Lipscomb Academy

Mustangs  ·  Nashville, TN (Davidson County)

Sport History School History

Lipscomb Academy

Mustangs  ·  Nashville, TN (Davidson County)

@AcademyLipscomb Football History School History

Team Roster

# Name Class Position Height Weight
1 Kaleb Beasley So. DB
2 Jaden Lyles Sr. DB
3 Maureice Sherrill Jr. WR
4 Beau Dawson Sr. TE
4 Koa Naotala Sr. LB
5 Chancellor Lorick Sr. DB
5 Luther Richesson Sr. QB
6 Ayden Houston Sr. RB
7 Nathan Spillman Jr. WR
8 Jordan Jackson Sr. DB
9 Hank Brown Jr. QB
9 Bryan Longwell Jr. LB
10 Caden Thieman Jr. WR
11 Coleman Baker Sr. WR
11 Jace Williamson So. DB
12 Braden Graham So. QB
12 Mark Johnson II Jr. DB
13 Edwin Spillman So. LB
14 Mason Reynolds Sr. WR
15 Hunter High Jr. LB
16 Bailey Whitefield Sr. WR
17 Jackson Portale Sr. P
18 CJ Jimcoily Fr. WR
19 Adam Walker Sr. DB
20 Alexander Broome Sr. RB
21 Carlin Walker Sr. RB
22 Chase Allen Sr. DB
23 Christopher (Cole) Welch Sr. DB
24 Elijah Pitts Jr. DB
25 Luke Paul Sr. DB
26 Bennett Whitefield So. WR
27 Garner Ezell So.
28 Dillon Lorick So. RB
29 Sam Fisher Jr. DL
30 Tav Shaffer Fr. QB
31 Micah Burton Fr. RB
32 Andrew Patterson Fr. RB
33 Kamarion Ward So. RB
34 Nick Duke Fr. DB
35 Zachary Tenhundfeld Jr. LB
36 Rashaun (Bo) Strickland Fr. DB
37 Ethan Poling Sr. DB
38 Nathan Morton So. RB
39 Matthew Clay So. WR
40 Christopher Youree So. RB
41 Charles Youree Sr. LB
42 Grant Hyatt Sr. PK
43 Mason Wilkerson So. LB
44 Joshua Rubin Jr. DL
45 Braden Ford Sr. LB
46 Hunter Brandt Fr. LB
47 Ian Carrethers So. LB
48 Kris Thompson Fr. DL
49 Aidan Wright Fr. LB
50 Barrett Starks Sr. OL
51 Mason Baker So. LB
52 Monquevis Porter So. OL
53 Augjaneir Coleman Jr. DL
54 Carson Pearman Sr. OL
55 Chauncey Gooden Fr. OL
56 George Austin Jr. OL
57 Jon Adair Fr. OL
58 Holden Luffman Jr. DL
59 Amir Leonard-Jean Charles Fr. OL
61 McCauley Baker So. LB
62 Jay Essner So. OL
64 Clayton Jenkins Jr. OL
70 Alex Valbuena Sr. OL
72 Beau Smith So. OL
75 Luke Westerman Sr. OL
77 Brandon Solis Jr. OL
79 Campbell Vandiver Jr. OL
80 Sam Roush Sr. TE
81 Dylan Wroblewski Jr. WR
84 Cole Shulman Fr. P
85 Keon Wright Jr. WR
86 Michael Hubbell So. DL
88 Andrew (Andy) Smith So. TE
98 Patrick Johnson Sr. DL
99 Antonio Carter Fr. DL

Head Coach: Trent Dilfer
Assistant Coaches: Devin Adams, Wilson Appleton, Devin Arnold, Will Berris, Stanley Bradley, Preston Campbell, Patrick Carpenter, Dan Cerrillo, Pete Cordelli, Phil Dawson, Isaac Eubanks, David Floyd, Jamie Graham, Jalen Harris, Scott Malinoff, Luke Richesson, Joey Roberts, Brian Shulman, Corry Stewart, Sione Taufoou, Nathan Wade, Jake Walker, Zackhery Wells, Grant Williams, Glenn Young

Team Information

Record: 9-1 as of Nov. 4
Colors: Purple, Gold
Principal: Jesse Savage
Athletic Director: Michelle York

@AcademyLipscomb @LAmustangFB Depth Chart
Playoff Appearances 31
First Round (22-3); Last App: 2016 (4A)
Second Round (17-10); Last App: 2018 (DII-AA)
Quarterfinal Round (12-5); Last App: 2014 (3A)
Semifinal Round (9-4); Last App: 2019 (DII-AA)
Past State Runners-Up 5 (2020, DII-AA)
Past State Championships 3 (2007, 3A)
Playoff Record (63-27)
  • Second consecutive BlueCross Bowl appearance.
  • First playoff appearance was in 1988 where they defeated Waverly and Springfield before losing to Milan in the Class AA Quarterfinals, 29-15.
  • They won their first championship in 1994 in Class 2A after defeating Harriman 42-0, finishing the season (15-0).
  • They have made eight state championship game appearances, winning three championships with their last championship being in 2007 in the Division I Class 3A BlueCross Bowl after defeating Knoxville Fulton, 32-24.
  • They finished as runners-up for the fifth time in 2020 after defeating St. George's and ECS before losing to CPA in the Division II Class AA BlueCross Bowl, 35-28. CPA leads the series, 3-0.

Team Photo

Cheer Squad Photo

1st Row (L to R): Lilli Griffin, Ella George, Allie Nixon, Georgia Burton, Laci Thomas; 2nd Row (L to R): Callie Mangrum, Julia Wilson, Taylor Hollis, Presley Miller, Lilly Kate Hammett; 3rd Row (L to R): Allison Jasper, Callie Cummings, Audrey Jane Watson, Ann Douglas King, Jacqueline Hesselrode, Aspen Ravella, Annalise Ravella, Lucy Allen, Caroline Freund, Mary Kate Ferguson

Tournament Overview

2021 Division II Class AA State Football Playoffs

Details Bracket Printable Bracket Tweet

Date: November 5 - December 2, 2021

Thursday, December 2, 2021 · 11:00 AM
 

CPA vs. Lipscomb Academy

Finley Stadium

dashboard
Friday, November 19, 2021 · 7:00 PM
 

Lipscomb Academy 35, Davidson Academy 0

dashboard
Friday, November 12, 2021 · 7:00 PM
 

Lipscomb Academy 56, Silverdale 7

dashboard
Friday, November 5, 2021 · 7:00 PM
 

M #1 vs Bye

ADS BY GOOGLE