RB 5-07 135
84 James England Fr. TE 6-00 185
88 Dawson Hooper Jr. DB 5-09 155
92 Case Yarbro Fr. LB 5-07 190
99 Martin Perez So. TE 5-10 225

Head Coach: Johnnie Frost
Assistant Coaches: Shawn Cupples, Jamey Fisher, Quinn Frost, Stone Frost, R J Gulledge, Allen Maxwell, Eric Quinn, Dennis Roach, Kaleb White

Team Information

Record: 8-2 as of Nov. 3
Principal: Joshua Wood
Athletic Director: Terry Turnbo

Depth Chart
Playoff Appearances 20
First Round (10-8); Last App: 2017 (2A)
Second Round (7-5); Last App: 2016 (2A)
Quarterfinal Round (3-4); Last App: 2020 (2A)
Semifinal Round (1-2); Last App: 2021 (2A)
Playoff Record (21-19)
  • First BlueCross Bowl appearance in school history.
  • Their first playoff appearance was in 1981 where they lost to Memphis Prep in the Class A Second Round, 34-0.
  • Their last playoff appearance was in 2021 where they defeated Loretto, Summertown and Forrest before losing to Westview in the Class 2A Semifinals, 35-18.
  • This will be their first time to face Tyner in the playoffs.

Team Photo

Cheer Squad Photo

1st Row (L to R): Ava Wood, Samantha Warren, Cadie Beth Moore, Chloe White, Lynda Dabbs, Jacie Bennett, Sierra Gamble, Khloe Williams, Peyton Wright; 2nd Row (L to R): Emalee Nance, Lola Scott, Brooklyn Ivey, Tresity Laster, Holly Rhodes, Izzy Zeznaski, Lillian Weeks, Ma'Kiyah Miller, Lynley Tuberville, Kaylee Davis, Lillian Greer, Jaci McGee

Tournament Overview

2022 Class 2A State Football Playoffs

Details Bracket Printable Bracket Tweet

Date: November 4 - December 3, 2022

Saturday, December 3, 2022 · 3:00 PM
 

Tyner vs. Riverside

Finley Stadium

Friday, November 25, 2022 · 7:00 PM
 

Riverside 26, Huntingdon 13

Friday, November 18, 2022 · 7:00 PM
 

Riverside 33, Lewis Co. 26

Friday, November 11, 2022 · 7:00 PM
 

Riverside 18, Mt. Pleasant 13

Friday, November 4, 2022 · 7:00 PM
 

Riverside 56, Loretto 31

ADS BY GOOGLE